Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil chairs the 14th ETF Meeting on Ganga Conservation
The meeting reaffirms the government's commitment to making the river cleaner and more sustainable through an integrated and technology-driven approach
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil chairs the 14th meeting of the Empowered Task Force (ETF) on Ganga conservation, reaffirming the government's commitment to making the river cleaner and more sustainable through an integrated and technology-driven approach. Highlighting his vision for a rejuvenated Ganga, he emphasized the need for time-bound execution of projects, strict pollution control measures, and enhanced inter-ministerial coordination. He stressed the importance of leveraging geospatial technology, real-time monitoring systems, and innovative conservation strategies to achieve long-term sustainability. He also reiterated the government’s resolve to balance development with ecological preservation, ensuring that river conservation efforts support livelihoods, biodiversity, and cultural heritage. The meeting brought together key stakeholders from various ministries and state governments, including Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti Raj Bhushan Chaudhary.
Review of Namami Gange Projects and Achievements
The Union Minister reviewed the progress of 492 projects under the Namami Gange Mission, with a total outlay of ₹40,121 crore across 10 states, and highlighted the mission’s significant strides in rejuvenating the river and enhancing its ecological health. He noted that 307 projects worth ₹19,478 crore have been completed, marking a significant milestone in improving water quality and pollution control. The Minister gave special attention to the development of sewage treatment infrastructure, highlighting that 3,346 MLD of sewage treatment capacity has been created and a 4,543 km sewerage network has been completed to prevent the discharge of untreated wastewater into the river. He stressed that these efforts are pivotal in strengthening pollution control mechanisms and ensuring long-term sustainability of the Ganga’s ecosystem.
Environmental Flow (e-Flow) Compliance in the Ganga Basin
The ETF assessed compliance with Environmental Flow (e-Flow) norms, as mandated by the 2018 Gazette Notification, to ensure regulated water flows from Devprayag to Haridwar and up to Unnao district in Uttar Pradesh. Studies on e-Flow assessments for the Yamuna, Ramganga, Son, Damodar, Chambal, and Tons rivers were also discussed. The Minister closely reviewed the compliance with Environmental Flow (e-Flow) norms, as mandated by the 2018 Gazette Notification, underscoring the government’s commitment to maintaining the ecological integrity of the Ganga. The Minister also took stock of key e-Flow assessments for major river systems, including the Yamuna, Ramganga, Son, Damodar, Chambal, and Tons, reinforcing the government's resolve to expand scientific water management across India’s river basins.
Strict Industrial Pollution Surveillance and Reduction
The Minister conducted a comprehensive review of efforts to curb industrial pollution under the Namami Gange Mission, emphasizing the government's unwavering commitment to a pollution-free Ganga. The meeting highlighted the results of the seventh round of inspections, which covered 4,246 Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs) across the Ganga Basin. He noted that while 2,682 industries were found compliant with pollution control norms, strict action had been taken against violators. The Minister reaffirmed that strict industrial monitoring and enforcement remain a top priority to restore the Ganga’s purity.
Assessment and Conservation of Riverine Wetlands
A key highlight of the meeting was the inauguration of the GIS Layer & Dashboard by Union Minister Jal Shakti, marking a significant milestone in data-driven conservation efforts. This advanced platform will serve as a foundation for scientific and real-time monitoring of wetlands, integrating wetland health scores, threat assessments, and priority classifications. The Minister underscored that this cutting-edge tool will enhance decision-making, improve conservation strategies, and ensure the long-term protection and restoration of riverine wetlands.
The Minister placed a strong emphasis on the critical role of wetlands in flood buffering, biodiversity conservation, and groundwater recharge. The Minister inaugurated a GIS Layer & Dashboard designed to integrate wetland health scores, threat assessments, and priority classifications, enabling real-time monitoring and strategic interventions. He directed all states to accelerate efforts in notifying and classifying riverine wetlands to ensure their long-term protection, stressing that safeguarding these ecosystems is integral to maintaining the ecological balance of the Ganga basin.
Advanced Drain Mapping Using Drone and LiDAR Technology
The Union Minister underscored the transformative role of cutting-edge technology in river rejuvenation and emphasized the importance of leveraging Drone and LiDAR data for precise drain mapping along the Ganga main stem. Emphasizing a data-driven approach to conservation, the Minister urged all stakeholders to actively contribute to data collection and utilize the drain mapping system to formulate effective interventions. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to technological innovation in environmental management, ensuring that such advancements play a pivotal role in achieving the Namami Gange Mission’s goal of a cleaner and healthier Ganga.
(Mapping of all the drains along the Ganga Main stem)
Aquifer Mapping in the Ganga-Yamuna Doab
The Minister conducted a detailed review of aquifer mapping efforts in the Ganga-Yamuna Doab, particularly focusing on the Prayagraj-Kanpur stretch, underscoring its significance in sustaining river flow and groundwater reserves. Applauding the scientific advancements in water resource management, he highlighted the study’s key achievements, including the development of a 3D resistivity map of aquifers and a paleochannel map that establishes crucial links between aquifers and river systems. Emphasizing the importance of proactive water conservation strategies, the Minister noted that 159 recharge sites had been identified to enhance river flow, and he directed swift action on the implementation of the recommended Managed Aquifer Recharge (MAR) Plan.
Strengthening Conservation Efforts with Technology and Innovation
The Minister reaffirmed the government’s commitment to GIS-based wetland monitoring, LiDAR drain mapping, aquifer recharge, and stricter pollution control. Under the Namami Gange Mission, innovative, technology-driven strategies continue to restore and protect the Ganga, ensuring a cleaner and healthier river for future generations.
Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Sh. Ashok Meena; JS&FA, DoWR, RD & GR Richa Mishra, Director General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) Rajeev Kumar Mital, Director General (Tourism) Ms. Mugdha Sinha, Joint Secretary DDWS, Sh. Jitendra Srivastava, Secretary (Uttarakhand) Sh. Shailesh Bagoli, Managing Director UPJN, Dr. Raj Shekhar, Secretary Urban Development Bihar Sh. Abhay Singh, Project Director, West Bengal Ms. Nandini Ghosh; Executive Directors of Namami Gange Mission, and representatives from the Ministries of Power and Tourism. State-level dignitaries from Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and Bihar also participated, ensuring a collaborative approach toward advancing river rejuvenation efforts.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀਆਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ 'ਤੇ 14ਵੀਂ ਈਟੀਐੱਫ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀਆਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ (ਈਟੀਐੱਫ) ਦੀ 14ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗੰਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭੂ-ਸਥਾਨਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ, ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 40,121 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਵਾਲੇ 492 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇਕੋਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 19,478 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 307 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਸੀਵਰੇਜਡ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 3,346 ਐੱਮਐੱਲਡੀ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 4,543 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਨਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗੰਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਗੰਗਾ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ (ਈ-ਫਲੋਅ) ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ
ਈਟੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਦੇਵਪ੍ਰਯਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨਾਓ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 2018 ਦੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ (ਈ-ਫਲੋਅ) ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਯਮੁਨਾ, ਰਾਮਗੰਗਾ, ਸੋਨ, ਦਾਮੋਦਰ, ਚੰਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੌਂਸ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਫਲੋਅ ਅਸੈੱਸਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 2018 ਦੇ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ (ਈ-ਫਲੋਅ) ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯਮੁਨਾ, ਰਾਮਗੰਗਾ, ਸੋਨ, ਦਾਮੋਦਰ, ਚੰਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੌਂਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਈ-ਫਲੋਅ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਮੁਕਤ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਗਾ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 4,246 ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ (GPIs) ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2,682 ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ, ਪਰ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ।
ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਵੈੱਟਲੈਂਡਸ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਲੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਡੇਟਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਇਆਇਹ ਉੱਨਤ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵੈੱਟਲੈਂਡਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵੈਟਲੈਂਡ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਕੋਰ, ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੂਲਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਢੇ ਤੇ ਵੈਟਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਜਲ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਟਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਲੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਵੈਟਲੈਂਡ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਕੋਰ, ਖਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਵੈਟਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਗੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੰਗਾ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਡਾਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਡਰੇਨ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ
ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਟੀਕ ਡਰੇਨ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਡਰੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਡਾਰ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੇਟਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਰੇਨ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਤਰੱਕੀਆਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਸਥ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
(ਗੰਗਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ)
ਗੰਗਾ-ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੁਆਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕੁਇਫਰ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੰਗਾ-ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੁਆਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕੁਇਫਰ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ-ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਹਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕੁਇਫਰਸ ਦੇ 3D ਪ੍ਰਤਿਰੋਧਕ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਲੀਓਚੈਨਲ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜਲ-ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਗਰਮ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਹਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 159 ਰੀਚਾਰਜ਼ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਐਕੁਇਫਰ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ਼ (ਐੱਮਏਆਰ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵੈਟਲੈਂਡ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਲਿਡਾਰ ਡਰੇਨ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ, ਐਕੁਇਫਰ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਖਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਸਥ ਨਦੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਦੇਬਾਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ, ਨਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਮੀਨਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪੇਯਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਡੀਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ); ਰਿਚਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ, ਨਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿੱਤਲ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਕਲੀਨ ਗੰਗਾ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਜੀ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੁਗਧਾ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਡੀਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੈਲੇਸ਼ ਬਗੋਲੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ), ਡਾ. ਰਾਜ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ, ਯੂਪੀਜੇਐੱਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਭੈ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨੰਦਿਨੀ ਘੋਸ਼, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ; ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।