Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSES)
12 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is responsible for conducting large scale sample surveys on various socio-economic subjects on All India basis. These surveys cover the entire country except some villages of Andaman & Nicobar Islands which remain inaccessible. The sample is selected from all the States/UTs and the smallest sampling unit is villages or part of village in the rural areas and urban blocks or part of urban blocks in urban areas.
In this sequence, NSO, MoSPI conducts Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) with the primary objective of measuring various economic and operational characteristics of unincorporated non-agricultural establishments in manufacturing, trade and other services sectors (excluding construction). The survey collects data on various economic characteristics of this sector including number of workers, Gross Value Added (GVA), emoluments paid, fixed asset owned, outstanding loan, besides, different types of operational characteristics such as type of ownership, nature of operation, registration status, use of ICT, etc.
As per the report of ASUSE 2023-24 conducted during October, 2023 – September, 2024, the total number of surveyed establishments in ASUSE 2023-24 was 4,98,024. The estimated number of establishments in the unincorporated non-agricultural sector is 7,33,99,476 during October, 2023 – September, 2024.
The total number of establishments in the sector increased substantially from 6.50 crore in 2022-23 to 7.34 crore in 2023-24, representing a healthy 12.84% growth.
The sector employed more than 12 crore workers between October 2023 and September 2024, marking an increase of more than one crore workers from 2022-23 and reflecting robust labour market growth.
The Government initiatives like Mudra Yojana and Startup India have played a pivotal role in supporting the growth of unorganized enterprises in India. However, their impact is not assessed in ASUSE.
The state-wise estimated number of establishments and workers in the unincorporated non-agricultural sector according to the reports of ASUSE 2022-23 and ASUSE 2023-24 are given in Table below:
State
ASUSE 2022-23
ASUSE 2023-24
Establishments
Workers
Establishments
Workers
Andhra Pradesh
32,05,746
49,41,337
36,34,267
51,44,792
Arunachal Pradesh
70,927
1,04,510
66,682
99,151
Assam
9,17,312
13,21,534
11,73,929
17,02,236
Bihar
37,01,144
58,95,375
43,19,314
58,51,757
Chhattisgarh
9,39,667
18,08,362
12,05,121
22,68,265
Delhi
9,30,269
19,99,614
9,97,101
21,94,598
Goa
53,049
1,18,205
58,742
1,50,979
Gujarat
34,94,085
68,80,754
46,45,859
92,00,653
Haryana
11,56,396
21,68,911
12,85,262
23,87,829
Himachal Pradesh
5,18,709
7,58,087
5,38,350
8,10,204
Jharkhand
19,77,514
28,92,648
17,67,860
25,70,291
Karnataka
34,74,043
58,32,890
36,49,865
58,25,296
Kerala
23,19,510
38,50,802
26,46,492
47,49,599
Madhya Pradesh
32,71,960
55,58,912
39,87,456
64,76,407
Maharashtra
60,97,234
1,15,51,427
64,44,857
1,21,48,273
Manipur
1,68,963
2,14,579
1,87,464
2,67,435
Meghalaya
1,64,419
3,20,986
1,89,814
3,06,179
Mizoram
12,841
17,109
16,863
28,659
Nagaland
53,657
1,05,778
71,674
1,21,882
Odisha
29,48,723
40,87,349
34,19,288
47,86,444
Punjab
16,57,995
28,11,437
18,71,246
31,49,055
Rajasthan
28,37,753
54,08,175
35,04,012
63,65,206
Sikkim
42,215
78,754
45,938
71,937
Tamil Nadu
42,29,039
84,58,091
45,24,484
87,46,975
Telangana
24,76,860
36,81,180
27,65,997
42,97,888
Tripura
1,51,335
1,90,951
1,83,220
2,53,346
Uttar Pradesh
89,94,323
1,57,45,855
93,83,148
1,59,95,004
Uttarakhand
5,05,049
8,28,105
6,12,174
10,09,650
West Bengal
78,31,257
1,05,41,884
92,67,816
1,20,38,420
A & N Islands
21,708
47,998
18,990
37,075
Chandigarh
35,253
77,804
77,847
1,81,169
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
32,994
66,527
38,245
86,610
Jammu & Kashmir
6,65,253
10,73,669
7,00,352
10,62,851
Ladakh
17,394
30,032
18,146
31,145
Lakshadweep
3,098
4,696
4,477
7,622
Puducherry
70,696
1,51,643
77,122
1,74,934
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
असंगठित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (ASUSES)
12 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (MoSPI) के तहत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एन एस ओ) अखिल भारतीय आधार पर विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक विषयों पर बड़े पैमाने पर नमूना सर्वेक्षण करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। ये सर्वेक्षण अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के कुछ दुर्गम गाँवों को छोड़कर पूरे देश में किए जाते हैं। यह नमूना सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से चुना जाता है और सबसे छोटी नमूना इकाई ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में गाँव या गाँव का हिस्सा और शहरी क्षेत्रों में शहरी ब्लॉक या शहरी ब्लॉक का हिस्सा होता है। इस क्रम में, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय असंगठित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (ASUSE) आयोजित करता है, जिसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य विनिर्माण, व्यापार और अन्य सेवा क्षेत्रों में (निर्माण को छोड़कर) असंगठित गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों की विभिन्न आर्थिक और परिचालन विशेषताओं को मापना है। सर्वेक्षण में इस क्षेत्र की विभिन्न आर्थिक विशेषताओं पर आंकड़े एकत्र किए गए हैं, जिनमें श्रमिकों की संख्या, सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए), भुगतान किए गए पारिश्रमिक, स्वामित्व वाली अचल संपत्ति, बकाया ऋण, इसके अलावा विभिन्न प्रकार की परिचालन विशेषताएं जैसे स्वामित्व का प्रकार, संचालन की प्रकृति, पंजीकरण की स्थिति, आईसीटी का उपयोग आदि शामिल हैं।
अक्टूबर 2023 - सितंबर 2024 के दौरान आयोजित ASUSE 2023-24 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, ASUSE 2023-24 में सर्वेक्षण किए गए प्रतिष्ठानों की कुल संख्या 4,98,024 थी। अक्टूबर 2023 - सितंबर, 2024 के दौरान असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों की अनुमानित संख्या 7,33,99,476 थी। इस क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों की कुल संख्या 2022-23 में 6.50 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 7.34 करोड़ हो गई, जो 12.84% की अच्छी वृद्धि दर्शाती है। इस क्षेत्र ने अक्टूबर 2023 और सितंबर 2024 के बीच 12 करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिकों को रोजगार दिया, जो 2022-23 से एक करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिकों की वृद्धि और मजबूत श्रम बाजार वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। मुद्रा योजना और स्टार्टअप इंडिया जैसी सरकारी पहलों ने भारत में असंगठित उद्यमों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। हालाँकि, ASUSE में उनके प्रभाव का आकलन नहीं किया गया है।
ASUSE 2022-23 और ASUSE 2023-24 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों और श्रमिकों की राज्यवार अनुमानित संख्या नीचे तालिका में दी गई है:
State
ASUSE 2022-23
ASUSE 2023-24
प्रतिष्ठान
श्रमिक
प्रतिष्ठान
श्रमिक
आंध्र प्रदेश
32,05,746
49,41,337
36,34,267
51,44,792
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
70,927
1,04,510
66,682
99,151
अअसम
9,17,312
13,21,534
11,73,929
17,02,236
Bबिहार
37,01,144
58,95,375
43,19,314
58,51,757
छछत्तीसगढ
9,39,667
18,08,362
12,05,121
22,68,265
दिल्ली
9,30,269
19,99,614
9,97,101
21,94,598
G गोवा
53,049
1,18,205
58,742
1,50,979
गुगुजरात
34,94,085
68,80,754
46,45,859
92,00,653
H हरियाण
11,56,396
21,68,911
12,85,262
23,87,829
हहिमाचल प्रदेश
5,18,709
7,58,087
5,38,350
8,10,204
J झारखंड
19,77,514
28,92,648
17,67,860
25,70,291
K कर्नाटक
34,74,043
58,32,890
36,49,865
58,25,296
K केरल
23,19,510
38,50,802
26,46,492
47,49,599
ममध्य प्रदेश
32,71,960
55,58,912
39,87,456
64,76,407
M महाराष्ट्र
60,97,234
1,15,51,427
64,44,857
1,21,48,273
M मणिपुर
1,68,963
2,14,579
1,87,464
2,67,435
M मेघालय
1,64,419
3,20,986
1,89,814
3,06,179
M मिजोरम
12,841
17,109
16,863
28,659
N नगालैंड
53,657
1,05,778
71,674
1,21,882
O ओडिशा
29,48,723
40,87,349
34,19,288
47,86,444
P पंजाब
16,57,995
28,11,437
18,71,246
31,49,055
R राजस्थान
28,37,753
54,08,175
35,04,012
63,65,206
S सिक्किम
42,215
78,754
45,938
71,937
ततमिलनाडु
42,29,039
84,58,091
45,24,484
87,46,975
तेतेलंगाना
24,76,860
36,81,180
27,65,997
42,97,888
त्रित्रिपुरा
1,51,335
1,90,951
1,83,220
2,53,346
उउत्तर प्रदेश
89,94,323
1,57,45,855
93,83,148
1,59,95,004
U उत्तराखंड
5,05,049
8,28,105
6,12,174
10,09,650
W पश्चिम बंगाल
78,31,257
1,05,41,884
92,67,816
1,20,38,420
अंअंडमान निकोबार द्वीप
21,708
47,998
18,990
37,075
चंचनडीगढ़
35,253
77,804
77,847
1,81,169
दादरा और नगर हवेली
तथा दमन और दीव
32,994
66,527
38,245
86,610
जजम्मू एवं कश्मीर
6,65,253
10,73,669
7,00,352
10,62,851
L लद्दाख
17,394
30,032
18,146
31,145
L लक्षद्वीप
3,098
4,696
4,477
7,622
P पुदुचेरी
70,696
1,51,643
77,122
1,74,934
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।