Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Chile 1st JWG meeting on Agriculture held
Innovative initiatives by Govt. of India highlighted
13 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting on Agriculture was held between India and Chile on 12th March 2025 in virtualmode. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (IC), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfares and Mr. Gabriel Layseca, Director of the Department of International Affairs, Bureau of Agricultural Studies and Policies (ODEPA). Officials from both countries emphasized strengthening bilateral cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors.
Mr. Ajeet Kumar Sahu provided an overview of the agriculture and allied sectors emphasizing India’s remarkable agricultural achievements. He highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government to strengthen the agricultural sector. These include the Digital Agriculture Mission, the Women-led Development initiatives such as the Lakhpati Didi Program and Krishi Sakhi, as well as efforts to empower farmers through Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). Other noteworthy programs mentioned by him included Natural and Organic Farming, Crop Insurance, e-NAM, and AgriSURE, which aims to foster growth in the agriculture sector and rural development.
Mr. Gabriel Layseca emphasized that Chile values its relationship with India and expressed a strong desire to enhance cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sector. Both countries, with their rich experience in agriculture, have the potential to complement each other in boosting agricultural productivity, promoting rural development, and improving farmers' welfare. He further noted that this meeting marks a significant step toward deepening and strengthening the bilateral relations between India and Chile, setting the stage for even greater collaboration in the future.
Both sides discussed key issues related to market access, cooperation in horticulture, capacity building in the areas of extension, and research collaboration among other issues.
The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and the Ministry of External Affairs.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि पर भारत-चिली की पहली संयुक्त कार्यसमूह की बैठक आयोजित की गई
भारत सरकार की अभिनव पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
13 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और चिली के बीच कृषि पर पहली संयुक्त कार्यसमूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक 12 मार्च 2025 को वर्चुअल मोड में आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अजीत कुमार साहू और कृषि अध्ययन एवं नीति ब्यूरो (ओडीईपीए) में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के विभाग के निदेशक श्री गेब्रियल लेसेका ने की। दोनों देशों के अधिकारियों ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया।
श्री अजीत कुमार साहू ने भारत की उल्लेखनीय कृषि उपलब्धियों पर जोर देते हुए कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न अभिनव पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। इनमें डिजिटल कृषि मिशन, लखपति दीदी कार्यक्रम और कृषि सखी जैसी महिला-नेतृत्व वाली विकास पहल के साथ- साथ किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के माध्यम से किसानों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रयास शामिल हैं। उनके द्वारा उल्लिखित अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों में प्राकृतिक और जैविक खेती, फसल बीमा, ई-नाम और एग्रीश्योर शामिल हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य कृषि क्षेत्र और ग्रामीण विकास में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देना है।
श्री गेब्रियल लेसेका ने जोर देकर कहा कि चिली भारत के साथ अपने संबंधों को महत्व देता है तथा कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने की दृढ़ इच्छा व्यक्त की। कृषि में अपने समृद्ध अनुभव के साथ दोनों देशों में कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों के कल्याण में सुधार करने में एक-दूसरे के पूरक बनने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह बैठक भारत और चिली के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को गहरा और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो भविष्य में और भी अधिक सहयोग के लिए मंच तैयार करेगी।
दोनों पक्षों ने बाजार पहुंच, बागवानी में सहयोग, विस्तार के क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण और अनुसंधान संबंधी सहयोग सहित अन्य प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
इस बैठक में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग तथा विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।