Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Allocation of funds to Anusandhan national research foundation
12 MAR 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has been established through an Act of Parliament, namely ANRF Act, 2023. The provisions of the ANRF Act, 2023 came into force on February 05, 2024. For FY 2024-25, ANRF was allocated (RE) Rs. 966 crore.
Several programmes were formulated for implementation by ANRF which include those for global positioning of India in key sectors; driving scientific advances and innovation ecosystem; and also, for promoting the research and innovation through the private sector. ANRF has recently launched an Electric Vehicle (EV) Mobility Programme under the Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA) to address priority- driven, solution-focused research in mission mode that would catalyse multi-institutional, multi-disciplinary and multi-investigator collaboration with close collaboration with industry. The industry partner is mandated to provide part/partial funding in cash or kind towards the successful execution of the project. At least 10% of the proposed project cost must be supported by an Industry/industries in cash.
Several programmes have been formulated for promoting indigenous research and development in the country. This includes the launch of the Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG) scheme and MAHA Programme of ANRF. By supporting early-career scientists, the PMECRG will play a pivotal role in advancing scientific research, enabling recipients to undertake independent and impactful research in the direction of promoting indigenous research and development. The MAHA-EV Mission initiative focuses on developing indigenous capabilities in the Indian eco-system to meet the current technological requirements and doing cutting edge advanced research. ANRF also formulated programmes for Transforming Institutions to Global Standards; Translational Research; Basic Research Promotion etc. These schemes ensure providing proper resources and financial assistance to the scientists and researchers in their bids to carve out a niche at the global forum.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کو فنڈز مختص کرنا
12 MAR 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف )کو ایک پارلیمانی ایکٹ یعنی اے این آر ایف ایکٹ 2023 کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔اے این آر ایف ایکٹ 2023 کی دفعات 5 فروری 2024 کو نافذ ہوئی تھیں۔ مالی سال 25-2024 کے لیےاے این آر ایف کو966 کروڑ روپے (آر ای ) مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اے این آر ایف نے کئی پروگرامز تشکیل دیے ہیں جن میں بھارت کو اہم شعبوں میں عالمی سطح پر ممتاز بنانے، سائنسی ترقیوں اور اختراعاتی نظام کو بڑھانے، اور نجی شعبے کے ذریعے تحقیق و اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پروگرامز شامل ہیں۔ اے این آر ایف نے حال ہی میں ایک الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) مو بیلٹی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے جسے "مشن فار ایڈوانسمنٹ ان ہائی امپیکٹ ایریاز" (ایم اے ایچ اے) کے تحت ترجیحی تحقیق کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد تحقیق کو مشن کی سطح پر متعدد اداروں، شعبوں اور محققین کے درمیان مل کر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے، جس میں صنعت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون بھی ہوگا۔ صنعت کے شریک کار کو منصوبے کی کامیاب تکمیل کے لیے نقد یا نوعیت میں جزوی مالی معاونت فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے۔ تجویز کردہ منصوبے کی قیمت کا کم از کم 10فیصد حصہ صنعت/صنعتوں کو نقد میں فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے۔
ملک میں مقامی تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی پروگرامز تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں وزیراعظم کیریئر کی شروعات کیلئے ریسرچ گرانٹ (پی ایم ای سی آر جی) اسکیم اور اے این آر ایف کا ایم اے ایچ اے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ پی ایم ای سی آر جی اسکیم ابتدائی کیریئر کے سائنسدانوں کی مدد کرے گی اور انہیں خود مختار اور مؤثر تحقیق کرنے کی سہولت دے گی تاکہ مقامی تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ایم اے ایچ اے- ای وی مشن کا مقصد بھارتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی ہے تاکہ موجودہ تکنیکی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے اور جدید تحقیق کی جانب پیش رفت کی جا سکے۔ اے این آر ایف نے عالمی معیارات پر اداروں کو تبدیل کرنے، ترجماتی تحقیق اور بنیادی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی پروگرامز تیار کیے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیمیں سائنسدانوں اور محققین کو عالمی سطح پر اپنا مقام بنانے کے لیے درکار وسائل اور مالی معاونت فراہم کرنے کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔