Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt to assist exporters overcome global challenges: Shri Piyush Goyal
13 MAR 2025 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal during his address to the EPCs and Industry Associations has complimented the positivity amongst the exporter community and their optimism to convert this crisis that the world is facing today into an opportunity.
Reflecting on the changing global scenario, the Minister has assured, all the EPCs that Government is working on overtime basis and will leave no stone unturned to ensure a good future for Indian exporters, both merchandise and service and to protect the interest of the country.
On the ongoing efforts on bilateral agreements, the Minister has stated that the Government is concurrently acting on several tracks and each one of those tracks is aimed at ensuring best interest of the Indian Exporters. Indicating that the Government has reached final stages in FTAs with few in particular, the Minister was positive that it will lead to much better opportunities for Indian exporters and will also bring in higher investment.
The Minister was optimistic that the stakeholder consultations and engagements with EPCs and the industry will result in mutually beneficial arrangements for a glorious future for Indian Exports and to expand India’s footprint in newer and bigger markets.
Reflecting on the reciprocal tariffs, he has cautioned the EPCs to come out of their protectionist mindset and encouraged them to be bold and ready to deal with the world from a position of strength and self-confidence.
The objective of the Viksit Bharat Mission to make India a prosperous Nation is only possible when the collective commitment of Industry converges with the aspirations of Indian consumers at large for access to goods and services at competitive prices.
Informing that India is on the path to cross $800 billion this year with the major share of Services exports, the Minister has urged the merchandise exporters to remain ahead of the curve and increase their exports. Additional increase in Exports in the last fortnight will usher in the confidence of the Exporters to try and aspire to cross 900 billion dollars exports in the coming year.
Allaying the concerns of the industry with regard to the US, the Minister has called on the EPCs to reflect on their strengths and share their demands and interests with the Government for better engagement with the US.
The Minister has reminded the EPCs and Industry that the budget has provided for Export Promotion Mission particularly focusing on new products, new markets and new exporters. He has urged the industry to come forward with suggestions to effectively shape the schemes to achieve the desired goal.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार निर्यातकों को वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहायता करेगी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
13 MAR 2025 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ईपीसी और उद्योग संघों को संबोधित करते हुए निर्यातक समुदाय के बीच सकारात्मकता और विश्व के सामने मौजूद इस संकट को अवसर में बदलने के प्रति उनके आशावाद की सराहना की।
बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी ईपीसी को आश्वस्त किया कि सरकार निरंतर काम कर रही है और वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं दोनों के संदर्भ में भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए अच्छा भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने तथा देश के हितों की रक्षा करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी।
द्विपक्षीय समझौतों पर जारी प्रयासों के बारे में मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार कई ट्रैक पर एक साथ काम कर रही है और उनमें से प्रत्येक ट्रैक का उद्देश्य भारतीय निर्यातकों के सर्वोत्तम हित सुनिश्चित करना है। मंत्री महोदय ने संकेत दिया कि सरकार विशेष रूप से कुछ एफटीए के साथ अंतिम चरण में पहुंच गई है और इस बात पर सकारात्मक रुख अपनाया कि इससे भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए बेहतर अवसर पैदा होंगे और अधिक निवेश भी आएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि हितधारकों के परामर्श और ईपीसी तथा उद्योग जगत के साथ बातचीत से भारतीय निर्यात के लिए एक शानदार भविष्य के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यवस्था बनेगी तथा नए और बड़े बाजारों में भारत की उपस्थिति का विस्तार होगा।
रेसिप्रोकल टैरिफ पर विचार करते हुए, उन्होंने ईपीसी को अपनी संरक्षणवादी सोच से बाहर आने के लिए आगाह किया है तथा उन्हें साहसी बनने तथा शक्ति एवं आत्मविश्वास से विश्व के साथ निपटने के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।
भारत को एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए विकसित भारत मिशन का उद्देश्य तभी संभव है जब उद्योग जगत की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर वस्तुओं और सेवाओं तक पहुंच के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप हो।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि भारत इस वर्ष 800 बिलियन डॉलर के आंकड़े को पार करने की ओर अग्रसर है, जिसमें सेवाओं का निर्यात सबसे अधिक होगा। उन्होंने वस्तु निर्यातकों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ें और अपना निर्यात बढ़ाएं। पिछले पखवाड़े में निर्यात में हुई अतिरिक्त वृद्धि से निर्यातकों में आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा और वे आने वाले वर्ष में 900 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात को पार करने का प्रयास करेंगे।
अमेरिका के संबंध में उद्योग की चिंताओं को दूर करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ईपीसी से अपनी शक्तियों पर विचार करने और अमेरिका के साथ बेहतर संबंध के लिए सरकार के साथ अपनी मांगों एवं हितों को साझा करने का आह्वान किया है।
मंत्री ने ईपीसी और उद्योग जगत को याद दिलाया कि बजट में निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से नए उत्पादों, नए बाजारों और नए निर्यातकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से आग्रह किया है कि वे अपेक्षित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए योजनाओं को प्रभावी ढंग से आकार देने के लिए सुझाव के साथ आगे आएं।