Ministry of Home Affairs
4TH ‘NO MONEY FOR TERROR’ CONFERENCE IN MUNICH
12 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
During the 4th NMFT Conference India advocated that unity amongst nations is essential in the fight against Terrorism and India stands steadfast with the global community in this fight.
India raised concerns that Terror financing increasingly has cross border linkages in terms of flow of funds and due to the development of new digital technologies; the sources, methods and channels used for flow of assets by terrorists are becoming increasingly more complex, and pose a significant challenge to global security.
In order to meet the challenges of terror funding, the Government has strengthened the intelligence set up to collect, collate and disseminate information on real time basis, the legal regime has been strengthened by amending the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 and the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002, and a Terror Funding and Fake Currency (TFFC) Cell and three new verticals related to Cyber Terrorism, Explosive and Prohibited Arms and Human Trafficking have been created in NIA to conduct focused investigation of terror funding and fake currency cases. A Fake Indian Currency Note Co-ordination Centre (FCORD) has been formed by the Ministry of Home Affairs to share intelligence inputs and information amongst the different security agencies of the Centre and States to curb the circulation of Counterfeit currencies in the country.
The regulatory aspects for the Financial Ecosystem are being looked after by Reserve Bank of India.
The Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005 empowers the Director, Financial Intelligence Unit- India (FIU-IND) to issue guidelines in consultation with the concerned regulator for detecting and reporting suspicious transactions to FIU-IND. Accordingly, guidelines have been developed for effective detection and reporting of suspicious transactions. Red flag indicators for various sectors of the financial eco system along with principles for implementation for generation of alerts are also being issued from time to time by FIU-IND.
The Amendments in UAPA and NIA Act, 2019, relating to assets seizure, attachment and forfeiture have been instrumental in further strengthening the countering of terror financing.
To adopt targeted and continuous engagement with Reporting Entities (REs) and Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs), FIU-IND has taken the initiative of forming a Permanent Working Group on Terror Financing Identification. This includes diverse stakeholders like representatives of existing REs, domain experts from LEAs, experts from social media platforms, instant messaging platforms, crowd funding platforms etc.,
Department of Revenue, in order to address the Money Laundering (ML) and Terror Financing (TF) risks arising from Virtual Digital Assets (Cryptocurrencies), brought the Virtual Digital Asset Service Providers (VDA SPs) under the ambit of PMLA 2002. The VDA SPs are mandated to fulfil Anti Money Laundering/ Combating the Financing of Terrorism/ Counter Proliferation Financing (AML/CFT/CPF) obligations as cast on Reporting Entities (REs) under the Prevention of Money Laundering (PML) Act 2002 and PML Rules 2005. This inter alia includes periodic risk assessment of customers, Know Your Customer (KYC), Client Due Diligence (CDD), Enhanced Due Diligence (EDD), Sanctions Screening, Transaction Monitoring and reporting thereof.
National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID), has also been created as an IT platform to assist the intelligence and law enforcement agencies.
India is participating in NMFT Conferences since 2018. Over the years, our understanding on Combating the Financing of Terrorism issues has significantly improved. Enhanced coordination among agencies has led to improve Intelligence generation, which has supplemented law enforcement efforts and enabled targeted preventive measures by regulators and Supervisors.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
میونخ میں چوتھی ’دہشت گردی کے لیے کوئی رقم نہیں‘ کانفرنس کا انعقاد
12 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
چوتھی نو منی فار ٹیرر یعنی دہشت گردی کے لیے کوئی رقم نہیں (این ایم ایف ٹی) کانفرنس کے دوران ہندوستان نے اس بات کی وکالت کی کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں اقوام کے درمیان اتحاد ضروری ہے اور ہندوستان اس لڑائی میں عالمی برادری کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے ان خدشات کا اظہار کیا کہ دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت میں فنڈز کے بہاؤ کے لحاظ سے اور نئی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کی وجہ سے سرحد پار روابط بڑھ رہے ہیں؛ دہشت گردوں کے ذریعے املاک کے بہاؤ کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے ذرائع، طریقے اور چینلز تیزی سے زیادہ پیچیدہ ہوتے جا رہے ہیں ، جو عالمی سلامتی کے لیے ایک اہم چیلنج بنتا جا رہا ہے۔
دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، حکومت نے حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر معلومات اکٹھا کرنے اور پھیلانے کے لیے انٹیلی جنس سیٹ اپ کو مضبوط کیا ہے، غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں (روک تھام) ایکٹ ، 1967 اور منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام ایکٹ، 2002 میں ترمیم کرکے قانونی نظام کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے اور دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت اور جعلی کرنسی (ٹی ایف ایف سی) سیل اور سائبر دہشت گردی، دھماکہ خیز مواد اور ممنوعہ اسلحہ اور انسانی اسمگلنگ سے متعلق تین نئے ورٹیکلز این آئی اے میں دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت اور جعلی کرنسی کے معاملات کی مرکوز تحقیقات کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ملک میں جعلی کرنسیوں کی گردش کو روکنے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کی مختلف سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان انٹیلی جنس ان پٹ اور معلومات شیئر کرنے کے لیے وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے ایک جعلی ہندوستانی کرنسی نوٹ کوآرڈنیشن سینٹر (ایف سی او آر ڈی) تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ریگولیٹری پہلوؤں کی دیکھ بھال ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کر رہا ہے۔
منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام (ریکارڈ کی دیکھ بھال) ضابطے ، 2005 ڈائریکٹر ، فنانشل انٹیلی جنس یونٹ-انڈیا (ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی) کو ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی کو مشکوک لین دین کا پتہ لگانے اور اس کی اطلاع دینے کے لیے متعلقہ ریگولیٹر کے مشورے سے رہنما خطوط جاری کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق مشکوک لین دین کا موثر طریقے سے پتہ لگانے اور رپورٹنگ کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی کے ذریعے وقتا فوقتا مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے مختلف شعبوں کے لیے ریڈ فلیگ انڈیکیٹرز کے ساتھ ساتھ الرٹ جاری کرنے کے لیے نفاذ کے اصولوں کو بھی جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اثاثوں کی ضبطی ، انجماد اور قرقی سے متعلق یو اے پی اے اور این آئی اے ایکٹ 2019 میں ترامیم دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت سے نمٹنے کے عمل کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں ۔
رپورٹنگ اداروں (آر ای) اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں (ایل ای اے) کے ساتھ ہدف شدہ اور مسلسل تعامل کو اپنانے کے لیے ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی نے دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت کی نشان دہی سے متعلق ایک مستقل ورکنگ گروپ بنانے کی پہل کی ہے ۔ اس میں متنوع حصص داروں جیسے موجودہ آر ای کے نمائندے ، ایل ای اے کے ڈومین ماہرین ، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے ماہرین ، انسٹنٹ میسجنگ پلیٹ فارم، کراؤڈ فنڈنگ پلیٹ فارم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ورچوئل ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں (کرپٹو کرنسیوں) سے پیدا ہونے والے منی لانڈرنگ (ایم ایل) اور دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت (ٹی ایف) کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے محکمہ محصولات نے ورچوئل ڈیجیٹل اثاثہ جات خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں (وی ڈی اے ایس پیز) کو پی ایم ایل اے 2002 کے دائرے میں لانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ وی ڈی اے ایس پیز کو منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام (پی ایم ایل) ایکٹ 2002 اور پی ایم ایل رولز 2005 کے تحت رپورٹنگ اداروں (آر ای) پر عائد کردہ انسداد منی لانڈرنگ/دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت کا مقابلہ/کاؤنٹر پرو لیفیریشن فائیننسنگ (اے ایم ایل/سی ایف ٹی/سی پی ایف) کی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گاہکوں کو وقتا فوقتا درپیش خطرے کی تشخیص، اپنے گاہک کو جانیں (کے وائی سی)، کلائنٹ ڈیو ڈیلیجنس (سی ڈی ڈی)، انہانسڈ ڈیو ڈیلیجنس (ای ڈی ڈی)، پابندیوں کی اسکریننگ ، لین دین کی نگرانی اور اس کی رپورٹنگ شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل انٹیلی جنس گرڈ (این اے ٹی جی آر آئی ڈی) کو بھی انٹیلی جنس اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی مدد کے لیے ایک آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بنایا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان 2018 سے این ایم ایف ٹی کانفرنسوں میں حصہ لے رہا ہے ۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ، دہشت گردی کے معاملات کی مالی اعانت سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل نے انٹیلی جنس کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا ہے ، جس نے قانون نافذ کرنے والی کوششوں کو تقویت دی ہے اور ریگولیٹرز اور سپروائزرز کے ذریعے حفاظتی اقدامات کو مضبوط بنایا ہے۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔