زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت پر بھارت-چلی جے ڈبلیو جی کی پہلی میٹنگ منعقد
حکومت ہند کے اختراعی اقدامات کو نمایاں کیا گیا
13 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت سے متعلق مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ ہندوستان اور چلی کے درمیان 12 مارچ 2025 کو ورچوئل موڈ میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت جناب اجیت کمار ساہو ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی سی) محکمہ زراعت اور کسان بہبود اور جناب گیبریل لیسیکا ، ڈائریکٹر محکمہ بین الاقوامی امور ، بیورو آف ایگریکلچرل اسٹڈیز اینڈ پالیسیز (او ڈی ای پی اے) نے کی۔ دونوں ممالک کے عہدیداروں نے زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے پر زور دیا ۔
جناب اجیت کمار ساہو نے ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر زرعی کامیابیوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے اختراعی اقدامات کے سلسلے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ان میں ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن، خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقیاتی اقدامات جیسے کہ لکھپتی دیدی پروگرام اور کرشی سکھی کے ساتھ ساتھ فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کے ذریعے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔ ان کی طرف سے مذکور دیگر قابل ذکر پروگراموں میں قدرتی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری، فصل بیمہ، ای-نیم اور ایگری شیور شامل ہیں، جن کا مقصد زراعت کے شعبے میں ترقی اور دیہی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
جناب گیبریل لیسیکا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چلی ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو اہمیت دیتا ہے اور انہوں نے زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے کی شدید خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں ممالک، زراعت میں اپنے بھرپور تجربے کے ساتھ، زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے، دیہی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک دوسرے کی معاونت کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ملاقات ہندوستان اور چلی کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو گہرا اور مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، جس سے مستقبل میں اور بھی زیادہ تعاون کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے بازار تک رسائی، باغبانی کے شعبے میں تعاون، توسیع کے شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی اور دیگر امور کے علاوہ تحقیقی تعاون سے متعلق اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
میٹنگ میں محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور وزارت خارجہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Chile 1st JWG meeting on Agriculture held
Innovative initiatives by Govt. of India highlighted
13 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting on Agriculture was held between India and Chile on 12th March 2025 in virtualmode. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (IC), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfares and Mr. Gabriel Layseca, Director of the Department of International Affairs, Bureau of Agricultural Studies and Policies (ODEPA). Officials from both countries emphasized strengthening bilateral cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors.
Mr. Ajeet Kumar Sahu provided an overview of the agriculture and allied sectors emphasizing India’s remarkable agricultural achievements. He highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government to strengthen the agricultural sector. These include the Digital Agriculture Mission, the Women-led Development initiatives such as the Lakhpati Didi Program and Krishi Sakhi, as well as efforts to empower farmers through Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). Other noteworthy programs mentioned by him included Natural and Organic Farming, Crop Insurance, e-NAM, and AgriSURE, which aims to foster growth in the agriculture sector and rural development.
Mr. Gabriel Layseca emphasized that Chile values its relationship with India and expressed a strong desire to enhance cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sector. Both countries, with their rich experience in agriculture, have the potential to complement each other in boosting agricultural productivity, promoting rural development, and improving farmers' welfare. He further noted that this meeting marks a significant step toward deepening and strengthening the bilateral relations between India and Chile, setting the stage for even greater collaboration in the future.
Both sides discussed key issues related to market access, cooperation in horticulture, capacity building in the areas of extension, and research collaboration among other issues.
The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and the Ministry of External Affairs.