गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थी
11 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना (पीएमएसएस) के तहत 2006-07 में इसकी शुरुआत से लेकर 2023-24 तक सीएपीएफ और राज्य पुलिस कर्मियों के बच्चों और विधवाओं के लिए कुल 49,189 छात्रवृत्तियाँ वितरित की गई हैं। शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए पीएमएसएस की मेरिट सूची मार्च 2025 के बाद तैयार की जाएगी। कुल स्वीकृत राशि ₹1,39,96,72,276 (एक सौ उनतीस करोड़, छियानबे लाख, बहत्तर हजार, दो सौ छिहत्तर) में से, 2023-24 तक कुल ₹1,39,94,16,750 (एक सौ उनतीस करोड़, चौरानबे लाख, सोलह हजार, सात सौ पचास रुपये) वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना ने वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके अपने लाभार्थियों के शैक्षिक और रोजगार के अवसरों को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया है, जिससे गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुँचने में बाधाएँ कम होती हैं और छात्रों को अपनी पढ़ाई पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने, शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने और आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है। 2019-20 से, इस योजना का विस्तार नक्सली या आतंकवादी हमलों में अपनी जान गंवाने वाले राज्य पुलिस कर्मियों के बच्चों को शामिल करने के लिए किया गया है।
सरकार ने समय-समय पर छात्रवृत्ति राशि में वृद्धि की है, जिसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है: -
शैक्षणिक वर्ष
धनराशि
लड़कियों के लिए
लड़कों के लिए
2006-07 से 2011-12
₹ 1,500/- प्रति माह.
₹ 1,250/- प्रति माह.
2012-13 से 2018-19
₹ 2,250/- प्रति माह.
₹ 2,000/- प्रति माह.
2019-20 से आगे
₹ 3,000/- प्रति माह.
₹ 2,500/- प्रति माह.
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
BENEFICIARIES UNDER PM SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME
11 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme (PMSS) a total of 49,189 scholarships have been disbursed for the wards and widows of CAPFs and State Police Personnel since its inception in 2006-07 until 2023-24. The merit list of PMSS for academic year 2024-25 will be generated after March 2025. Out of the total sanctioned amount of ₹1,39,96,72,276 (Rupees one hundred thirty-nine crores, ninety-six lakhs, seventy-two thousand, two hundred seventy-six), a total of ₹1,39,94,16,750 (Rupees one hundred thirty-nine crores, ninety-four lakhs, sixteen thousand, seven hundred fifty) has been disbursed till 2023-24.
The Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme has significantly enhanced the educational and employment opportunities of its beneficiaries by providing financial support, which reduces barriers to accessing quality education and allows students to focus more on their studies, improving academic performance and boosting self-confidence. Since 2019-20, the scheme has been expanded to cover the wards of State Police Personnel who lost their lives in naxal or terror attacks.
The Government has increased the scholarship amount from time to time, as per details given below: -
Academic Year.
Amount.
For Girls
For Boys
2006-07 to 2011-12
₹ 1,500/- per month.
₹ 1,250/- per month.
2012-13 to 2018-19
₹ 2,250/- per month.
₹ 2,000/- per month.
2019-20 onwards
₹ 3,000/- per month.
₹ 2,500/- per month.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.