Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
SANCTIONED OFFICERS/ STAFF STRENGTH OF ISTM
12 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The details of sanctioned strength of the officers and staff of Institute of Secretariat Training and Management (ISTM), group-wise, position-wise and the current in position status of the officers and staff of ISTM is given below:-
Manpower
Sanctioned Strength
In Position
Vacant
Group A
22
18
04
Group B (Gazetted)
18
16
02
Group B (Non-Gazetted)
12
09
03
Group C
43
23
20
Total
95
66
29
POSITION WISE DETAIL
FACULTY POSITIONS
S.No.
Name of the Post
Sanctioned Strength
In Position
Vacant Post
1.
Director
1
1
0
2.
Additional Director
1
0
1
3.
Joint Director
04
4
0
4.
Deputy Director
14
12
2
5.
Assistant Director
8
7
1
Total
28
24
4
Further details are available on the following weblink- https://www.istm.gov.in/home/faculty
NON-FACULTYPOSITIONS
6
Deputy Director (Official Language)
1
1
0
7
UnderSecretary
0
1
0
8
Assistant Director (Official Language)
1
0
1
9
SectionOfficer
7
6
1
10
Private Secretary
2
3
0
11
Assistant Library
Information Officer
1
1
0
12
Assistant Section Officer
4
4
0
13
Steno Gr ‘C’
4
2
2
14
Steno Gr ‘D’
9
4
5
15
Senior Secretariat Assistant
1
0
1
16
Junior Secretariat Assistant
1
1
0
17
Senior Translation Officer
1
1
0
18
Junior Translation Officer
1
1
0
19
Training Associate
1
1
0
20
Draftsman
1
0
1
21
Library Attendant
1
0
1
22
Training Equipment Operator
1
1
0
23
Staff Car Driver
3
1
2
24
Multi-Tasking Staff
27
16
11
Total
67
44
25
ISTM has consistently worked towards maximizing the utilization of its budgetary allocations. Efforts have been made to ensure appropriate use of funds under both Revenue and Capital heads for each account category. The institution has significantly ramped up efforts to fully utilize the funds in the aftermath of the COVID-19 pandemic when most of the trainings had shifted to offline mode, impacting expenditure. Since the pandemic, the rate of expenditure has significantly improved, and every effort has been made to fully utilize the allocated budget. The details of the expenditure are provided below:
Amount in Rupees (in thousands)
Year
Budget Allocation
Budget Utilization
2019-20
323800
259212
2020-21
333810
279700
2021-22
547900
411466
2022-23
372000
243077
2023-24
335900
255184
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
آئی ایس ٹی ایم کے منظور شدہ افسران/دفاتر کی تعداد
12 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سکریٹریٹ ٹریننگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (آئی ایس ٹی ایم) کے افسران اور عملے کی گروپ کے لحاظ سے، پوزیشن کے لحاظ سے اور آئی ایس ٹی ایم کے افسران اور عملے کی موجودہ پوزیشن کی حیثیت سے متعلق تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
افرادی قوت
منظور شدہ تعداد
برسر کار
خالی اسامی
گروپ اے
22
18
04
گروپ بی (گزیٹیڈ)
18
16
02
گروپ بی (نان- گزیٹیڈ)
12
09
03
گروپ سی
43
23
20
کل
95
66
29
پوزیشن کے اعتبار سے تفصیل
فیکلٹی پوزیشن
نمبر شمار
عہدے کا نام
منظور شدہ تعداد
برسر کار
خالی عہدہ
1.
ڈاکٹر
1
1
0
2.
ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر
1
0
1
3.
جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر
04
4
0
4.
ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر
14
12
2
5.
اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر
8
7
1
کل
28
24
4
مزید تفصیلات درج ذیل ویب لنک- https://www.istm.gov.in/home/faculty پر دستیاب ہیں۔
نان- فیکلٹی پوزیشن
6
ڈپڈٹی ڈائریکٹر (سرکاری زبان)
1
1
0
7
انڈر سکریٹری
0
1
0
8
اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر (سرکاری زبان)
1
0
1
9
سیکشن آفیسر
7
6
1
10
پرائیویٹ سکریٹری
2
3
0
11
اسسٹنٹ لائبریری
انفارمیشن آفیسر
1
1
0
12
اسسٹنٹ سیکشن آفیسر
4
4
0
13
اسٹینو گریڈ ’سی‘
4
2
2
14
اسٹینو گریڈ ’ڈی‘
9
4
5
15
سینئر سکریٹریٹ اسسٹنٹ
1
0
1
16
جونیئر سکریٹریٹ اسسٹنٹ
1
1
0
17
سینئر ٹرانسلیشن آفیسر
1
1
0
18
جونیئر ٹرانسلیشن آفیسر
1
1
0
19
ٹریننگ ایسوسی ایٹ
1
1
0
20
ڈرافٹس مین
1
0
1
21
لائبریری اٹینڈنٹ
1
0
1
22
ٹریننگ ایکوئپمنٹ آپریٹر
1
1
0
23
اسٹاف کار ڈرائیور
3
1
2
24
ملٹی- ٹاسکنگ اسٹاف
27
16
11
کل
67
44
25
آئی ایس ٹی ایم نے اپنے بجٹ ایلوکیشن کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے ۔ ہر اکاؤنٹ کے زمرے کے لیے ریوینیو اور کیپٹل ہیڈز دونوں کے تحت فنڈز کے مناسب استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ادارے نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے بعد فنڈز کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کرنے کی کوششوں کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا دیا ہے، جب زیادہ تر ٹریننگ آف لائن موڈ میں منتقل ہوگئی تھی ، جس سے اخراجات متاثر ہوئے تھے۔ وبا کے بعد سے، اخراجات کی شرح میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے اور مختص بجٹ کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ اخراجات کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
رقم روپئے میں (ہزار میں)
سال
بجٹ ایلوکیشن
بجٹ کا استعمال
2019-20
323800
259212
2020-21
333810
279700
2021-22
547900
411466
2022-23
372000
243077
2023-24
335900
255184
یہ معلومات عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔