Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSES)
12 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is responsible for conducting large scale sample surveys on various socio-economic subjects on All India basis. These surveys cover the entire country except some villages of Andaman & Nicobar Islands which remain inaccessible. The sample is selected from all the States/UTs and the smallest sampling unit is villages or part of village in the rural areas and urban blocks or part of urban blocks in urban areas.
In this sequence, NSO, MoSPI conducts Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) with the primary objective of measuring various economic and operational characteristics of unincorporated non-agricultural establishments in manufacturing, trade and other services sectors (excluding construction). The survey collects data on various economic characteristics of this sector including number of workers, Gross Value Added (GVA), emoluments paid, fixed asset owned, outstanding loan, besides, different types of operational characteristics such as type of ownership, nature of operation, registration status, use of ICT, etc.
As per the report of ASUSE 2023-24 conducted during October, 2023 – September, 2024, the total number of surveyed establishments in ASUSE 2023-24 was 4,98,024. The estimated number of establishments in the unincorporated non-agricultural sector is 7,33,99,476 during October, 2023 – September, 2024.
The total number of establishments in the sector increased substantially from 6.50 crore in 2022-23 to 7.34 crore in 2023-24, representing a healthy 12.84% growth.
The sector employed more than 12 crore workers between October 2023 and September 2024, marking an increase of more than one crore workers from 2022-23 and reflecting robust labour market growth.
The Government initiatives like Mudra Yojana and Startup India have played a pivotal role in supporting the growth of unorganized enterprises in India. However, their impact is not assessed in ASUSE.
The state-wise estimated number of establishments and workers in the unincorporated non-agricultural sector according to the reports of ASUSE 2022-23 and ASUSE 2023-24 are given in Table below:
State
ASUSE 2022-23
ASUSE 2023-24
Establishments
Workers
Establishments
Workers
Andhra Pradesh
32,05,746
49,41,337
36,34,267
51,44,792
Arunachal Pradesh
70,927
1,04,510
66,682
99,151
Assam
9,17,312
13,21,534
11,73,929
17,02,236
Bihar
37,01,144
58,95,375
43,19,314
58,51,757
Chhattisgarh
9,39,667
18,08,362
12,05,121
22,68,265
Delhi
9,30,269
19,99,614
9,97,101
21,94,598
Goa
53,049
1,18,205
58,742
1,50,979
Gujarat
34,94,085
68,80,754
46,45,859
92,00,653
Haryana
11,56,396
21,68,911
12,85,262
23,87,829
Himachal Pradesh
5,18,709
7,58,087
5,38,350
8,10,204
Jharkhand
19,77,514
28,92,648
17,67,860
25,70,291
Karnataka
34,74,043
58,32,890
36,49,865
58,25,296
Kerala
23,19,510
38,50,802
26,46,492
47,49,599
Madhya Pradesh
32,71,960
55,58,912
39,87,456
64,76,407
Maharashtra
60,97,234
1,15,51,427
64,44,857
1,21,48,273
Manipur
1,68,963
2,14,579
1,87,464
2,67,435
Meghalaya
1,64,419
3,20,986
1,89,814
3,06,179
Mizoram
12,841
17,109
16,863
28,659
Nagaland
53,657
1,05,778
71,674
1,21,882
Odisha
29,48,723
40,87,349
34,19,288
47,86,444
Punjab
16,57,995
28,11,437
18,71,246
31,49,055
Rajasthan
28,37,753
54,08,175
35,04,012
63,65,206
Sikkim
42,215
78,754
45,938
71,937
Tamil Nadu
42,29,039
84,58,091
45,24,484
87,46,975
Telangana
24,76,860
36,81,180
27,65,997
42,97,888
Tripura
1,51,335
1,90,951
1,83,220
2,53,346
Uttar Pradesh
89,94,323
1,57,45,855
93,83,148
1,59,95,004
Uttarakhand
5,05,049
8,28,105
6,12,174
10,09,650
West Bengal
78,31,257
1,05,41,884
92,67,816
1,20,38,420
A & N Islands
21,708
47,998
18,990
37,075
Chandigarh
35,253
77,804
77,847
1,81,169
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
32,994
66,527
38,245
86,610
Jammu & Kashmir
6,65,253
10,73,669
7,00,352
10,62,851
Ladakh
17,394
30,032
18,146
31,145
Lakshadweep
3,098
4,696
4,477
7,622
Puducherry
70,696
1,51,643
77,122
1,74,934
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
غیر مربوط شعبےکےکاروباری اداروں کا سالانہ سروے (اے ایس یو ایس ای ایس)
12 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تحت قومی شماریات دفتر (این ایس او) ملک گیر پیمانے پر مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی موضوعات پر بڑے پیمانے پر سیمپل سروے کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔ یہ سروے پورے ملک کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں سوائے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے کچھ گاؤوں کے جو ابھی تک ناقابل رسائی ہیں۔ سیمپل کا انتخاب تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کیا جاتا ہے اور سب سے چھوٹی سیمپل اکائی دیہی علاقوں میں گاؤں یا گاؤں کا حصہ اور شہری علاقوں میں شہری بلاکس یا شہری بلاکس کا حصہ ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں این ایس او ، ایم او ایس پی آئی غیر مربوط شعبے کے کاروباری اداروں (اے ایس یو ایس ای) کا سالانہ سروے کرتا ہے، جس کا بنیادی مقصد مینوفیکچرنگ ، تجارت اور دیگر خدمات کے شعبوں (تعمیرات کو چھوڑ کر) میں غیر مربوط غیر زرعی اداروں کی مختلف معاشی اور آپریشنل خصوصیات کی پیمائش کرنا ہے ۔ یہ سروے اس شعبے کی مختلف اقتصادی خصوصیات پر اعداد و شمار جمع کرتا ہے، جن میں کارکنوں کی تعداد ، گراس ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) ، تنخواہوں کی ادائیگی،منقولہ جائیدادوں کی ملکیت ، بقایا قرض ، اس کے علاوہ مختلف قسم کی آپریشنل خصوصیات جیسے ملکیت کی قسم ، کام کاج کی نوعیت، رجسٹریشن کی حیثیت ، آئی سی ٹی کا استعمال وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
اکتوبر 2023-ستمبر 2024 کے دوران کئے گئے اے ایس یو ایس ای 24-2023 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، اے ایس یو ایس ای 24-2023 میں سروے شدہ اداروں کی کل تعداد 4,98,024 تھی ۔ اکتوبر 2023-ستمبر 2024 کے دوران غیر مربوط غیر زرعی شعبے میں اداروں کی تخمینہ تعداد 7,33,99,476 ہے ۔
اس شعبے میں اداروں کی کل تعداد 23-2022 میں 6.50 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 7.34 کروڑ ہو گئی ، جو ایک صحت مند 12.84 فیصد ترقی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔
اس شعبے نے اکتوبر 2023 اور ستمبر 2024 کے درمیان 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ کارکنوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا ، جس سے 23-2022 سے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ کارکنوں کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ لیبر مارکیٹ کی مضبوط ترقی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
مدرا یوجنا اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا جیسے حکومتی اقدامات نے ہندوستان میں غیر منظم کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ تاہم ، اے ایس یو ایس ای میں ان کے اثرات کا اندازہ نہیں لگایا جاتا ہے ۔
اے ایس یو ایس ای 2022-23 اور اے ایس یو ایس ای 2023-24 کی رپورٹوں کے مطابق غیر مربوط غیر زرعی شعبے میں اداروں اور کارکنوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تخمینہ شدہ تعداد درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے :
ریاست
اگست 23-2022
اے ایس یو ایس ای 2023-24
ادارے
کارکنان
ادارے
کارکنان
آندھرا پردیش
32,05,746
49,41,337
36,34,267
51,44,792
اروناچل پردیش
70,927
1,04,510
66,682
99,151
آسام
9,17,312
13,21,534
11,73,929
17,02,236
بہار
37,01,144
58,95,375
43,19,314
58,51,757
چھتیس گڑھ
9,39,667
18,08,362
12,05,121
22,68,265
دہلی
9,30,269
19,99,614
9,97,101
21,94,598
گوا
53,049
1,18,205
58,742
1,50,979
گجرات
34,94,085
68,80,754
46,45,859
92,00,653
ہریانہ
11,56,396
21,68,911
12,85,262
23,87,829
ہماچل پردیش
5,18,709
7,58,087
5,38,350
8،10،204
جھارکھنڈ
19,77,514
28,92,648
17,67,860
25,70,291
کرناٹک
34,74,043
58,32,890
36,49,865
58,25,296
کیرالہ
23,19,510
38,50,802
26,46,492
47,49,599
مدھیہ پردیش
32,71,960
55,58,912
39,87,456
64,76,407
مہاراشٹر
60,97,234
1,15,51,427
64,44,857
1,21,48,273
منی پور
1,68,963
2,14,579
1,87,464
2,67,435
میگھالیہ
1,64,419
3,20,986
1,89,814
3,06,179
میزورم
12,841
17,109
16,863
28,659
ناگالینڈ
53,657
1,05,778
71,674
1,21,882
اڈیشہ
29,48,723
40,87,349
34,19,288
47,86,444
پنجاب
16,57,995
28,11,437
18,71,246
31,49,055
راجستھان
28,37,753
54,08,175
35,04,012
63,65,206
سکم
42,215
78,754
45,938
71,937
تمل ناڈو
42,29,039
84,58,091
45,24,484
87,46,975
تلنگانہ
24,76,860
36,81,180
27,65,997
42,97,888
تریپورہ
1,51,335
1,90,951
1,83,220
2,53,346
اتر پردیش
89,94,323
1,57,45,855
93,83,148
1,59,95,004
اتراکھنڈ
5,05,049
8,28,105
6,12,174
10,09,650
مغربی بنگال
78,31,257
1,05,41,884
92,67,816
1,20,38,420
انڈمان اینڈ نکوبارجزائر
21,708
47,998
18,990
37,075
چنڈی گڑھ
35,253
77,804
77,847
1,81,169
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
32,994
66,527
38,245
86,610
جموں و کشمیر
6,65,253
10,73,669
7,00,352
10,62,851
لداخ
17,394
30,032
18,146
31,145
لکشدیپ
3,098
4,696
4,477
7,622
پڈوچیری
70,696
1,51,643
77,122
1,74,934