Ministry of Culture
IGNCA to Celebrate Its 38th Foundation Day with a Three-Day Cultural Extravaganza
17 MAR 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) under the Ministry of Culture is set to celebrate its 38th Foundation Day with a vibrant cultural showcase on 17th, 18th and 19th March 2025 at the Samvet Auditorium, IGNCA, New Delhi. The three-day event will feature performances by acclaimed artists, reflecting the richness of India’s artistic and cultural traditions.
The event will be graced by esteemed dignitaries and distinguished cultural luminaries, including Padma Vibhushan Dr. Sonal Mansingh, Former MP, Rajya Sabha & Trustee, IGNCA; Padma Bhushan Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President, IGNCA; and Padma Vibhushan Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam, Trustee, IGNCA. Also in attendance will be Padma Shri Dr. Daya Prakash Sinha, Trustee, IGNCA; Padma Shri Dr. Bharat Gupt, Academician and Renowned Musicologist, Trustee, IGNCA; and Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA.
On 17th March 2025, at 6:00 PM, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), in collaboration with the Centre for Cultural Studies & Development, will present a Symposium on Haveli Sangeet. The session, conducted by Acharya Shri Ranchhodlalji Goswami, an eminent musicologist and expert in Haveli Sangeet, will explore its historical depth, devotional significance, and impact on Indian classical music.
On 18th March, the evening will commence at 6:00 PM with ‘Adi Anant’, an Indian contemporary dance presentation blending Kalaripayattu and Chhau, performed by Anveshana Group under the design, direction, and choreography of Sangeeta Sharma. At 7:00 P.M., celebrated Hindustani classical vocalist Ronkini Gupta will take the stage for a soulful performance.
On 19th March, the celebrations will continue with an evening of Indian folk traditions. At 6:00 P.M. Padma Shri Begam Batool, an eminent Bhajan, Folk & Maand singer, will enthral the audience with her performance. This will be followed by Veer Nritya and other folk dances of Uttarakhand, presented by Subhash Devradi & Group at 7:00 P.M
IGNCA warmly invites you to be part of this momentous celebration and share in the joy of India's diverse cultural expressions.
Click here for more details: -

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आईजीएनसीए अपना 38वां स्थापना दिवस तीन दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ मनाएगा
17 MAR 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) 17, 18 और 19 मार्च 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित आईजीएनसीए के समवेत सभागार में एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ अपना 38वां स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है। इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में प्रख्यात कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी जो भारत की समृद्ध कलात्मक और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को उजागर करेंगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र के दिग्गज शामिल होंगे जिनमें पूर्व राज्यसभा सांसद और आईजीएनसीए ट्रस्टी पद्म विभूषण डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह, आईजीएनसीए अध्यक्ष पद्म भूषण श्री राम बहादुर राय और आईजीएनसीए ट्रस्टी पद्म विभूषण डॉ. पद्मा सुब्रमण्यम प्रमुख हैं। इसमें आईजीएनसीए ट्रस्टी पद्मश्री डॉ. दया प्रकाश सिन्हा, शिक्षाविद, प्रसिद्ध संगीतज्ञ व आईजीएनसीए ट्रस्टी पद्मश्री डॉ. भरत गुप्त और आईजीएनसीए सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
17 मार्च 2025 को शाम 6:00 बजे, सांस्कृतिक अध्ययन एवं विकास केंद्र के सहयोग से हवेली संगीत पर एक संगोष्ठी आयेाजित की जाएगी। हवेली संगीत के विशेषज्ञ और प्रख्यात संगीतज्ञ आचार्य श्री रणछोड़लालजी गोस्वामी द्वारा संचालित इस सत्र में हवेली संगीत के ऐतिहासिक व भक्ति महत्व और भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत पर इसके प्रभाव पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
18 मार्च का कार्यक्रम, शाम 6:00 बजे 'आदि अनंत' से शुरू होगा जो कि कलरीपायट्टु और छऊ का मिश्रण है। इसे संगीता शर्मा के निर्देशन और कोरियोग्राफी के तहत अन्वेषण समूह द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। शाम 7:00 बजे, प्रसिद्ध हिंदुस्तानी शास्त्रीय गायिका रोंकिनी गुप्ता एक भावपूर्ण प्रस्तुति देंगी।
19 मार्च को शाम 6:00 बजे प्रसिद्ध भजन, लोक और मांड गायिका पद्मश्री बेगम बतूल अपनी प्रस्तुति से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध करेंगी। इसके बाद शाम 7:00 बजे सुभाष देवराडी एंड ग्रुप द्वारा वीर नृत्य और उत्तराखंड के अन्य लोक नृत्य प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।
आईजीएनसीए आपको इस महत्वपूर्ण उत्सव का हिस्सा बनने और भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों के उत्सव में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:-