Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India - New Zealand announce launch of FTA negotiations
16 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
India and New Zealand share a longstanding partnership founded on shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and economic complementarities. Both countries have continuously worked towards building their bilateral relationship encompassing trade and investment.
On the eve of the bilateral meeting between the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and the Right Honourable Christopher Luxon, Prime Minister of New Zealand and in the spirit of deepening our economic co-operation, the two nations are pleased to announce the launch of negotiations for a comprehensive and mutually beneficial India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations. This significant step was marked by a meeting between Hon'ble Shri Piyush Goyal, India's Minister for Commerce and Industry, and Hon'ble Mr. Todd McClay, New Zealand's Minister for Trade and Investment, on March 16th, 2025, laying the foundation of a momentous partnership towards strengthening the economic and trade ties between the two countries.
The India-New Zealand FTA negotiations aim to achieve balanced outcomes that enhance supply chain integration and improve market access. This milestone reflects a shared vision for a stronger economic partnership, fostering resilience and prosperity.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत - न्यूजीलैंड ने एफटीए वार्ता शुरू करने की घोषणा की
16 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी है, जो साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, लोगों के बीच मज़बूत संबंधों और आर्थिक पूरकताओं पर आधारित है। दोनों देशों ने व्यापार और निवेश को शामिल करते हुए, अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में लगातार काम किया है।
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक की संध्या पर और हमारे आर्थिक सहयोग को गहरा करने की भावना के साथ, दोनों राष्ट्र एक व्यापक और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी भारत - न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) वार्ता के लिए वार्ता शुरू करने की घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्न हैं।
इस महत्वपूर्ण कदम पर भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री माननीय श्री पीयूष गोयल और न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार और निवेश मंत्री माननीय श्री टॉड मैक्ले के बीच 16 मार्च, 2025 को हुई बैठक द्वारा तय किया गया, जिसमें दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक और व्यापारिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी की नींव रखी गई।
भारत - न्यूजीलैंड एफटीए वार्ता का उद्देश्य संतुलित परिणाम प्राप्त करना है जो आपूर्ति श्रृंखला एकीकरण को बढ़ाए और बाजार पहुंच में सुधार करे। यह मील का पत्थर एक मजबूत आर्थिक साझेदारी, लचीलापन और समृद्धि को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।