Ministry of Labour & Employment
India Participates in 353rd Governing Body Meeting of International Labour Organisation in Geneva
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment Leads Delegation and Makes Interventions on Key Global Labour and Employment Issues
Secretary, L&E Holds Bilateral Discussions with Director-General and Senior Experts of ILO and Representatives of Other Countries
India Reaffirms its commitment to Continue to Act as a Leading Voice on Advancing Labour Welfare, Quality Employment and Social Justice at Global Forum
Social Protection, Responsible Business Conduct, Living Wages, AI and Future of Work, and Fair Global Migration Emerge as Key Areas of India-ILO Collaboration
15 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 353rd Governing Body meeting of the International Labour Organisation (ILO) is being held in Geneva, Switzerland, from March 10 to March 20, 2025. The meeting brings together the tripartite constituents of ILO i.e. representatives from governments, workers, and employers, to discuss crucial matters relating to the world of work and the governance of ILO.
The Indian delegation, led by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, made several interventions on key issues, showcasing India's achievements, learnings and perspectives to advance the shared agenda of promoting labour welfare, social justice and quality employment generation globally.
Second World Summit for Social Development
India extended its support to ILO on the organization of the UN led Second World Summit for Social Development in Doha, Qatar later this year, as it aims at reinforcing the social dimension of the 2030 Agenda for Social Development. India’s inspiring progress in promoting social justice and development was highlighted, as India has doubled its social protection coverage to 48.8 percent, increasing the average global social protection coverage by over 5 percent.
In this context, contribution of India’s flagship institutions and schemes such as EPFO (7.37 crore contributing members), ESIC (14.4 crore beneficiaries), e-Shram Portal (30.6 crore registered unorganized members), PM Jan Arogya Yojana (60 crore beneficiaries) and Targeted PDS (food security to 81.35 crore beneficiaries) was acknowledged.
ILO Fair Migration Agenda and Action
India, as one of the largest countries of origin of migrant workers and recipient of highest remittances, reiterated its support for greater global cooperation in promoting well-managed, skills-based migration pathways. ILO was urged to enhance efforts towards generating global momentum for securing social protection and rights for migrant workers through bilateral labour migration and social security agreements. Support was extended for ILO’s proposal to convene the first Tripartite Global Forum on Migration under the ILO based Global Coalition for Social Justice, by India as a leading partner of the Global Coalition.
Global Framework on Chemicals
India reaffirmed its commitment towards playing a leading role towards ensuring a planet free of harm from chemicals and waste, safeguarding workers, communities and the environment. The actions being undertaken by ILO in follow up to the Bonn Declaration were acknowledged.
Key initiatives taken by India towards safeguarding the health and safety of workers and communities including Factories Act, 1948 and Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020, were underscored. Capacity-building measures under the Viksit Bharat 2047 Action Plan towards ensuring workplace safety in Major Accident Hazardous (MAH) units were highlighted.
The Indian delegation also held several bilateral discussions with the Director General and senior experts of ILO, and representatives of other countries on labour and employment matters of keen interest to India.
Bilateral Discussion with Director General-ILO
Ms. Dawra met Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, the DG-ILO and congratulated him for his flagship initiative the Global Coalition for Social Justice, which has emerged as a robust platform for global collaboration to promote social justice. She also reiterated the need for ILO to consider in-kind benefits while assessing social protection coverage.
This is crucial as India has commenced a State Specific Data Pooling exercise in collaboration with ILO to get a more accurate assessment of India’s social protection coverage.
DG-ILO appreciated India for playing a leading role in the Global Coalition by championing the key Coalition intervention “Responsible business for sustainable and inclusive societies,” and successfully organizing the first ever “Regional Dialogue on Social Justice” at New Delhi last month. He added, “This has inspired other Coalition countries (partners) to enhance their contribution to the Coalition’s agenda”.
Mr. Houngbo invited India to participate pro-actively in the upcoming Annual Forum on Social Justice, and showcase best practices of Indian industry in terms of Responsible Business Conduct, payment of Living Wages, and harnessing AI for a socially just Future of Work.
The DG also expressed his appreciation for India’s first ever voluntary financial support to ILO towards conduct of a feasibility study on development of international reference classification of occupations by ILO and OECD. This India led initiative will facilitate in galvanizing global employment opportunities for Indian youth through benchmarking, and mutual recognition of skills and qualifications. Development of the international classification is a historic commitment made by the G20 leaders under India’s G20 presidency of 2023.
India discussed future collaborations in pipeline with ILO on shared priorities including determination and operationalization of living wages, gig and platform workers’ welfare and decent work in value chains. The Indian delegation included Shri Rakesh Gaur, Deputy Director, Ministry of Labour & Employment.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജനീവയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തൊഴിൽ സംഘടനയുടെ 353-ാമത് ഭരണസമിതി യോഗത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ പങ്കെടുത്തു
15 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 മാർച്ച് 10–ാം തിയതി മുതൽ 20–ാം തിയതി വരെ സ്വിറ്റ്സർലൻഡിലെ ജനീവയിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തൊഴിൽ സംഘടനയുടെ (ILO) 353-ാമത് ഭരണസമിതി യോഗം നടക്കുകയാണ്. ILO യുടെ ത്രികക്ഷി ഘടനയുടെ ഭാഗമായി സർക്കാരുകൾ, തൊഴിലാളികൾ, തൊഴിലുടമകൾ എന്നിവരുടെ പ്രതിനിധികളാണ് യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നത്. ILO യുടെ ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണം, തൊഴിൽ മേഖല എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച നിർണ്ണായക ചർച്ചകൾ യോഗത്തിൽ നടക്കും.
ആഗോള തൊഴിൽ ക്ഷേമം, സാമൂഹ്യ നീതി, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള തൊഴിൽ സൃഷ്ടി എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംയുക്ത അജണ്ട മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ, പഠനങ്ങൾ, കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ എന്നിവ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി, ഭാരത സർക്കാരിന് കീഴിലുള്ള തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി സുമിത ദാവ്രയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ക്രിയാത്മക ഇടപെടലുകൾ നടത്തി.
സാമൂഹിക വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള രണ്ടാം ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടി
2030 ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള സാമൂഹിക വികസന അജണ്ടയുടെ സാമൂഹിക മാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, ഈ വർഷമവസാനം ഖത്തറിലെ ദോഹയിൽ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന സാമൂഹിക വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള രണ്ടാം ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യ ILO യ്ക്ക് പൂർണ്ണ പിന്തുണ നൽകും. സാമൂഹിക നീതിയും വികസനവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രചോദനാത്മകമായ പുരോഗതി വെളിവാക്കും വിധം സാമൂഹിക സംരക്ഷണ കവറേജ് 48.8 ശതമാനത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർന്ന് ഇരട്ടിയായതോടെ ശരാശരി ആഗോള സാമൂഹിക സംരക്ഷണ കവറേജ് 5 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
തദവസരത്തിൽ, EPFO (7.37 കോടി അംഗങ്ങൾ സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നു), ESIC (14.4 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ), ഇ-ശ്രം പോർട്ടൽ (30.6 കോടി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത അസംഘടിത മേഖലയിലെ തൊഴിലാളികൾ), പിഎം ജൻ ആരോഗ്യ യോജന (60 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ), ടാർഗറ്റ്ഡ് PDS (81.35 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ) തുടങ്ങിയ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മുൻനിര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും പദ്ധതികളുടെയും സംഭാവനകൾ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
ILO വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്ന നീതിയുക്തമായ കുടിയേറ്റ അജണ്ടയും പ്രവർത്തനവും
ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളെ സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുകയും തദ്വാരാ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ വിദേശ പണം സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന, ബൃഹത്തായ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നായ ഇന്ത്യ, കാര്യക്ഷമമായി നിയന്ത്രിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന, വൈദഗ്ധ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത കുടിയേറ്റം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ആഗോള സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള പിന്തുണ ആവർത്തിച്ചു. ഉഭയകക്ഷി സമ്മതത്തോടെയുള്ള തൊഴിൽ കുടിയേറ്റത്തിലൂടെയും സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ കരാറുകളിലൂടെയും കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സാമൂഹിക സംരക്ഷണവും അവകാശങ്ങളും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ആഗോള മുന്നേറ്റം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ILO യോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. ILO യുടെ ഭാഗമായ സോഷ്യൽ ജസ്റ്റിസ് ഫോർ ഗ്ലോബൽ കോയലിഷന് കീഴിൽ കുടിയേറ്റവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആദ്യ ആഗോള ത്രികക്ഷി ഫോറംവിളിച്ചുകൂട്ടാനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശത്തിന് ആഗോള സഖ്യത്തിലെ പ്രധാന പങ്കാളിയായി ഇന്ത്യ പിന്തുണ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
രാസപദാർത്ഥങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആഗോള ചട്ടക്കൂട്
രാസപദാർത്ഥങ്ങങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും മാലിന്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും മുക്തമായ ഭൂമി യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതിലും തൊഴിലാളികളെയും ജനസമൂഹങ്ങളെയും പരിസ്ഥിതിയെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലും നേതൃപരമായ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഇന്ത്യ ആവർത്തിച്ചു. ബോൺ പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിന്റെ തുടർച്ചയായി ILO ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്ന നടപടികൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകും.
തൊഴിലാളികളുടെയും ജനസമൂഹങ്ങളുടെയും ആരോഗ്യവും സുരക്ഷയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യ സ്വീകരിച്ച പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളായ ഫാക്ടറി നിയമം 1948 ഉം തൊഴിൽ സുരക്ഷയും, ആരോഗ്യ-തൊഴിൽ സാഹചര്യ കോഡ്, 2020 എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഉയർന്ന അപകട സാധ്യതയുള്ള (MAH-മേജർ ആക്‌സിഡന്റ് ഹാസാർഡസ്) ജോലിസ്ഥലങ്ങളിലെ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി വികസിത് ഭാരത് 2047 കർമ്മ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ സ്വീകരിച്ച കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളും വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് പ്രത്യേക താത്പര്യമുള്ള തൊഴിൽ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ILO യുടെ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ളവരുമായും വിദഗ്ധരുമായും മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികളുമായും ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം പല തവണ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി.
ILO ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലുമായുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ച
ILO ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ശ്രീ. ഗിൽബർട്ട് എഫ്. ഹൗങ്‌ബോയെ കണ്ട ശ്രീമതി ദാവ്‌റ സാമൂഹിക നീതി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ആഗോള സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ശക്തമായ വേദിയായി ഉയർന്നുവന്ന ഗ്ലോബൽ കോയലിഷൻ ഫോർ സോഷ്യൽ ജസ്റ്റിസ് എന്ന അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ മുൻനിര സംരംഭത്തിന് നൽകിയ സംഭവനയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. സാമൂഹിക സംരക്ഷണ കവറേജ് വിലയിരുത്തി സാധന-സേവന ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ILO പരിഗണിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും അവർ ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
"സുസ്ഥിരവും സർവ്വാശേഷിയുമായ സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കായി ഉത്തരവാദിത്തബോധമുള്ള ബിസിനസ്സ്" എന്ന സുപ്രധാന ILO ഇടപെടലിനെ പിന്തുണച്ചുകൊണ്ടും, കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന "സാമൂഹ്യ നീതിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആദ്യ പ്രാദേശിക സംഭാഷണം" വിജയകരമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടും ഇന്ത്യ വഹിച്ച പങ്കിനെ ILO ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. "ഇത് മറ്റ് സഖ്യ രാജ്യങ്ങളെ (പങ്കാളികളെ) ILO യുടെ അജണ്ടയ്ക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സംഭാവന പ്രചോദിപ്പിച്ചുവെന്ന്" അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സാമൂഹിക നീതിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന വാർഷിക ഫോറത്തിൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുക്കാനും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂർണ്ണമായ ബിസിനസ്സ് രീതികൾ, ജീവിത സന്ധാരണത്തിനുള്ള മാന്യമായ വേതനം, ഭാവിയിലെ തൊഴിലുകളിൽ സാമൂഹ്യ നീതിയിലധിഷ്ഠിതമായി AI ഉപയോഗം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യവസായത്തിലെ മികച്ച രീതികൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാനും ശ്രീ. ഹൗങ്‌ബോ ഇന്ത്യയെ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.