Ministry of Home Affairs
4TH ‘NO MONEY FOR TERROR’ CONFERENCE IN MUNICH
12 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
During the 4th NMFT Conference India advocated that unity amongst nations is essential in the fight against Terrorism and India stands steadfast with the global community in this fight.
India raised concerns that Terror financing increasingly has cross border linkages in terms of flow of funds and due to the development of new digital technologies; the sources, methods and channels used for flow of assets by terrorists are becoming increasingly more complex, and pose a significant challenge to global security.
In order to meet the challenges of terror funding, the Government has strengthened the intelligence set up to collect, collate and disseminate information on real time basis, the legal regime has been strengthened by amending the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 and the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002, and a Terror Funding and Fake Currency (TFFC) Cell and three new verticals related to Cyber Terrorism, Explosive and Prohibited Arms and Human Trafficking have been created in NIA to conduct focused investigation of terror funding and fake currency cases. A Fake Indian Currency Note Co-ordination Centre (FCORD) has been formed by the Ministry of Home Affairs to share intelligence inputs and information amongst the different security agencies of the Centre and States to curb the circulation of Counterfeit currencies in the country.
The regulatory aspects for the Financial Ecosystem are being looked after by Reserve Bank of India.
The Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005 empowers the Director, Financial Intelligence Unit- India (FIU-IND) to issue guidelines in consultation with the concerned regulator for detecting and reporting suspicious transactions to FIU-IND. Accordingly, guidelines have been developed for effective detection and reporting of suspicious transactions. Red flag indicators for various sectors of the financial eco system along with principles for implementation for generation of alerts are also being issued from time to time by FIU-IND.
The Amendments in UAPA and NIA Act, 2019, relating to assets seizure, attachment and forfeiture have been instrumental in further strengthening the countering of terror financing.
To adopt targeted and continuous engagement with Reporting Entities (REs) and Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs), FIU-IND has taken the initiative of forming a Permanent Working Group on Terror Financing Identification. This includes diverse stakeholders like representatives of existing REs, domain experts from LEAs, experts from social media platforms, instant messaging platforms, crowd funding platforms etc.,
Department of Revenue, in order to address the Money Laundering (ML) and Terror Financing (TF) risks arising from Virtual Digital Assets (Cryptocurrencies), brought the Virtual Digital Asset Service Providers (VDA SPs) under the ambit of PMLA 2002. The VDA SPs are mandated to fulfil Anti Money Laundering/ Combating the Financing of Terrorism/ Counter Proliferation Financing (AML/CFT/CPF) obligations as cast on Reporting Entities (REs) under the Prevention of Money Laundering (PML) Act 2002 and PML Rules 2005. This inter alia includes periodic risk assessment of customers, Know Your Customer (KYC), Client Due Diligence (CDD), Enhanced Due Diligence (EDD), Sanctions Screening, Transaction Monitoring and reporting thereof.
National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID), has also been created as an IT platform to assist the intelligence and law enforcement agencies.
India is participating in NMFT Conferences since 2018. Over the years, our understanding on Combating the Financing of Terrorism issues has significantly improved. Enhanced coordination among agencies has led to improve Intelligence generation, which has supplemented law enforcement efforts and enabled targeted preventive measures by regulators and Supervisors.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜெர்மனியின் மியூனிக்கில் நடைபெற்ற பயங்கரவாத செயல்களுக்கு நிதி வழங்குவதைத் தடுத்தல் குறித்த மாநாடு
12 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெர்மனியின் மியூனிக்கில் நடைபெற்ற பயங்கரவாத செயல்களுக்கு நிதி வழங்குவதைத் தடுப்பது குறித்த 4-வது மாநாட்டின் போது, பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் உலக நாடுகள் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை இந்தியா வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. பயங்கரவாதச் செயல்களைத் தடுப்பதில் உலக நாடுகளுடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட இந்தியா உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது.
புதிய டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் வளர்ச்சி, நிதி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் எல்லை தாண்டிய பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்குவதற்கான செயல்பாடுகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும், பயங்கரவாதிகள் சொத்துக்களை கொண்டு செல்லும் வழிமுறைகளை கண்டறிவது மிகவும் சிக்கலானதாக மாறி வருவதாகவும், உலகளாவிய பாதுகாப்புக்கு அவை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் அச்சுறுத்தல்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகவும் உள்ளது என்றும் இந்தியா கவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
பயங்கரவாதிகளுக்கு நிதியுதவி கிடைப்பதில் உள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், தகவல்களை சேகரித்து, ஒருங்கிணைத்து, உடனுக்குடன் பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதற்கான நுண்ணறிவு அமைப்பை மத்திய அரசு வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகள் (தடுப்பு) சட்டம், 1967, சட்டவிரோத பணப்பரிமாற்ற தடுப்புச் சட்டம், 2002, பயங்கரவாத நிதி மற்றும் கள்ள நோட்டு பிரிவு, சைபர் பயங்கரவாதம் தொடர்பான மூன்று புதிய பிரிவுகளில் உரிய திருத்தங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் சட்டத்தின் நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகள் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பயங்கரவாத நிதியுதவி, கள்ள நோட்டு தொடர்பான வழக்குகளில் வெடிபொருள், தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட ஆயுதங்கள், மனித கடத்தல் குறித்தும் விசாரணை நடத்தும் வகையில் தேசிய புலனாய்வு முகமை கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. நாட்டில் கள்ள நோட்டுகளின் புழக்கத்தைத் தடுக்க மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் பல்வேறு பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளிடையே உளவுத்துறை உள்ளீடுகள், தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் போலி இந்திய ரூபாய் நோட்டு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையம் (எஃப்.சி.ஏ.ஆர்.டி) அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிதிசார் சூழல் அமைப்புக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை அம்சங்களை இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி கவனித்து வருகிறது.
சட்ட விரோத பணப்பரிமாற்ற தடுப்பு சட்ட (ஆவணங்கள் பராமரிப்பு) விதிகள், 2005, மத்திய நிதி புலனாய்வு பிரிவின் இயக்குநருக்கு, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்துடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான பரிவர்த்தனைகளைக் கண்டறிந்து தெரிவிக்க அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.