சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான விரிவான சுகாதாரத் திட்டம்
12 MAR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தின்கீழ் நாட்டில் உள்ள 12.37 கோடி குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 55 கோடி பயனாளிகளுக்கு இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்காக ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு ரூ. 5 லட்சம் மருத்துவ காப்பீடு வழங்க வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2024, அக்டோபர் 29 அன்று, 70 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைத்து மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கும், அவர்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலையைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ளாமல், ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை இலவச சிகிச்சை பலன்களை வழங்குவதற்காக ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தை அரசு விரிவுபடுத்தியது. 70 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைத்து தகுதியான மூத்த குடிமக்களையும் பதிவு செய்வது என்பது விண்ணப்பம் அடிப்படையிலான செயல்முறையாகும். மொபைல் போன் பயன்பாடு (ஆயுஷ்மான் செயலி), இணையதளம் (beneficiary.nha.gov.in) அல்லது அருகிலுள்ள சேவைக்காக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனை அல்லது பொது சேவை மையத்தில் பதிவு செய்யலாம். சுய பதிவு செய்யும் அம்சமும் விண்ணப்பப் படிவத்தில் உள்ளது.
பொது மருத்துவம், பொது அறுவை சிகிச்சை, எலும்பு முறிவு மருத்துவம், இருதய சிகிச்சை, புற்றுநோயியல் போன்ற 27 சிறப்புப் பிரிவுகளில் 1,961 சிகிச்சை முறைகளுக்கு இணையாக, இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் உயர்நிலை மருத்துவ மருத்துவமனைகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டு ஒவ்வொரு தகுதியான பயனாளி குடும்பத்திற்கும் ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு ரூ.5 இலட்சம் இலவச சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆயுஷ்மான் முதியோர் திட்ட அட்டை பயனாளிகளுக்கான 1800-110-770 என்ற உதவி எண் மூலம் அவர்கள் மிஸ்டு கால் கொடுக்கலாம் அல்லது பயனாளி ஏதேனும் உதவிக்கு அல்லது கேள்விகளுக்கு 24x7 அழைப்பு மையத்தை 14555 என்ற எண்ணில் அழைக்கலாம்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பி.எல். வர்மா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH PLAN FOR SENIOR CITIZENS
12 MAR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) has provisioned for health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization with a target of approximately 55 Crore beneficiaries corresponding to 12.37 Crore families constituting the bottom 40% of India’s population.
On 29th October 2024, the Government expanded Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana to provide free treatment benefits of up to ₹5 lakh per year to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status. The benefit of the AB PM-JAY is available to senior citizens of the age 70 years and above irrespective of their socio-economic status. Enrolment of all eligible senior citizens aged 70 years and above is application-based process. Enrolment can be through mobile phone application (AyushmanApp), web portal (beneficiary.nha.gov.in) or at a nearby empanelled hospital or Common Service Centre. The feature of self-registration is also available in the above-mentioned application.
The free treatment benefit of Rs. 5 Lakhs per eligible beneficiary family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalizations corresponding to 1,961 treatment procedures across 27 specialties including General Medicine, General Surgery, Orthopaedics, Cardiology, Oncology etc. All eligible beneficiaries under AB PM-JAY can avail treatment through a network of over 30,201 empanelled healthcare providers, including 13,473 private health care providers. In addition to this, a helpline number 1800-110-770 is available for the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card beneficiaries where they may give a missed call or beneficiary may call to 24x7 call centre (14555) for any assistance/queries.
The National Health Authority (NHA) has issued Hospital Empanelment and Management (HEM) guidelines for empanelment of hospitals under AB PM-JAY. However, public health being a State subject, State Health Agencies (SHAs) which are mandated with the responsibility of empanelling hospitals under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY have been given flexibility to change hospital empanelment criteria for deficit regions.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.