Ministry of Home Affairs
4TH ‘NO MONEY FOR TERROR’ CONFERENCE IN MUNICH
12 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
During the 4th NMFT Conference India advocated that unity amongst nations is essential in the fight against Terrorism and India stands steadfast with the global community in this fight.
India raised concerns that Terror financing increasingly has cross border linkages in terms of flow of funds and due to the development of new digital technologies; the sources, methods and channels used for flow of assets by terrorists are becoming increasingly more complex, and pose a significant challenge to global security.
In order to meet the challenges of terror funding, the Government has strengthened the intelligence set up to collect, collate and disseminate information on real time basis, the legal regime has been strengthened by amending the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 and the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002, and a Terror Funding and Fake Currency (TFFC) Cell and three new verticals related to Cyber Terrorism, Explosive and Prohibited Arms and Human Trafficking have been created in NIA to conduct focused investigation of terror funding and fake currency cases. A Fake Indian Currency Note Co-ordination Centre (FCORD) has been formed by the Ministry of Home Affairs to share intelligence inputs and information amongst the different security agencies of the Centre and States to curb the circulation of Counterfeit currencies in the country.
The regulatory aspects for the Financial Ecosystem are being looked after by Reserve Bank of India.
The Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005 empowers the Director, Financial Intelligence Unit- India (FIU-IND) to issue guidelines in consultation with the concerned regulator for detecting and reporting suspicious transactions to FIU-IND. Accordingly, guidelines have been developed for effective detection and reporting of suspicious transactions. Red flag indicators for various sectors of the financial eco system along with principles for implementation for generation of alerts are also being issued from time to time by FIU-IND.
The Amendments in UAPA and NIA Act, 2019, relating to assets seizure, attachment and forfeiture have been instrumental in further strengthening the countering of terror financing.
To adopt targeted and continuous engagement with Reporting Entities (REs) and Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs), FIU-IND has taken the initiative of forming a Permanent Working Group on Terror Financing Identification. This includes diverse stakeholders like representatives of existing REs, domain experts from LEAs, experts from social media platforms, instant messaging platforms, crowd funding platforms etc.,
Department of Revenue, in order to address the Money Laundering (ML) and Terror Financing (TF) risks arising from Virtual Digital Assets (Cryptocurrencies), brought the Virtual Digital Asset Service Providers (VDA SPs) under the ambit of PMLA 2002. The VDA SPs are mandated to fulfil Anti Money Laundering/ Combating the Financing of Terrorism/ Counter Proliferation Financing (AML/CFT/CPF) obligations as cast on Reporting Entities (REs) under the Prevention of Money Laundering (PML) Act 2002 and PML Rules 2005. This inter alia includes periodic risk assessment of customers, Know Your Customer (KYC), Client Due Diligence (CDD), Enhanced Due Diligence (EDD), Sanctions Screening, Transaction Monitoring and reporting thereof.
National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID), has also been created as an IT platform to assist the intelligence and law enforcement agencies.
India is participating in NMFT Conferences since 2018. Over the years, our understanding on Combating the Financing of Terrorism issues has significantly improved. Enhanced coordination among agencies has led to improve Intelligence generation, which has supplemented law enforcement efforts and enabled targeted preventive measures by regulators and Supervisors.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
म्यूनिख में चौथा नो मनी फॉर टेरर सम्मेलन
12 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
चौथे 'नो मनी फॉर टेरर' सम्मेलन के दौरान, भारत ने यह वकालत की कि आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में राष्ट्रों के बीच एकता आवश्यक है और भारत इस लड़ाई में वैश्विक समुदाय के साथ दृढ़ता से खड़ा है।
भारत ने चिंता जताई कि आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण में धन के प्रवाह के मामले में तेजी से सीमा पार के संबंध सामने आ रहे हैं और नई डिजिटल तकनीकों के विकास के कारण; आतंकवादियों द्वारा धन की आमद के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले स्रोत, तरीके और चैनल तेजी से जटिल होते जा रहे हैं, और वैश्विक सुरक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती पेश करते हैं।
आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए, सरकार ने रियल टाइम के आधार पर जानकारी एकत्र करने, संकलित करने और प्रसारित करने के लिए खुफिया तंत्र को मजबूत किया है, गैरकानूनी गतिविधियां (रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 1967 और धन शोधन निवारण अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन करके कानूनी व्यवस्था को मजबूत किया गया है, और राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (एनआईए) में आतंकवाद वित्तपोषण और नकली मुद्रा (टीएफएफसी) प्रकोष्ठ और साइबर आतंकवाद, विस्फोटक और प्रतिबंधित हथियार एवं मानव तस्करी से संबंधित तीन नए विभाग बनाए गए हैं ताकि आतंकवाद वित्तपोषण और नकली मुद्रा के मामलों की केंद्रित जांच की जा सके। देश में नकली मुद्राओं के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा एक नकली भारतीय मुद्रा नोट समन्वय केंद्र (एफसीओआरडी) का गठन किया गया है ताकि केंद्र और राज्यों की विभिन्न सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच खुफिया जानकारी और सूचना साझा की जा सके।
वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के नियामक पहलुओं की देखभाल भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा की जा रही है।
धन शोधन निवारण (अभिलेखों का रखरखाव) नियम, 2005, फाइनैंशियल इंटैलीजेंस यूनिट -भारत (एफआईयू-आईएनडी) के निदेशक को संबंधित नियामक के परामर्श से एफआईयू-आईएनडी को संदिग्ध लेनदेन का पता लगाने और रिपोर्ट करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी करने का अधिकार देता है। इसी के मुताबिक संदिग्ध लेनदेन का प्रभावी ढंग से पता लगाने और रिपोर्ट करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश विकसित किए गए हैं। वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए रेड फ्लैग संकेतक, अलर्ट उत्पन्न करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन के सिद्धांतों के साथ, समय-समय पर एफआईयू-आईएनडी द्वारा जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
संपत्ति जब्ती, कुर्की और जब्ती से संबंधित यूएपीए और एनआईए अधिनियम, 2019 में संशोधन, आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण का मुकाबला करने को और मजबूत करने में सहायक रहे हैं।
रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं (आरई) और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के साथ लक्षित और निरंतर जुड़ाव अपनाने के लिए, एफआईयू-आईएनडी ने आतंकवाद वित्तपोषण पहचान पर एक स्थायी कार्य समूह बनाने की पहल की है। इसमें मौजूदा आरई के प्रतिनिधियों, एलईए के डोमेन विशेषज्ञों, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के विशेषज्ञों, इंस्टेंट मैसेजिंग प्लेटफॉर्म, क्राउड फंडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म आदि जैसे विविध हितधारक शामिल हैं।
राजस्व विभाग ने वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट्स (क्रिप्टोकरेंसी) से उत्पन्न होने वाले मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग (एमएल) और आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण (टीएफ) के जोखिमों से निपटने के लिए, वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट सर्विस प्रोवाइडर्स (वीडीए एसपी) को पीएमएलए 2002 के दायरे में लाया। वीडीए एसपी को मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग की रोकथाम (पीएमएल) अधिनियम 2002 और पीएमएल नियम 2005 के तहत रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं (आरई) पर डाले गए एंटी मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग/आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण का मुकाबला/काउंटर प्रोलिफरेशन फाइनेंसिंग (एएमएल/सीएफटी/सीपीएफ) दायित्वों को पूरा करना अनिवार्य है। इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ ग्राहकों का आवधिक जोखिम मूल्यांकन, अपने ग्राहक को जानो (केवाईसी), ग्राहक उचित परिश्रम (सीडीडी), उन्नत उचित परिश्रम (ईडी़डी), प्रतिबंध स्क्रीनिंग, लेनदेन की निगरानी और उसकी रिपोर्टिंग शामिल है।
राष्ट्रीय खुफिया ग्रिड (नैटग्रिड) को खुफिया और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की सहायता के लिए एक आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में भी बनाया गया है।
भारत 2018 से एनएमएफटी सम्मेलनों में भाग ले रहा है। वर्षों से, आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण के मुद्दों से निपटने की हमारी समझ में काफी सुधार हुआ है। एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय से खुफिया जानकारी के उत्पादन में सुधार हुआ है, जिसने कानून प्रवर्तन प्रयासों को पूरक बनाया है और नियामकों और पर्यवेक्षकों द्वारा लक्षित निवारक उपायों को सक्षम किया है।
यह बात राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कही।