विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: विज्ञान धारा योजना के विषय में जागरूकता
12 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान धारा योजना 16.01.2025 से तीन योजनाओं (1) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थागत और मानव क्षमता निर्माण (2) अनुसंधान और विकास तथा (3) नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के विलय के बाद लागू हुई। विभाग ने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान संगठन और आम जनता के बीच विज्ञान धारा योजना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई सक्रिय उपाय किए हैं। योजना का प्रिंट, सोशल और डिजिटल संचार प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से पर्याप्त मीडिया प्रचार किया गया। इस योजना के अंतर्गत विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की विस्तृत जानकारी आधिकारिक वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक रूप से सुलभ कराई गई है। विभाग के अधिकारी विज्ञान धारा के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों एवं योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत भी कर रहें हैं।
विभाग उन लाभार्थियों की संख्या का भी रिकॉर्ड रखता है जिन्होंने इस योजना का लाभ उठाया है। रिकॉर्ड के अनुसार अब तक 57,869 व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों ने इस योजना का लाभ उठा चुके है। लाभार्थियों में 10-15 वर्ष की आयु के युवा छात्र शामिल हैं और वे कक्षा VI से X में पढ़ रहे हैं जो INSPIRE-MANAK (मिलियन माइंड्स ऑगमेंटिंग नेशनल एस्पिरेशन एंड नॉलेज) योजना के अंतर्गत लाभ उठा रहे हैं जिसका उद्देश्य युवा छात्रों को विज्ञान का अध्ययन करने और शोध करियर बनाने के लिए आकर्षित करना और साथ ही रचनात्मक सोच को बढ़ावा देना और उनके बीच नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है।
विज्ञान धारा योजना एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है और इसे अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। इसकी शुरुआत से अब तक आवंटित और उपयोग किए गए बजट का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
आबंटित राशि (करोड़ रुपए में)
10.03.2025 तक उपयोगित राशि ( करोड़ रुपए में )
2024-25
330.75
89.10
2025-26
1425.00
-
तेलंगाना राज्य में कुल 4002 लाभार्थियों ने इस योजना का लाभ उठाया है और 10.03.2025 तक कुल 3.3 करोड़ रुपये का बजट उपयोग किया गया है।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: AWARENESS ABOUT VIGYAN DHARA SCHEME
12 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Vigyan Dhara scheme came into force with effect from 16.01.2025 after the merger of three umbrella schemes namely (1) Science and Technology Institutional and Human Capacity Building, (2) Research and Development and (3) Innovation, Technology Development and Deployment of the Department of Science and Technology (DST). The department has undertaken several proactive measures to raise awareness regarding the Vigyan Dhara scheme among educational institutions, research organization, and the general public. Adequate media coverage of the scheme was made through print, social and digital communication platforms. Detailed information about the various programmes under this scheme, have been made publicly accessible through official web portal. The officials of the department have also engaged themselves in interacting with the stakeholders to spread awareness about various programs/schemes of Vigyan Dhara.
The department maintains record of the number of beneficiaries who have availed benefits of the scheme. As per the record, 57,869 individual beneficiaries have availed the scheme, so far. The beneficiaries include young students in the age group of 10-15 years and studying in class VI to X availing the benefits under INSPIRE-MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) scheme that aims to attract young students to study science and pursue research career and also promote creative thinking and foster a culture of innovation among them.
Vigyan Dhara scheme is a central sector scheme and is being implemented at pan India level. The details of budget allocated and utilized since its inception are as follows:
Year
Allocated (Rs. In crore)
Utilized as on 10.03.2025 (Rs. In crore)
2024-25
330.75
89.10
2025-26
1425.00
-
In the state of Telengana, a total of 4002 beneficiaries have availed of the scheme and a total budget of Rs. 3.3 Crore has been utilized as on 10.03.2025.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.