Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Hub and Spoke scheme
12 MAR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), a Statutory body of the Government of India has launched a new programme called ‘Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR)’ with an aim to boost the research capability of institutions of Higher Learnings where research is at a nascent stage but which have the potential to perform well, in a mentorship mode by pairing them with well-established top-tier research institutions in a ‘Hub & Spoke’ framework. The objectives of the PAIR programme include; support internationally competitive research with substantial impact and outcome; foster successful and productive collaborative networks between diverse institutions; and propel the advancement of institutions by (i) upscaling and building advanced research infrastructure and capabilities, (ii) enhancing the quality of research and (iii) facilitating infusion of best practices and research culture.
Funding up to Rs. 1500 crore for five years has been earmarked for the PAIR programme in which each PAIR network selected will be provided with a funding upto a maximum of Rs 100 Crore with 30% of the funds for Hub and 70% for Spoke institutions. It is envisaged that the hubs in tandem with select spokes are expected to come up with competitive, impactful research proposals with potentially significant outcomes in the specified indicative themes. Vibrant PAIR networks, each consisting of a hub and several spoke institutions, involving faculties of multiple departments conducting outstanding research across several disciplines, in a collaborative enabling environment are likely to be beneficial in the innovation and research for our experts in different fields of knowledge and for the progress of the country.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: हब और स्पोक योजना
12 MAR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के एक संवैधानिक निकाय, अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय शोध फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) ने 'त्वरित नवाचार और अनुसंधान के लिए साझेदारी (पीएआईआर)' नामक एक नया कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की शोध क्षमता को प्रोत्साहन देना है जहां अनुसंधान एक प्रारंभिक चरण में है, लेकिन जिनमें एक 'हब और स्पोक' ढांचे में अच्छी तरह से स्थापित शीर्ष स्तरीय शोध संस्थानों के साथ उन्हें जोड़कर एक मेंटरशिप मोड में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने की क्षमता है। पीएआईआर कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं; पर्याप्त प्रभाव और परिणाम के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी अनुसंधान में सहयोग करना; विभिन्न संस्थानों के बीच सफल और उत्पादक सहयोगी नेटवर्क को बढ़ावा देना; और (i) उन्नत अनुसंधान अवसंरचना और क्षमताओं का निर्माण और उन्नयन करना, (ii) अनुसंधान की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाना और (iii) सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और अनुसंधान संस्कृति के समावेश को सुविधाजनक बनाकर संस्थानों की उन्नति को प्रोत्साहन देना है।
पीएआईआर कार्यक्रम के लिए पांच वर्षों के लिए 1500 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जिसमें चयनित प्रत्येक पीएआईआर नेटवर्क को अधिकतम 100 करोड़ रुपये तक का वित्त पोषण प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिसमें हब के लिए 30 प्रतिशत और स्पोक संस्थानों के लिए 70 प्रतिशत निधियां होंगी। यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि चयनित स्पोक के साथ मिलकर हब से निर्दिष्ट संकेतक विषयों में संभावित रूप से महत्वपूर्ण परिणामों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी, प्रभावशाली शोध प्रस्ताव पेश करने की आशा की जाती है। जीवंत पीएआईआर नेटवर्क, जिसमें प्रत्येक में एक हब और कई स्पोक संस्थान शामिल हों, जिसमें कई विभागों के संकाय शामिल हों जो कई विषयों में उत्कृष्ट शोध कर रहे हों, एक सहयोगी सक्षम वातावरण में ज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारे विशेषज्ञों के लिए नवाचार और अनुसंधान और देश की प्रगति के लिए लाभदायक होने की संभावना है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।