Ministry of Communications
Operational Post Offices
12 MAR 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
There are 1,64,987 post offices (Head Post Offices, Sub-Post Offices and Branch Post Offices) operational in the country, out of which 15,823 post offices are functioning in urban areas and 1,49,164 post offices are functioning in rural areas.
All Departmental post offices in the country have been computerized and networked under the Information Technology (IT) Modernization Project. Under IT 2.0, Branch post offices functioning in rural areas of the country have been provided with mobile devices for carrying out online postal, financial and insurance transactions.
1,63,939 post offices have been enabled to provide banking and other digital services under the India Post Payments Bank.
Post offices have been established across the country including tribal and hilly regions to serve the people of these areas. Connectivity has been provided to every post office situated in tribal and hilly regions of the country with upgraded bandwidth through various modes such as VPNOBB, MPLS, VSAT, RF/Wireless etc. for ensuring reliable postal services.
All post offices have been computerized and providing postal, financial & insurance services. In addition, other Citizen Centric Services have been implemented through IPPB, Passport Seva, Aadhaar services, DakNiryat Kendra etc. Postal Road Transport Network has been put in place to expedite safe and secure delivery of parcels. Further, to make mail & parcel services more competitive, services like online track and trace facility, Self-Booking Kiosk, real time updation of delivery information and Cash on Delivery facility are being offered through post offices.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
कार्यरत डाकघर
12 MAR 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
देश में 1,64,987 डाकघर (प्रधान डाकघर, उप-डाकघर और शाखा डाकघर) कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें से 15,823 डाकघर शहरी क्षेत्रों में और 1,49,164 डाकघर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत हैं।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना के अंतर्गत देश के सभी विभागीय डाकघरों को कम्प्यूटरीकृत और नेटवर्क किया गया है। आईटी 2.0 के अंतर्गत देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत शाखा डाकघरों को ऑनलाइन डाक, वित्तीय और बीमा लेनदेन करने के लिए मोबाइल डिवाइस प्रदान किए गए हैं।
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के अंतर्गत 1,63,939 डाकघरों को बैंकिंग और अन्य डिजिटल सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाया गया है।
देश भर में जनजातीय और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों सहित डाकघरों की स्थापना इन क्षेत्रों के लोगों की सेवा के लिए की गई है। विश्वसनीय डाक सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वीपीएनओबीबी, एमपीएलएस, वीसैट, आरएफ/वायरलेस जैसे विभिन्न तरीकों के माध्यम से उन्नत बैंडविड्थ के साथ देश के जनजातीय और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में स्थित प्रत्येक डाकघर को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की गई है।
सभी डाकघरों को कम्प्यूटरीकृत किया गया है और वे डाक, वित्तीय और बीमा सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा,आईपीपीबी, पासपोर्ट सेवा, आधार सेवाओं, डाक निर्यात केंद्र के माध्यम से अन्य नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं को लागू किया गया है। पार्सल की सुरक्षित डिलीवरी में तेजी लाने के लिए डाक सड़क परिवहन नेटवर्क स्थापित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, मेल और पार्सल सेवाओं को और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए, डाकघरों के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन ट्रैक और ट्रेस सुविधा, सेल्फ-बुकिंग कियोस्क, डिलीवरी की जानकारी का वास्तविक समय पर अद्यतन और कैश ऑन डिलीवरी सुविधा जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।