Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
For conversion of sugarcane-based plants into multi-feed based ethanol plants, Centre notifies new scheme for Cooperative Sugar Mills on 06.03.2025
12 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The total quantity of ethanol produced and supplied to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for blending with petrol during Ethanol supply Year (ESY) 2023-24 was about 672 crore litres. In current Ethanol supply Year (ESY) 2024-25, about 261 crore litres has been produced and supplied to OMCs (as on 23.02.2025).
For achieving target of 20% ethanol blending with petrol in ESY 2025-26, about 1016 Crore litres of ethanol will be required.
Material compatibility with E20 fueled engines has been achieved w.e.f. April, 2023. Under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, Government has fixed the target of rolling out the vehicles with E20 tuned engines from April, 2025. Vehicles running on E20 experience a slight decrease in fuel efficiency compared to gasoline.
In order to promote setting up of ethanol production plants in the country, the Government has notified various Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes during 2018-22. A new scheme for Cooperative Sugar Mills has also been notified on 06.03.2025 for conversion of their existing sugarcane based plants into multi-feed based ethanol plants.
Government has also been taking various steps to promote production of ethanol in the country such as fixation of remunerative prices of ethanol produced from different feed-stocks for supply to OMCs; reduction in Goods & Service Tax (GST) on ethanol meant for EBP Programme from 18% to 5%; promotion of maize as a major feedstock for ethanol production under Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme; Long Term Offtake Agreements (LTOAs) by OMCs with Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) etc.
Further, a scheme namely, “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan – Vatavaran Anukool Fasal Awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” 2019, amended in 2024, has been notified to provide financial support for setting up Advanced Biofuels projects in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گنے پر مبنی پودوں کو ملٹی فیڈ پر مبنی ایتھنول پلانٹس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے، مرکز نے 06.03.2025 کو کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز کے لیے نئی اسکیم کو مطلع کیا
12 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
مجموعی طور پر، ایٹھینول کی جو مقدار 24-2023 کے ایٹھینول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی ) میں پیدا کی گئی اور تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کو پٹرول کے ساتھ ملاوٹ کے لیے فراہم کی گئی، وہ تقریباً 672 کروڑ لیٹر تھی۔ موجودہ ایٹھینول سپلائی سال (ایس ایس وائی) 2024-25 میں، 23 فروری 2025 تک تقریباً 261 کروڑ لیٹر ایٹھینول پیدا اور او ایم سیز کو فراہم کیا جا چکا ہے۔
ای ایس وائی 2025-26 میں پٹرول کے ساتھ 20فیصد ایٹھینول کی ملاوٹ کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 1016 کروڑ لیٹر ایٹھینول کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
ای20 سے چلنے والے انجنوں کے لیے مادی ہم آہنگی اپریل 2023 سے حاصل کر لی گئی ہے۔ ایٹھینول بلینڈڈ پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت، حکومت نے اپریل 2025 سے ای20 ٹیوڈ انجنوں والے گاڑیوں کے رول آؤٹ کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ای20 پر چلنے والی گاڑیوں کی ایندھن کی کارکردگی میں معمولی کمی دیکھنے کو ملتی ہے۔
ملک میں ایٹھینول پیدا کرنے والے پلانٹس کے قیام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے 22-2018 کے دوران مختلف ایٹھینول انٹرسٹ سبسڈن اسکیمز کی نوٹیفکیشن کی تھی۔ 6 مارچ 2025 کو تعاون سے چلنے والے شوگر ملز کے لیے ایک نئی اسکیم بھی نوٹیفائی کی گئی ہے تاکہ ان کے موجودہ گنا پر مبنی پلانٹس کو ملٹی فیڈ بیسڈ ایٹھینول پلانٹس میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔
حکومت نے ایٹھینول کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں جیسے کہ او ایم سیز کو فراہم کیے جانے والے مختلف فیڈ اسٹاک سے پیدا ہونے والے ایٹھینول کی قیمتوں کا تعین؛ ای بی پی پروگرام کے لیے ایٹھینول پر جی ایس ٹی کو 18فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کرنا؛ ایٹھینول پیدا کرنے کے لیے مکئی کو ایک اہم فیڈ اسٹاک کے طور پر فروغ دینا؛ وقف شدہ ایٹھینول پلانٹس (ڈی ای پیز) کے ساتھ او ایم سیز کی طویل مدتی خریداری معاہدے (ایل ٹی او اے ایز) وغیرہ۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایک اسکیم، یعنی "پردھان منتری جی-ون (جیو ایندھن – واتاورن انوکول فصل اوشیش نیوارن) یوجنا" 2019، جس میں 2024 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، ملک میں جدید بائیو ایندھن کے پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نیمو بین جینتی بھائی بامبھانیا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں۔۔