Ministry of Defence
ICGS Saksham makes port call at Port Victoria, Seychelles for a three-day visit
12 MAR 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel Saksham made a port call at Port Victoria, Seychelles, on March 12, 2025 for a three-day visit aimed at strengthening maritime cooperation and fostering regional partnerships. The crew of the ship will engage in a series of interactions, including high-level calls on local dignitaries, joint training exercises, and sporting events with their counterparts. These engagements will enhance interoperability, promote mutual learning, and reinforce the strong maritime ties between India and Seychelles.
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets onboard the vessel will participate in a Walkathon and a beach cleanup activity, contributing to the Government’s ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ campaign aimed towards environmental sustainability and marine conservation. Additionally, 10 personnel from Assam Rifles embarked on the ship will facilitate inter-agency cooperation, providing the personnel with exposure to maritime operations while fostering camaraderie and knowledge exchange between the two forces.
Following its visit to Seychelles, ICGS Saksham will proceed to Madagascar as part of its overseas deployment plan, furthering diplomatic engagements and enhancing Coast Guard-to-Coast Guard collaboration in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The visit underscores ICG’s commitment to maritime security, regional cooperation, and fostering strong bilateral ties with nations in the IOR.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடலோர காவல்படையின் ரோந்து கப்பல் மூன்று நாள் பயணமாக சீஷெல்ஸ் துறைமுகம் விக்டோரியா சென்றது
12 MAR 2025 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பிராந்தியக் கூட்டாண்மைகளை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட மூன்று நாள் பயணத்திற்காக இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படைக்கு சொந்தமான ரோந்து கப்பல் சாக்ஷம் மார்ச் 12-ம் தேதி சீஷெல்ஸ் துறைமுகமான விக்டோரியாவைச் சென்றடைந்தது. இந்தக் கப்பலில் சென்றுள்ள குழுவினர் அந்நாட்டின் கடற்படையுடன் கூட்டு பயிற்சி, விளையாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இது இருநாடுகளிடையே பரஸ்பரம் கடல்சார் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்த உதவுவதுடன், இந்தியா, செஷல்ஸ் இடையேயான வலுவான கடல்சார் நல்லுறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் உதவிடும்.
கப்பலில் உள்ள தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர், கடற்கரை தூய்மைப்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கையில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இது சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை, கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட மத்திய அரசின் 'புனீத் சாகர் அபியான்' பிரச்சாரத்திற்கு வலுசேர்க்கிறது. கப்பலில் சென்றுள்ள அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ் படையைச் சேர்ந்த 10 பணியாளர்கள் முகமைக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை எளிமைப்படுத்தி இரு படைகளுக்கும் இடையே நட்புறவு மற்றும் அறிவுசார் பரிமாற்றத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி வழங்குவார்கள்.