रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस इम्फाल ने राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह के लिए पोर्ट लुईस की यात्रा पूरी की
15 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस इम्फाल ने मॉरीशस की अपनी बंदरगाह यात्रा पूरी कर ली है और वह 14 मार्च, 2025 को पोर्ट लुईस से रवाना हो गया है। यह जहाज 57वें मॉरीशस राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए मॉरीशस पहुंचा था। आईएनएस इम्फाल ने एक मार्चिंग टुकड़ी, भारतीय नौसेना बैंड और दो एमएच 60आर हेलीकॉप्टरों के फ्लाईपास्ट के साथ भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इस शानदार परेड के मुख्य अतिथि थे।
आईएनएस इम्फाल ने बंदरगाह यात्रा के दौरान, दोनों देशों के बीच विस्तारित संबंधों को और सशक्त करने के लिए कई व्यावसायिक बातचीत, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, खेल स्पर्धाएं और सामुदायिक आउटरीच गतिविधियों का भी आयोजन किया।
मॉरीशस राष्ट्रीय तट रक्षक (एनसीजी) कार्मिकों के लिए बंदरगाह और समुद्र की निगरानी, वीबीएसएस (विजिट, बोर्ड, सर्च एंड सीजर), बल संरक्षण, जहाज पर हेलीकॉप्टर संचालन, अग्निशमन व क्षति नियंत्रण के व्यावहारिक पहलुओं पर जहाज पर प्रशिक्षण कैप्सूल आयोजित किए गए।
जहाज के चालक दल द्वारा गयासिंह आश्रम में बुजुर्गों के लिए एक चिकित्सा शिविर भी आयोजित किया गया।
यह जहाज मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रीय दिवस के अवसर पर 12 मार्च को जनता के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया और 1,300 से अधिक आगंतुक इसमें शामिल हुए।
जहाज के चालक दल ने मॉरीशस पुलिस और एनसीजी मुख्यालय सहित पोर्ट लुईस में प्रमुख सुरक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा किया।
जहाज के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन कमल के. चौधरी ने मॉरीशस सरकार और मॉरीशस पुलिस बल (एमपीएफ) के प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों एवं उच्च पदस्थ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की।
जहाज पर भारतीय उच्चायोग के साथ डेक पर एक स्वागत समारोह आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें मॉरीशस के वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों तथा स्थानीय राजनयिक दल के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।
आईएनएस इम्फाल की इस ऐतिहासिक यात्रा ने दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को नई गति प्रदान की और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए ‘प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता’ व ‘पसंदीदा सुरक्षा साझेदार’ के रूप में तेजी से कार्य करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
(6)MUZ3.jpeg)
(7)P2OV.jpeg)
(4)9GLV.jpeg)
XW4B.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS IMPHAL COMPLETES VISIT TO PORT LOUIS FOR NATIONAL DAY CELEBRATIONS
15 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
INS Imphal completed her port visit to Mauritius and left Port Louis on 14 Mar 25. The ship was at Mauritius to participate in the 57th Mauritius National Day celebrations, representing India with a marching contingent, the Indian Navy band and flypast by two MH 60R helicopters. Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister was the Chief Guest at the spectacular parade.
During the port visit, the ship also held several professional interactions, cultural engagements, sports fixtures and community outreach activities to further strengthen the robust bonds between the two countries.
Training capsules were conducted onboard the ship for Mauritius National Coast Guard (NCG) personnel on practical aspects of harbour and sea watchkeeping, VBSS (Visit, Board, Search and Seizure), force protection, shipborne helicopter operations, firefighting and damage control.
A medical camp for the elderly at Gayasingh Ashram was also conducted by the ship's crew.
The ship was opened to the public on 12 March on the occasion of Mauritius National Day and saw over 1,300 visitors.
The ship’s crew visited key security establishments at Port Louis, including the Mauritius Police and NCG Headquarters.
Capt Kamal K Choudhury, the ship's Commanding Officer, called on key dignitaries and high-ranking officials of the Mauritius Government and Mauritius Police Force (MPF).
The ship hosted a deck reception along with the High Commission of India, that was attended by senior ministers and officials from Mauritius and members of local diplomatic corps.
After her departure from Port Louis, INS Imphal undertook a bilateral Passage Exercise and Joint EEZ surveillance with MCGS Victory, to consolidate the synergy and collaboration between the Indian Navy and the National Coast Guard of Mauritius.
This landmark deployment of INS Imphal provided a renewed impetus to the robust bilateral ties between the two nations and reaffirmed India’s commitment to act swiftly as the ‘First Responder’ and the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ to address maritime challenges in the IOR.
(6)MUZ3.jpeg)
(7)P2OV.jpeg)
(4)9GLV.jpeg)
XW4B.jpeg)