Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Communication with MPs to be done as per CSMOP guidelines
12 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
As per inputs provided by the Ministry of Personnel Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and Ministry of Home Affairs, the Members of Parliament(MPs) have to be communicated as per the Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP) guidelines. The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has laid down the procedures and guidelines as contained in the CSMOP for dealing with letters received from Members of Parliament to Union Ministers and Ministries. The Department of Personnel and Training has also issued consolidated guidelines on official dealings between the Administration and Members of parliament and State Legislatures. These guidelines are reiterated from time to time.
Further, the Ministry of Home Affairs has intimated that the administrative officers in the Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu(DNH&DD) Administration comply with instructions of Department of Personnel and Training in letter and spirit with regard to their official dealings with the MPs. All correspondence received from the MPs is to be duly acknowledged and either promptly replied to or forwarded to the appropriate officials for review and action. In addition, all senior officers of the DNH&DD Administration have to respond to the phone calls of the MPs with the utmost courtesy and politeness. A bilingual factual report on the issue has already been furnished to the Lok Sabha Secretariat by the Ministry of Home Affairs on 09. I0.2024.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of State(Independent Charge) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ مواصلات سی ایس ایم او پی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہوگی
12 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے اور وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، اراکین پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی) کو سنٹرل سیکرٹریٹ مینوئل آف آفس پروسیجر (سی ایس ایم او پی) کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق بات چیت کرنی ہوگی۔ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے مرکزی وزراء اور وزارتوں کو موصول ہونے والے خطوط سے نمٹنے کے لیے طریقہ کار اور رہنما خطوط وضع کیے ہیں جیسا کہ سی ایس ایم او پی میں موجود ہے۔ عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے نے انتظامیہ اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی مقننہ کے درمیان سرکاری معاملات کے بارے میں مربوط رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ ہدایات وقتاً فوقتاً دہرائی جاتی ہیں۔
مزید، وزارت داخلہ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو (ڈی این ایچ اور ڈی ڈی) انتظامیہ میں انتظامی افسران ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ اپنے سرکاری معاملات کے سلسلے میں محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت کی ہدایات کی مکمل طور پر تعمیل کرتے ہیں۔ ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے موصول ہونے والی تمام خط و کتابت کا صحیح طور پر اعتراف کیا جانا چاہئے اور یا تو فوری طور پر جواب دیا جانا چاہئے یا جائزہ اور کارروائی کے لئے مناسب عہدیداروں کو بھیج دیا جانا چاہئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈی این ایچ اور ڈی ڈی انتظامیہ کے تمام سینئر افسران کو انتہائی شائستگی اور شائستگی کے ساتھ اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی فون کالز کا جواب دینا ہوگا۔ اس معاملے پر دو لسانی حقائق پر مبنی رپورٹ 09.10.2024 کو وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعہ لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کو پہلے ہی پیش کی جا چکی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت اور قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔