Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Hub and Spoke scheme
12 MAR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), a Statutory body of the Government of India has launched a new programme called ‘Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR)’ with an aim to boost the research capability of institutions of Higher Learnings where research is at a nascent stage but which have the potential to perform well, in a mentorship mode by pairing them with well-established top-tier research institutions in a ‘Hub & Spoke’ framework. The objectives of the PAIR programme include; support internationally competitive research with substantial impact and outcome; foster successful and productive collaborative networks between diverse institutions; and propel the advancement of institutions by (i) upscaling and building advanced research infrastructure and capabilities, (ii) enhancing the quality of research and (iii) facilitating infusion of best practices and research culture.
Funding up to Rs. 1500 crore for five years has been earmarked for the PAIR programme in which each PAIR network selected will be provided with a funding upto a maximum of Rs 100 Crore with 30% of the funds for Hub and 70% for Spoke institutions. It is envisaged that the hubs in tandem with select spokes are expected to come up with competitive, impactful research proposals with potentially significant outcomes in the specified indicative themes. Vibrant PAIR networks, each consisting of a hub and several spoke institutions, involving faculties of multiple departments conducting outstanding research across several disciplines, in a collaborative enabling environment are likely to be beneficial in the innovation and research for our experts in different fields of knowledge and for the progress of the country.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: ہب اینڈ اسپوک اسکیم
12 MAR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف)، حکومت ہند کے ایک قانونی ادارے نے ایک نیا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے جس کا نام ہے تیز رفتار اختراع اور تحقیق کے لیے شراکتیں (پی اے آئی آر)' جس کا مقصد اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کی تحقیقی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے جہاں تحقیق ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے لیکن جو ،'ہب اینڈ اسپوک' لائحہء عمل میں ایک اعلیٰ ترین تحقیقی ادارے کے ذریعہ بہترین رہنمائی کے ساتھ اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ ۔ پی اے آئی آر پروگرام کے مقاصد میں شامل ہیں؛ خاطر خواہ اثرات اور نتائج کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سطح پر مسابقتی تحقیق کی حمایت؛ مختلف اداروں کے درمیان کامیاب اور نتیجہ خیز باہمی تعاون کے نیٹ ورک کو فروغ دینا؛ اور اداروں کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا (i) جدید تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا اور تیار کرنا، (ii) تحقیق کے معیار کو بڑھانا اور (iii) بہترین طریقوں اور تحقیقی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا۔
پی اے آئی آر پروگرام کے لیے پانچ سال کے دوران 1500 کروڑ روپے تک کی مالی معاونت مختص کی گئی ہے، جس میں ہر منتخب پی اے آئی آر نیٹ ورک کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 کروڑ روپے تک کی فنڈنگ فراہم کی جائے گی، جس میں 30فیصد فنڈز ہب کے لیے اور 70فیصد فنڈز اسپوک اداروں کے لیے ہوں گے۔ یہ مانا گیا ہے کہ ہبز اپنے منتخب اسپوک اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر مقابلہ کرنے والی، مؤثر تحقیقاتی تجاویز تیار کریں گے جن کے ممکنہ طور پر مخصوص موضوعات میں اہم نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ متحرک پی اے آئی آر نیٹ ورک، ہر ایک ہب اور متعدد اسپوک اداروں پر مشتمل ہوگا، جس میں مختلف شعبوں میں شاندار تحقیق کرنے والے کئی محکموں کے اساتذہ شامل ہوں گے، اور ایک مشترکہ معاون ماحول میں کام کریں گے۔ یہ نیٹ ورک ہمارے ماہرین کے لیے مختلف علوم کے شعبوں میں تحقیق اور اختراعات میں فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں گے اور ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔