Ministry of Labour & Employment
Welfare of Beedi Workers
17 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per the data available, there are 49.82 lakh registered Beedi workers in the country. The Labour Welfare Scheme under Ministry of Labour and Employment is implemented across the country through Labour Welfare Organizations, situated in 18 Regions across the country, including for welfare of the Beedi Workers and their family members.
Labour Welfare Scheme has three components, namely, Health, Scholarship & Housing and the details are as under:-
1. Health care facilities through 10 Hospitals and 279 dispensaries. Reimbursement of expenditure for specialized treatments i.e. Cancer, Tuberculosis, Heart Diseases, Kidney Transplantation.
2. Financial Assistance for education of the children of beedi workers from class-I to college/University ranging from Rs. 1000/- to Rs. 25,000/- per student per annum, depending upon class/course.
3. Subsidy of Rs.1,50,000/- (per beneficiary) for construction of pucca houses, under Revised Integrated Housing Scheme (RIHS) 2016. RIHS has been converged with Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
The Government also runs other various welfare schemes for the welfare of Unorganized workers including for the Beedi workers, such as (i) Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (ABPMJAY), (ii) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), (iii) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), (iv) Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan- Dhan (PMSYM), (v) Public Distribution System through One-Nation-OneRation-Card Scheme under National Food Security Act, (vi) Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana, (vii) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, (viii) Mahatma Gandhi Bunkar Bima Yojana, (ix) Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana, (x) Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atmanirbhar Nidhi PMSVANidhi, (xi) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana among others.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
বিড়ি শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণে
17 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২৫
সংগৃহীত তথ্যানুযায়ী, দেশে নিবন্ধীকৃত বিড়ি শ্রমিকের সংখ্যা ৪৯.৮২ লক্ষ। ১৮টি অঞ্চলে শ্রম কল্যাণ সংগঠনের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে কাজ করে চলেছে শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক। শ্রমিক কল্যাণ কর্মসূচিতে যে তিনটি বিষয় গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে, সেগুলি হ’ল – স্বাস্থ্য, বৃত্তি ও আবাসন।
এই শ্রমিকদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যায় কাজ করছে ১০টি হাসপাতাল ও ২৭৯টি চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্র। ক্যান্সার, টিবি, হৃদরোগ এবং কিডনী প্রতিস্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় বহন করে সরকার। বিড়ি শ্রমিকদের সন্তানদের শিক্ষার জন্য প্রতি বছর ১ হাজার থেকে ২৫ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত দেওয়া হয়। পাকা বাড়ি তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে দেড় লক্ষ টাকা ভর্তুকি দেয় সরকার।
এছাড়াও, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বীমা যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রমযোগী মান-ধন প্রকল্পের আওতায় রয়েছেন বিড়ি শ্রমিকরা। ‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’, ‘দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল যোজনা’, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা’, ‘দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা’, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা’র সুবিধাও তাঁরা পেতে পারেন।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি শোভা করন্দলাজে।