Ministry of Culture
IGNCA to Celebrate Its 38th Foundation Day with a Three-Day Cultural Extravaganza
17 MAR 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) under the Ministry of Culture is set to celebrate its 38th Foundation Day with a vibrant cultural showcase on 17th, 18th and 19th March 2025 at the Samvet Auditorium, IGNCA, New Delhi. The three-day event will feature performances by acclaimed artists, reflecting the richness of India’s artistic and cultural traditions.
The event will be graced by esteemed dignitaries and distinguished cultural luminaries, including Padma Vibhushan Dr. Sonal Mansingh, Former MP, Rajya Sabha & Trustee, IGNCA; Padma Bhushan Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President, IGNCA; and Padma Vibhushan Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam, Trustee, IGNCA. Also in attendance will be Padma Shri Dr. Daya Prakash Sinha, Trustee, IGNCA; Padma Shri Dr. Bharat Gupt, Academician and Renowned Musicologist, Trustee, IGNCA; and Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA.
On 17th March 2025, at 6:00 PM, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), in collaboration with the Centre for Cultural Studies & Development, will present a Symposium on Haveli Sangeet. The session, conducted by Acharya Shri Ranchhodlalji Goswami, an eminent musicologist and expert in Haveli Sangeet, will explore its historical depth, devotional significance, and impact on Indian classical music.
On 18th March, the evening will commence at 6:00 PM with ‘Adi Anant’, an Indian contemporary dance presentation blending Kalaripayattu and Chhau, performed by Anveshana Group under the design, direction, and choreography of Sangeeta Sharma. At 7:00 P.M., celebrated Hindustani classical vocalist Ronkini Gupta will take the stage for a soulful performance.
On 19th March, the celebrations will continue with an evening of Indian folk traditions. At 6:00 P.M. Padma Shri Begam Batool, an eminent Bhajan, Folk & Maand singer, will enthral the audience with her performance. This will be followed by Veer Nritya and other folk dances of Uttarakhand, presented by Subhash Devradi & Group at 7:00 P.M
IGNCA warmly invites you to be part of this momentous celebration and share in the joy of India's diverse cultural expressions.
Click here for more details: -

وزارات ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے اپنا 38 واں یوم تاسیس تین روزہ ثقافتی تقریب کے ساتھ منائے گا
17 MAR 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت کے تحت اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) 17 ، 18 اور 19 مارچ 2025 کو سامویٹ آڈیٹوریم ، آئی جی این سی اے ، نئی دہلی میں ایک پرجوش ثقافتی نمائش کے ساتھ اپنا 38 واں یوم تاسیس منانےجا رہاہے ۔ یہ تین روزہ تقریب معروف فنکاروں کی پرپیش کش پرمشتمل ہوگا، جو ہندوستان کی فنون اور ثقافت کی وراثت کی دولت کو ظاہر کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ ، سابق رکن پارلیمنٹ ، راجیہ سبھا اور ٹرسٹی ، آئی جی این سی اے ؛ پدم بھوشن شری رام بہادر رائے ، صدر ، آئی جی این سی اے ؛ اور پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر پدم سبرامنیم ، ٹرسٹی ، آئی جی این سی اےسمیت ممتاز شخصیات اور ممتاز ثقافتی ہستیاں شامل ہوں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ پدم شری ڈاکٹر دیا پرکاش سنہا ، ٹرسٹی ، آئی جی این سی اے ؛ پدم شری ڈاکٹر بھرت گپت ، ماہرین تعلیم اور معروف موسیقار ، ٹرسٹی ، آئی جی این سی اے ؛ اور ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی ، ممبر سکریٹری ، آئی جی این سی اے شرکت کریں گے ۔
17 مارچ 2025 کو شام 6:00 بجے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے)سنٹر فار کلچرل اسٹیڈیز اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ مل کر حویلی سنگیت پر ایک سمپوزیم پیش کرے گا۔ یہ سیشن آچاریہ شری رانچھو دلال جی گوسوامی کی قیادت میں ہوگا، جو ایک مشہور موسیقار اور حویلی سنگیت کے ماہر ہیں۔ اس سیشن میں حویلی سنگیت کی تاریخی گہرائی، مذہبی اہمیت اور ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی پر اس کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
18 مارچ کی شام کا آغاز شام 6:00 بجے ‘آدی اننت’ سے ہوگا ، جو کلاری پایٹو اور چھاؤ کو ملا کر ایک ہندوستانی عصررقص کی پیشکش ہے ، جسے سنگیت شرماکی تخلیق ، ہدایت کاری اور کوریوگرافی کے تحت انویشنا گروپ نے پیش کیا ہے ۔شام 7؍بجے مشہور ہندوستانی کلاسیکی گلوکارہ رونکینی گپتااسٹیج پر ایک پرجوش پرفارمنس دیں گی۔
19 مارچ کو تقریبات ہندوستانی لوک روایات کی ایک شام کے ساتھ جاری رہیں گی ۔ شام6:00 بجےنامور بھجن، لوک اور مانڈ گلوکارہ پدم شری بیگم بٹول اپنی پیشکش سے سامعین کو مسحور کریں گی ۔ اس کے بعد ویر نرتیہ اور اتراکھنڈ کے دیگر لوک رقص ہوں گے ، جو سبھاش دیوراڈی اور گروپ کے ذریعہ شام 7.00؍بجے پیش کیے جائیں گے ۔
آئی جی این سی اے آپ کو اس اہم جشن کا حصہ بننے اور ہندوستان کے متنوع ثقافتی تاثرات کی خوشی میں حصہ لینے کے لیے تہہ دل سے مدعو کرتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: -