Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH PLAN FOR SENIOR CITIZENS
12 MAR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) has provisioned for health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization with a target of approximately 55 Crore beneficiaries corresponding to 12.37 Crore families constituting the bottom 40% of India’s population.
On 29th October 2024, the Government expanded Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana to provide free treatment benefits of up to ₹5 lakh per year to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status. The benefit of the AB PM-JAY is available to senior citizens of the age 70 years and above irrespective of their socio-economic status. Enrolment of all eligible senior citizens aged 70 years and above is application-based process. Enrolment can be through mobile phone application (AyushmanApp), web portal (beneficiary.nha.gov.in) or at a nearby empanelled hospital or Common Service Centre. The feature of self-registration is also available in the above-mentioned application.
The free treatment benefit of Rs. 5 Lakhs per eligible beneficiary family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalizations corresponding to 1,961 treatment procedures across 27 specialties including General Medicine, General Surgery, Orthopaedics, Cardiology, Oncology etc. All eligible beneficiaries under AB PM-JAY can avail treatment through a network of over 30,201 empanelled healthcare providers, including 13,473 private health care providers. In addition to this, a helpline number 1800-110-770 is available for the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card beneficiaries where they may give a missed call or beneficiary may call to 24x7 call centre (14555) for any assistance/queries.
The National Health Authority (NHA) has issued Hospital Empanelment and Management (HEM) guidelines for empanelment of hospitals under AB PM-JAY. However, public health being a State subject, State Health Agencies (SHAs) which are mandated with the responsibility of empanelling hospitals under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY have been given flexibility to change hospital empanelment criteria for deficit regions.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے جامع صحت کا منصوبہ
12 MAR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی ) نے روپے کے صحت کور کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ ثانوی اور نگہداشت کے ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے فی خاندان 5 لاکھ فی سال جس کا ہدف تقریباً 55 کروڑ مستفید کنندگان کے 12.37 کروڑ خاندانوں کے برابر ہے جو کہ ہندوستان کی نچلی آبادی کا 40 فیصد ہے۔
29 اکتوبر 2024 کو، حکومت نے آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کو وسعت دی تاکہ 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہریوں کو ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت سے قطع نظر ہر سال 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کے فوائد فراہم کیے جائیں۔ اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی کا فائدہ 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے چاہے ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت کچھ بھی ہو۔ 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام اہل بزرگ شہریوں کا اندراج درخواست پر مبنی عمل ہے۔ اندراج موبائل فون ایپلیکیشن (آیوشمان ایپ)، ویب پورٹل (beneficiary.nha.gov.in) کے ذریعے یا قریبی اسپتال یا کامن سروس سینٹر میں ہوسکتا ہے۔ خود رجسٹریشن کی خصوصیت بھی اوپر دی گئی درخواست میں دستیاب ہے۔
روپے کا مفت علاج کا فائدہ: ثانوی اور ترتیری نگہداشت کے ہسپتالوں میں 5 لاکھ فی اہل مستحق خاندان ہر سال 27 خاصات بشمول جنرل میڈیسن، جنرل سرجری، آرتھوپیڈکس، کارڈیالوجی، آنکولوجی وغیرہ کے 1,961 علاج کے طریقہ کار کے مطابق۔ اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت تمام اہل مستفید 1961 علاج معالجے کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے 200 سے زیادہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ فراہم کرنے والے، بشمول 13,473 نجی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آیوشمان وائے وندنا کارڈ سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے لیے ایک ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1800-110-770 دستیاب ہے جہاں وہ مس کال کر سکتے ہیں یا فائدہ اٹھانے والے کسی بھی مدد،سوال کے لیے ہفتہ کے ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹے کال سینٹر (14555) پر کال کر سکتے ہیں۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے ) نے اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت ہسپتالوں کی فہرست سازی کے لیے ہاسپٹل ایمپینلمنٹ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (ایچ ای ایم ) کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ تاہم، صحت عامہ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے، ریاستی صحت کی ایجنسیاں (ایس ایچ اے ایس ) جنہیں آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت ہسپتالوں کی فہرست سازی کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے، انہیں خسارے والے علاقوں کے لیے ہسپتالوں کی فہرست سازی کے معیار کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے لچک دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاست کے مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور اختیار،جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8211