விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண்மை குறித்த இந்தியா-சிலி இடையேயான முதலாவது கூட்டுப்பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் நடைபெற்றது
13 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண்மை குறித்த இந்தியா-சிலி இடையேயான முதலாவது கூட்டுப்பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் 2025 மார்ச் 12 அன்று மெய்நிகர் முறையில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல இணைச் செயலாளர் (பொறுப்பு) திரு அஜித் குமார் சாஹூ, சிலி நாட்டின் சர்வதேச விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் வேளாண் ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைக் குழுவின் இயக்குநர் திரு கேப்ரியல் லெசேகா ஆகியோர் இணைந்து தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
இந்த மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு அஜித் குமார், வேளாண் துறையை வலுப்படுத்த அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள தொடர்ச்சியான புதிய முன்முயற்சிகள் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தார். டிஜிட்டல் வேளாண் இயக்கம், லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகள் திட்டம், விவசாய தோழி போன்ற பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளும் இதில் அடங்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இயற்கை வேளாண்மை, பயிர் காப்பீடு, இ-நாம் உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்களும் வேளாண் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகப்படுத்தவும், ஊரக மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் முக்கியமானவையாக உள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சிலி நாட்டிலிருந்து இந்த மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற திரு கேப்ரியல் லெசேகா, வேளாண் துறையில் வளமான அனுபவங்களை கொண்டுள்ள இரு நாடுகளும் வேளாண் உற்பத்தி திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், ஊரக வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதற்கும், விவசாயிகளின் நலனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஒருவருக்கு ஒருவர் பங்களிப்பு செய்ய முடியும் என்றார்.
சந்தை அணுகல், தோட்டக்கலையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்டவை இருதரப்பு விவாதங்களில் முக்கிய இடம் பெற்றன.
மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை, இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி சபை, மத்திய கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் மீன்வளத்துறை, வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Chile 1st JWG meeting on Agriculture held
Innovative initiatives by Govt. of India highlighted
13 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting on Agriculture was held between India and Chile on 12th March 2025 in virtualmode. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (IC), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfares and Mr. Gabriel Layseca, Director of the Department of International Affairs, Bureau of Agricultural Studies and Policies (ODEPA). Officials from both countries emphasized strengthening bilateral cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors.
Mr. Ajeet Kumar Sahu provided an overview of the agriculture and allied sectors emphasizing India’s remarkable agricultural achievements. He highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government to strengthen the agricultural sector. These include the Digital Agriculture Mission, the Women-led Development initiatives such as the Lakhpati Didi Program and Krishi Sakhi, as well as efforts to empower farmers through Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). Other noteworthy programs mentioned by him included Natural and Organic Farming, Crop Insurance, e-NAM, and AgriSURE, which aims to foster growth in the agriculture sector and rural development.
Mr. Gabriel Layseca emphasized that Chile values its relationship with India and expressed a strong desire to enhance cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sector. Both countries, with their rich experience in agriculture, have the potential to complement each other in boosting agricultural productivity, promoting rural development, and improving farmers' welfare. He further noted that this meeting marks a significant step toward deepening and strengthening the bilateral relations between India and Chile, setting the stage for even greater collaboration in the future.
Both sides discussed key issues related to market access, cooperation in horticulture, capacity building in the areas of extension, and research collaboration among other issues.
The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and the Ministry of External Affairs.