Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
For conversion of sugarcane-based plants into multi-feed based ethanol plants, Centre notifies new scheme for Cooperative Sugar Mills on 06.03.2025
12 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The total quantity of ethanol produced and supplied to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for blending with petrol during Ethanol supply Year (ESY) 2023-24 was about 672 crore litres. In current Ethanol supply Year (ESY) 2024-25, about 261 crore litres has been produced and supplied to OMCs (as on 23.02.2025).
For achieving target of 20% ethanol blending with petrol in ESY 2025-26, about 1016 Crore litres of ethanol will be required.
Material compatibility with E20 fueled engines has been achieved w.e.f. April, 2023. Under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, Government has fixed the target of rolling out the vehicles with E20 tuned engines from April, 2025. Vehicles running on E20 experience a slight decrease in fuel efficiency compared to gasoline.
In order to promote setting up of ethanol production plants in the country, the Government has notified various Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes during 2018-22. A new scheme for Cooperative Sugar Mills has also been notified on 06.03.2025 for conversion of their existing sugarcane based plants into multi-feed based ethanol plants.
Government has also been taking various steps to promote production of ethanol in the country such as fixation of remunerative prices of ethanol produced from different feed-stocks for supply to OMCs; reduction in Goods & Service Tax (GST) on ethanol meant for EBP Programme from 18% to 5%; promotion of maize as a major feedstock for ethanol production under Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme; Long Term Offtake Agreements (LTOAs) by OMCs with Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) etc.
Further, a scheme namely, “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan – Vatavaran Anukool Fasal Awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” 2019, amended in 2024, has been notified to provide financial support for setting up Advanced Biofuels projects in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
गन्ना आधारित संयंत्रों को बहु-खाद आधारित इथेनॉल संयंत्रों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए, केंद्र ने 06.03.2025 को सहकारी चीनी मिलों के लिए नई योजना अधिसूचित की
12 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2023-24 के दौरान पेट्रोल के साथ मिश्रण के लिए तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को उत्पादित और आपूर्ति की गई इथेनॉल की कुल मात्रा लगभग 672 करोड़ लीटर थी। वर्तमान इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2024-25 में, लगभग 261 करोड़ लीटर का उत्पादन किया गया है और ओएमसी को आपूर्ति की गई है (23.02.2025 तक)।
ई.एस.वाई. 2025-26 में पेट्रोल के साथ 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए लगभग 1016 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल की आवश्यकता होगी।
अप्रैल, 2023 से ई20 ईंधन वाले इंजनों के साथ सामग्री अनुकूलता हासिल कर ली गई है। इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के तहत, सरकार ने अप्रैल, 2025 से ई20 ट्यून्ड इंजन वाले वाहनों को बाजार में उतारने का लक्ष्य तय किया है। ई20 पर चलने वाले वाहनों में गैसोलीन की तुलना में ईंधन दक्षता में मामूली कमी देखी जाती है।
देश में इथेनॉल उत्पादन संयंत्रों की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार ने 2018-22 के दौरान विभिन्न इथेनॉल ब्याज सहायता योजनाओं को अधिसूचित किया है। सहकारी चीनी मिलों के लिए एक नई योजना भी 06.03.2025 को अधिसूचित की गई है, जिसके तहत उनके मौजूदा गन्ना आधारित संयंत्रों को बहु-फ़ीड आधारित इथेनॉल संयंत्रों में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा।
सरकार देश में इथेनॉल के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रही है, जैसे कि तेल विपणन कंपनियों को आपूर्ति के लिए विभिन्न फीड-स्टॉक से उत्पादित इथेनॉल के लाभकारी मूल्यों का निर्धारण; ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के लिए इथेनॉल पर वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) को 18 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करना; पेट्रोल के साथ इथेनॉल मिश्रित (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के तहत इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए मक्का को प्रमुख फीडस्टॉक के रूप में बढ़ावा देना; समर्पित इथेनॉल संयंत्रों (डीईपी) के साथ तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा दीर्घकालिक उठाव समझौते (एलटीओए) आदि।
इसके अलावा, देश में उन्नत जैव ईंधन परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 2024 में संशोधित एक योजना, जिसका नाम है, प्रधानमंत्री जी-वन (जैव इंधन-वातावरन अनुकूल फसल अवशेश निवारण) योजना 2019 को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती निमूबेन जयंतीभाई बांभनिया ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।