Ministry of Labour & Employment
India Participates in 353rd Governing Body Meeting of International Labour Organisation in Geneva
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment Leads Delegation and Makes Interventions on Key Global Labour and Employment Issues
Secretary, L&E Holds Bilateral Discussions with Director-General and Senior Experts of ILO and Representatives of Other Countries
India Reaffirms its commitment to Continue to Act as a Leading Voice on Advancing Labour Welfare, Quality Employment and Social Justice at Global Forum
Social Protection, Responsible Business Conduct, Living Wages, AI and Future of Work, and Fair Global Migration Emerge as Key Areas of India-ILO Collaboration
15 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 353rd Governing Body meeting of the International Labour Organisation (ILO) is being held in Geneva, Switzerland, from March 10 to March 20, 2025. The meeting brings together the tripartite constituents of ILO i.e. representatives from governments, workers, and employers, to discuss crucial matters relating to the world of work and the governance of ILO.
The Indian delegation, led by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, made several interventions on key issues, showcasing India's achievements, learnings and perspectives to advance the shared agenda of promoting labour welfare, social justice and quality employment generation globally.
Second World Summit for Social Development
India extended its support to ILO on the organization of the UN led Second World Summit for Social Development in Doha, Qatar later this year, as it aims at reinforcing the social dimension of the 2030 Agenda for Social Development. India’s inspiring progress in promoting social justice and development was highlighted, as India has doubled its social protection coverage to 48.8 percent, increasing the average global social protection coverage by over 5 percent.
In this context, contribution of India’s flagship institutions and schemes such as EPFO (7.37 crore contributing members), ESIC (14.4 crore beneficiaries), e-Shram Portal (30.6 crore registered unorganized members), PM Jan Arogya Yojana (60 crore beneficiaries) and Targeted PDS (food security to 81.35 crore beneficiaries) was acknowledged.
ILO Fair Migration Agenda and Action
India, as one of the largest countries of origin of migrant workers and recipient of highest remittances, reiterated its support for greater global cooperation in promoting well-managed, skills-based migration pathways. ILO was urged to enhance efforts towards generating global momentum for securing social protection and rights for migrant workers through bilateral labour migration and social security agreements. Support was extended for ILO’s proposal to convene the first Tripartite Global Forum on Migration under the ILO based Global Coalition for Social Justice, by India as a leading partner of the Global Coalition.
Global Framework on Chemicals
India reaffirmed its commitment towards playing a leading role towards ensuring a planet free of harm from chemicals and waste, safeguarding workers, communities and the environment. The actions being undertaken by ILO in follow up to the Bonn Declaration were acknowledged.
Key initiatives taken by India towards safeguarding the health and safety of workers and communities including Factories Act, 1948 and Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020, were underscored. Capacity-building measures under the Viksit Bharat 2047 Action Plan towards ensuring workplace safety in Major Accident Hazardous (MAH) units were highlighted.
The Indian delegation also held several bilateral discussions with the Director General and senior experts of ILO, and representatives of other countries on labour and employment matters of keen interest to India.
Bilateral Discussion with Director General-ILO
Ms. Dawra met Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, the DG-ILO and congratulated him for his flagship initiative the Global Coalition for Social Justice, which has emerged as a robust platform for global collaboration to promote social justice. She also reiterated the need for ILO to consider in-kind benefits while assessing social protection coverage.
This is crucial as India has commenced a State Specific Data Pooling exercise in collaboration with ILO to get a more accurate assessment of India’s social protection coverage.
DG-ILO appreciated India for playing a leading role in the Global Coalition by championing the key Coalition intervention “Responsible business for sustainable and inclusive societies,” and successfully organizing the first ever “Regional Dialogue on Social Justice” at New Delhi last month. He added, “This has inspired other Coalition countries (partners) to enhance their contribution to the Coalition’s agenda”.
Mr. Houngbo invited India to participate pro-actively in the upcoming Annual Forum on Social Justice, and showcase best practices of Indian industry in terms of Responsible Business Conduct, payment of Living Wages, and harnessing AI for a socially just Future of Work.
The DG also expressed his appreciation for India’s first ever voluntary financial support to ILO towards conduct of a feasibility study on development of international reference classification of occupations by ILO and OECD. This India led initiative will facilitate in galvanizing global employment opportunities for Indian youth through benchmarking, and mutual recognition of skills and qualifications. Development of the international classification is a historic commitment made by the G20 leaders under India’s G20 presidency of 2023.
India discussed future collaborations in pipeline with ILO on shared priorities including determination and operationalization of living wages, gig and platform workers’ welfare and decent work in value chains. The Indian delegation included Shri Rakesh Gaur, Deputy Director, Ministry of Labour & Employment.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بھارت نے جنیوا میں بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن کے 353ویں گورننگ باڈی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
محکمہ محنت و روزگار کی سیکریٹری، محترمہ سمیتا داورا نے وفد کی قیادت کی اور عالمی سطح پر محنت و روزگار کے کلیدی مسائل پر اظہار خیال کیا
سیکریٹری موصوف نے آئی ایل او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سینئر ماہرین اور دیگر ممالک کے نمائندوں سے دوطرفہ مذاکرات کیے
بھارت نے عالمی فورم پر محنت کشوں کی فلاح و بہبود، معیاری روزگار اور سماجی انصاف کو فروغ دینے میں اپنی قائدانہ آواز برقرار رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
بھارت اور آئی ایل او کے درمیان سماجی تحفظ، ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل، مناسب اجرت، مصنوعی ذہانت اور مستقبل کے روزگار کے مواقع اور منصفانہ عالمی ہجرت تعاون کے اہم شعبے بن کر ابھرے
15 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے 353ویں گورننگ باڈی اجلاس 10 مارچ سے جنیوا، سوئٹزر لینڈ میں شروع ہو کر 20 مارچ 2025 تک جاری رہے گا ۔ یہ اجلاس آئی ایل او کے سہ فریقی شرکاء، یعنی حکومتوں، مزدوروں اور آجروں کے نمائندوں کو ایک ساتھ لا رہا ہے تاکہ محنت کی دنیا اور آئی ایل او کی حکمرانی سے متعلق اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
بھارتی وفدکی قیادت حکومتِ ہند محنت و روزگار کی وزارت میں سیکریٹری محترمہ سمیتا داورا کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کلیدی مسائل پر کئی مداخلتیں کیں، جن کے ذریعے بھارت کی کامیابیوں، تجربات اور خیالات کو اجاگر کیا گیا تاکہ عالمی سطح پر مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود، سماجی انصاف اور معیاری روزگار کی تخلیق کے مشترکہ ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
یہاں بھارت نے اقوام متحدہ کی قیادت میں ہونے والے دوسرے عالمی سماجی ترقیاتی سربراہی اجلاس کے انعقاد میں بین الاقوامی مزدور تنظیم (آئی ایل او) کی حمایت کا اعلان کیا، جو اس سال کے آخر میں دوحہ، قطر میں ہوگا۔ اس سربراہ اجلاس کا مقصد 2030 کے سماجی ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کے سماجی پہلو کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ اس موقع پر بھارت کی سماجی انصاف اور ترقی کے فروغ میں نمایاں پیشرفت کو اجاگر کیا گیا، کیونکہ بھارت نے اپنے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو دوگنا کر کے 48.8 فیصد تک پہنچا دیا ہے، جو عالمی اوسط میں 5 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہے۔
اس تناظر میں، بھارت کے نمایاں اداروں اور اسکیموں جیسے کہ ای پی ایف او (7.37 کروڑ معاون اراکین)، ای ایس آئی سی (14.4 کروڑ مستفیدین)، ای-شرم پورٹل (30.6 کروڑ رجسٹرڈ غیر منظم کارکنان)، پی ایم جن آروگیہ یوجنا (60 کروڑ مستفیدین) اور ٹارگیٹڈ پی ڈی ایس (81.35 کروڑ افراد کے لیے غذائی تحفظ) کی خدمات کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔
آئی ایل او کا منصفانہ ہجرت ایجنڈا اور اقدامات
بھارت، جو دنیا میں تارکین وطن کارکنوں کا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اور ترسیلات زر کا سب سے بڑا وصول کنندہ بھی ہے، نے مہارت پر مبنی ہجرت کے بہتر انتظام اور عالمی سطح پر تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ بھارت نے آئی ایل او پر زور دیا کہ وہ دو طرفہ لیبر مائیگریشن اور سوشل سیکیورٹی معاہدوں کے ذریعے تارکین وطن کارکنوں کے حقوق اور سماجی تحفظ کے لیے عالمی سطح پر اقدامات تیز کرے۔ بھارت نےآئی ایل اوکی اس تجویز کی حمایت کی کہ پہلی سہ فریقی عالمی مائیگریشن فورم کوآئی ایل او کے تحت ’’عالمی اتحاد برائے سماجی انصاف‘‘ کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جائے، اور بھارت نے اس عالمی اتحاد کے ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر اپنی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
عالمی کیمیکل فریم ورک
بھارت نے کیمیکلز اور فضلہ سے پاک کرہ ارض کے لیے اپنے قائدانہ کردار کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، تاکہ کارکنوں، کمیونٹیز اور ماحول کا تحفظ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ بوان اعلامیہ کے بعدآئی ایل او کی جانب سے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کو سراہا گیا۔
کارکنوں اور کمیونٹیز کی صحت و سلامتی کے تحفظ کے لیے بھارت کی کلیدی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جن میں فیکٹریز ایکٹ 1948 اور کام کرتے ہوئے سلامتی ، ہیلتھ اینڈ ورکنگ کنڈیشنز کوڈ 2020 شامل ہیں۔ وکست بھارت 2047 ایکشن پلان کے تحت بڑے حادثات کے خطرے والے یونٹس (ایم اے ایچ) میں ورک پلیس سیفٹی کے فروغ کے لیے کی جانے والی صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
بھارتی وفد نے آئی ایل او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سینئر ماہرین کے ساتھ نیز دیگر ممالک کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ، بھارت کے لیے اہم لیبر اور روزگار سے متعلق امور پر متعدد دو طرفہ بات چیت کی۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی ایل او کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات
محترمہ دوَرا نے آئی ایل او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب گلبرٹ ایف. ہونگبو سے ملاقات کی اور ان کے نمایاں اقدام ’’عالمی اتحاد برائے سماجی انصاف‘‘ پر مبارکباد پیش کی، جو سماجی انصاف کے فروغ کے لیے عالمی تعاون کا ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نےآئی ایل او پر زور دیا کہ سماجی تحفظ کے تخمینے میں ان-کائنڈ (غیر نقدی) فوائد کو بھی شامل کیا جائے۔
یہ انتہائی اہم ہے کیونکہ بھارت نے بین الاقوامی لیبر تنظیم (آئی ایل او) کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ریاست مخصوص ڈیٹا پولنگ مشق کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ بھارت میں سماجی تحفظ کے دائرہ کار کا زیادہ درست اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔
آئی ایل او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے عالمی اتحاد میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے پر بھارت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر ’’پائیدار اور جامع معاشروں کے لیے ذمہ دار کاروبار‘‘ جیسے کلیدی اقدام کی حمایت کرنے اور گزشتہ ماہ نئی دہلی میں پہلی مرتبہ ’’علاقائی مکالمہ برائے سماجی انصاف‘‘ کے انعقاد پر بھارت کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’اس سے اتحاد کے دیگر شراکت دار ممالک کو بھی اس ایجنڈے میں اپنا کردار بڑھانے کی ترغیب ملی ہے۔‘‘
جناب ہونگبو نے بھارت کو آئندہ سالانہ فورم برائے سماجی انصاف میں فعال شرکت کی دعوت دی، تاکہ بھارتی صنعت کی بہترین مثالیں، جیسے کہ ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل، اجرتوں کی ادائیگی، اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کو سماجی انصاف پر مبنی کام کے مستقبل کے لیے اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے آئی ایل او کو بھارت کی طرف سے پہلی بار رضاکارانہ مالی تعاون فراہم کرنے پر بھی سراہا، جو کہ بین الاقوامی حوالہ جاتی پیشوں کی درجہ بندی کی ترقی کے لیے آئی ایل او اور او ای سی ڈی کے ذریعے ایک مطالعاتی جائزے کے لیے دیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت کی قیادت میں اس اقدام سے عالمی سطح پر بھارتی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ ملے گا، کیونکہ یہ ہنر اور قابلیت کی بین الاقوامی سطح پر پہچان اور موازنہ کو ممکن بنائے گا۔ اس بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی کی ترقی G20 کے رہنماؤں کی طرف سے 2023 میں بھارت کی G20 صدارت کے دوران کیے گئے ایک تاریخی عہد کا حصہ ہے۔
بھارت نے بین الاقوامی لیبر تنظیم (آئی ایل او) کے ساتھ مشترکہ ترجیحات کے بارے میں مستقبل کے تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جن میں اجرتوں کے تعین اور عملی نفاذ، گِگ اور پلیٹ فارم کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود، اور ویلیو چینز میں باوقار روزگار شامل ہیں۔
بھارتی وفد میں وزارت محنت و روزگار کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، جناب راکیش گور بھی شامل تھے۔