Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India - New Zealand announce launch of FTA negotiations
16 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
India and New Zealand share a longstanding partnership founded on shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and economic complementarities. Both countries have continuously worked towards building their bilateral relationship encompassing trade and investment.
On the eve of the bilateral meeting between the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and the Right Honourable Christopher Luxon, Prime Minister of New Zealand and in the spirit of deepening our economic co-operation, the two nations are pleased to announce the launch of negotiations for a comprehensive and mutually beneficial India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations. This significant step was marked by a meeting between Hon'ble Shri Piyush Goyal, India's Minister for Commerce and Industry, and Hon'ble Mr. Todd McClay, New Zealand's Minister for Trade and Investment, on March 16th, 2025, laying the foundation of a momentous partnership towards strengthening the economic and trade ties between the two countries.
The India-New Zealand FTA negotiations aim to achieve balanced outcomes that enhance supply chain integration and improve market access. This milestone reflects a shared vision for a stronger economic partnership, fostering resilience and prosperity.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ نے ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کا آغاز کیا
16 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ ایک دیرینہ شراکت داری کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں جس کی بنیاد مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار، عوام سے عوام کے مابین مضبوط روابط اور اقتصادی تکمیلات پر رکھی گئی ہے۔ دونوں ممالک نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر مشتمل اپنے باہمی تعلقات کی تعمیر کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔
بھارت کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم کرسٹوفر لکسن کے درمیان دوطرفہ ملاقات کے موقع پر اور ہمارے اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے جذبے کے تحت، دونوں ممالک کو ایک جامع اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ٹرائی این ایف انڈیا کے لیے مذاکرات شروع کرنے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ مذاکرات یہ اہم قدم 16 مارچ 2025 کو ہندوستان کے وزیر تجارت و صنعت محترم جناب پیوش گوئل اور نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے اعزازی مسٹر ٹوڈ میک کلے کے درمیان ایک میٹنگ کے ذریعے نشان زد کیا گیا، جس نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم شراکت داری کی بنیاد رکھی۔
بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کا مقصد ایسے متوازن نتائج حاصل کرنا ہے جو سپلائی چین کے انضمام کو بڑھاتے ہیں اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔ یہ سنگ میل مضبوط اقتصادی شراکت داری، مضبوطی اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔