Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt to assist exporters overcome global challenges: Shri Piyush Goyal
13 MAR 2025 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal during his address to the EPCs and Industry Associations has complimented the positivity amongst the exporter community and their optimism to convert this crisis that the world is facing today into an opportunity.
Reflecting on the changing global scenario, the Minister has assured, all the EPCs that Government is working on overtime basis and will leave no stone unturned to ensure a good future for Indian exporters, both merchandise and service and to protect the interest of the country.
On the ongoing efforts on bilateral agreements, the Minister has stated that the Government is concurrently acting on several tracks and each one of those tracks is aimed at ensuring best interest of the Indian Exporters. Indicating that the Government has reached final stages in FTAs with few in particular, the Minister was positive that it will lead to much better opportunities for Indian exporters and will also bring in higher investment.
The Minister was optimistic that the stakeholder consultations and engagements with EPCs and the industry will result in mutually beneficial arrangements for a glorious future for Indian Exports and to expand India’s footprint in newer and bigger markets.
Reflecting on the reciprocal tariffs, he has cautioned the EPCs to come out of their protectionist mindset and encouraged them to be bold and ready to deal with the world from a position of strength and self-confidence.
The objective of the Viksit Bharat Mission to make India a prosperous Nation is only possible when the collective commitment of Industry converges with the aspirations of Indian consumers at large for access to goods and services at competitive prices.
Informing that India is on the path to cross $800 billion this year with the major share of Services exports, the Minister has urged the merchandise exporters to remain ahead of the curve and increase their exports. Additional increase in Exports in the last fortnight will usher in the confidence of the Exporters to try and aspire to cross 900 billion dollars exports in the coming year.
Allaying the concerns of the industry with regard to the US, the Minister has called on the EPCs to reflect on their strengths and share their demands and interests with the Government for better engagement with the US.
The Minister has reminded the EPCs and Industry that the budget has provided for Export Promotion Mission particularly focusing on new products, new markets and new exporters. He has urged the industry to come forward with suggestions to effectively shape the schemes to achieve the desired goal.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
निर्यातदारांना जागतिक आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सरकार मदत करणार: पीयूष गोयल
13 MAR 2025 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मार्च 2025
सध्या जगासमोर असलेल्या आव्हानांचे संधीमध्ये रुपांतर करण्यामागची निर्यातदारांमधील सकारात्मकता व आशावाद यांची केंद्रिय वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी प्रशंसा केली आहे.
जगातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सरकार सातत्याने काम करत असून सेवा व व्यापार दोन्हीही क्षेत्रातील भारतीय निर्यातदारांचे उज्ज्वल भवितव्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि देशहिताच्या संरक्षणासाठी सरकार सर्वप्रकारे प्रयत्न करेल असे आश्वासन वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांनी सर्व इपीसींना अर्थात निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद यांना दिले.
द्विपक्षीय करारांसाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांबाबत मंत्री म्हणाले की, सरकार एकाच वेळी अनेक मार्गांनी काम करीत असून त्यातील प्रत्येक मार्ग हा भारतीय निर्यातदारांच्या हिताचाच आहे.
इपीसी आणि उद्योगांच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबतच्या विचारविनिमयातून भारतीय निर्यातदारांच्या चांगल्या भविष्यासाठी परस्पर हिताचे करार होतील आणि एका नव्या व विशाल बाजारपेठेत भारताचा व्यापार विस्तारेल असा आशावाद मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
आयातनिर्यात शुल्काबाबत सावध करुन निर्यातदारांना प्रोत्साहन देताना ते म्हणाले की, इपीसींनी आपल्या जोखीम न पत्करण्याच्या मानसिकतेतून बाहेर पडून धाडस केले पाहिजे आणि सक्षमपणे व आत्मविश्वासाने जगाला सामोरे जाण्यास सज्ज झाले पाहिजे.
यावर्षी भारताची निर्यात 800 बिलियन डॉलर्सपेक्षा जास्त होईल व त्यामध्ये सेवा क्षेत्रातील निर्यातीचा मोठा वाटा असेल अशी माहिती देऊन; व्यापार क्षेत्रातील निर्यातदारांनी दोन पावले पुढचा विचार करुन आपली निर्यात वाढवावी, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. शेवटच्या पंधरवड्यात झालेल्या निर्यातवाढीमुळे आत्मविश्वास वाढेल आणि आगामी वर्षात 900 बिलियन डॉलर्सपेक्षा जास्त निर्यातीची आकांक्षा निर्माण होईल. अमेरिकेच्या संदर्भातील उद्योगक्षेत्राची चिंता लक्षात घेता; अमेरिकेसोबतच्या चांगल्या संबंधांसाठी इपीसींनी आपल्या क्षमता तपासून आपल्या मागण्या व अपेक्षा सरकारला सांगाव्यात असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
अर्थसंकल्पामध्ये निर्यात प्रोत्साहन अभियानाची तरतूद असून नवी उत्पादने, नव्या बाजारपेठा व नवे निर्यातदार यांवर त्यात विशेष भर देण्यात आला आहे याची आठवण त्यांनी इपीसी आणि उद्योगांना करुन दिली. आपले उद्दीष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी योजनांच्या परिणामकारक आखणीबाबत काही सूचना असतील; तर उद्योग क्षेत्राने त्या सरकारकडे सादर कराव्यात असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.