Ministry of Labour & Employment
Welfare of Beedi Workers
17 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per the data available, there are 49.82 lakh registered Beedi workers in the country. The Labour Welfare Scheme under Ministry of Labour and Employment is implemented across the country through Labour Welfare Organizations, situated in 18 Regions across the country, including for welfare of the Beedi Workers and their family members.
Labour Welfare Scheme has three components, namely, Health, Scholarship & Housing and the details are as under:-
1. Health care facilities through 10 Hospitals and 279 dispensaries. Reimbursement of expenditure for specialized treatments i.e. Cancer, Tuberculosis, Heart Diseases, Kidney Transplantation.
2. Financial Assistance for education of the children of beedi workers from class-I to college/University ranging from Rs. 1000/- to Rs. 25,000/- per student per annum, depending upon class/course.
3. Subsidy of Rs.1,50,000/- (per beneficiary) for construction of pucca houses, under Revised Integrated Housing Scheme (RIHS) 2016. RIHS has been converged with Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
The Government also runs other various welfare schemes for the welfare of Unorganized workers including for the Beedi workers, such as (i) Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (ABPMJAY), (ii) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), (iii) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), (iv) Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan- Dhan (PMSYM), (v) Public Distribution System through One-Nation-OneRation-Card Scheme under National Food Security Act, (vi) Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana, (vii) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, (viii) Mahatma Gandhi Bunkar Bima Yojana, (ix) Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana, (x) Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atmanirbhar Nidhi PMSVANidhi, (xi) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana among others.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
बीड़ी श्रमिकों का कल्याण
17 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, देश में 49.82 लाख पंजीकृत बीड़ी श्रमिक हैं। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के तहत श्रम कल्याण योजना को देश भर में 18 क्षेत्रों में स्थित श्रम कल्याण संगठनों के माध्यम से लागू किया जाता है, जिसमें बीड़ी श्रमिकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों का कल्याण शामिल है।
श्रमिक कल्याण योजना के तीन घटक स्वास्थ्य, छात्रवृत्ति और आवास है। इनका विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
1. 10 अस्पतालों और 279 औषधालयों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं। कैंसर, टीबी, हृदय रोग, किडनी प्रत्यारोपण जैसे विशेष उपचारों के लिए व्यय की प्रतिपूर्ति।
2. बीड़ी श्रमिकों के बच्चों की कक्षा-I से लेकर कॉलेज/विश्वविद्यालय तक की शिक्षा के लिए वित्तीय सहायता, कक्षा/पाठ्यक्रम के आधार पर प्रति छात्र प्रति वर्ष 1000/- रुपये से 25,000/- रुपये तक होगी।
3. संशोधित एकीकृत आवास योजना (आरआईएचएस) 2016 के अंतर्गत पक्के मकानों के निर्माण के लिए 1,50,000/- रुपये (प्रति लाभार्थी) की सब्सिडी। आरआईएचएस को प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के साथ एकीकृत कर दिया गया है।
सरकार बीड़ी श्रमिकों सहित असंगठित श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए अन्य विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाएं भी चलाती है। इनमें (i) आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबीपीएमजेएवाई), (ii) प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेवाई), (iii) प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई), (iv) प्रधान मंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएमएसवाईएम), (v) राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के तहत वन-नेशन-वन राशन-कार्ड योजना के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली, (vi) दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना, (vii) प्रधान मंत्री आवास योजना, (viii) महात्मा गांधी बुनकर बीमा योजना, (ix) दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना, (x) प्रधान मंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्मनिर्भर निधि पीएमस्वनिधि, (xi) प्रधान मंत्री कौशल विकास योजना समेत कई अन्य योजनाएं भी शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।