कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
आईएसटीएम में स्वीकृत अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की संख्या
12 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
सचिवालय प्रशिक्षण एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईएसटीएम) के अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों की स्वीकृत संख्या, समूहवार, पदवार तथा आईएसटीएम के अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों की वर्तमान स्थिति का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
श्रमशक्ति
स्वीकृत पद
कार्यरत
रिक्त पद
समूह ए
22
18
04
ग्रुप बी (राजपत्रित)
18
16
02
ग्रुप बी (गैर-राजपत्रित)
12
09
03
ग्रुप सी
43
23
20
कुल
95
66
29
स्थितिवार विवरण
संकाय पद
क्र.सं.
पद का नाम
स्वीकृत पद
कार्यरत
रिक्त पद
1.
निदेशक
1
1
0
2.
अपर निदेशक
1
0
1
3.
संयुक्त निदेशक
04
4
0
4.
उप निदेशक
14
12
2
5.
सहायक निदेशक
8
7
1
कुल
28
24
4
अधिक जानकारी निम्नलिखित वेबलिंक पर उपलब्ध है- https://www.istm.gov.in/home/faculty
गैर-संकाय पद
6
उप निदेशक (राजभाषा)
1
1
0
7
उप सचिव
0
1
0
8
सहायक निदेशक (राजभाषा)
1
0
1
9
अनुभाग अधिकारी
7
6
1
10
निजी सचिव
2
3
0
11
सहायक पुस्तकालय
सूचना अधिकारी
1
1
0
12
सहायक अनुभाग अधिकारी
4
4
0
13
स्टेनो ग्रेड 'सी'
4
2
2
14
स्टेनो ग्रेड 'डी'
9
4
5
15
वरिष्ठ सचिवालय सहायक
1
0
1
16
जूनियर सचिवालय सहायक
1
1
0
17
वरिष्ठ अनुवाद अधिकारी
1
1
0
18
जूनियर अनुवाद अधिकारी
1
1
0
19
प्रशिक्षण सहयोगी
1
1
0
20
मानचित्रकार
1
0
1
21
पुस्तकालय सहायक
1
0
1
22
प्रशिक्षण उपकरण ऑपरेटर
1
1
0
23
स्टाफ कार चालक
3
1
2
24
मल्टी-टास्किंग स्टाफ
27
16
11
कुल
67
44
25
आईएसटीएम ने अपने बजटीय आवंटन के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए निरंतर कार्य किया है। प्रत्येक श्रेणी के लिए राजस्व और पूंजी दोनों शीर्षों के तहत निधियों का उचित उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए गए हैं। संस्थान ने कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद निधियों का पूर्ण उपयोग करने के प्रयासों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है, जब अधिकांश प्रशिक्षण ऑफ़लाइन रुप में स्थानांतरित हो गए थे, जिससे व्यय प्रभावित हुआ था। महामारी के बाद से, व्यय की दर में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है, और आवंटित बजट का पूर्ण उपयोग करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया गया है। व्यय का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
राशि रुपए में (हजारों में)
वर्ष
बजट आवंटन
बजट उपयोग
2019-20
323800
259212
2020-21
333810
279700
2021-22
547900
411466
2022-23
372000
243077
2023-24
335900
255184
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
SANCTIONED OFFICERS/ STAFF STRENGTH OF ISTM
12 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The details of sanctioned strength of the officers and staff of Institute of Secretariat Training and Management (ISTM), group-wise, position-wise and the current in position status of the officers and staff of ISTM is given below:-
Manpower
Sanctioned Strength
In Position
Vacant
Group A
22
18
04
Group B (Gazetted)
18
16
02
Group B (Non-Gazetted)
12
09
03
Group C
43
23
20
Total
95
66
29
POSITION WISE DETAIL
FACULTY POSITIONS
S.No.
Name of the Post
Sanctioned Strength
In Position
Vacant Post
1.
Director
1
1
0
2.
Additional Director
1
0
1
3.
Joint Director
04
4
0
4.
Deputy Director
14
12
2
5.
Assistant Director
8
7
1
Total
28
24
4
Further details are available on the following weblink- https://www.istm.gov.in/home/faculty
NON-FACULTYPOSITIONS
6
Deputy Director (Official Language)
1
1
0
7
UnderSecretary
0
1
0
8
Assistant Director (Official Language)
1
0
1
9
SectionOfficer
7
6
1
10
Private Secretary
2
3
0
11
Assistant Library
Information Officer
1
1
0
12
Assistant Section Officer
4
4
0
13
Steno Gr ‘C’
4
2
2
14
Steno Gr ‘D’
9
4
5
15
Senior Secretariat Assistant
1
0
1
16
Junior Secretariat Assistant
1
1
0
17
Senior Translation Officer
1
1
0
18
Junior Translation Officer
1
1
0
19
Training Associate
1
1
0
20
Draftsman
1
0
1
21
Library Attendant
1
0
1
22
Training Equipment Operator
1
1
0
23
Staff Car Driver
3
1
2
24
Multi-Tasking Staff
27
16
11
Total
67
44
25
ISTM has consistently worked towards maximizing the utilization of its budgetary allocations. Efforts have been made to ensure appropriate use of funds under both Revenue and Capital heads for each account category. The institution has significantly ramped up efforts to fully utilize the funds in the aftermath of the COVID-19 pandemic when most of the trainings had shifted to offline mode, impacting expenditure. Since the pandemic, the rate of expenditure has significantly improved, and every effort has been made to fully utilize the allocated budget. The details of the expenditure are provided below:
Amount in Rupees (in thousands)
Year
Budget Allocation
Budget Utilization
2019-20
323800
259212
2020-21
333810
279700
2021-22
547900
411466
2022-23
372000
243077
2023-24
335900
255184
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.