Ministry of Home Affairs
BENEFICIARIES UNDER PM SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME
11 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme (PMSS) a total of 49,189 scholarships have been disbursed for the wards and widows of CAPFs and State Police Personnel since its inception in 2006-07 until 2023-24. The merit list of PMSS for academic year 2024-25 will be generated after March 2025. Out of the total sanctioned amount of ₹1,39,96,72,276 (Rupees one hundred thirty-nine crores, ninety-six lakhs, seventy-two thousand, two hundred seventy-six), a total of ₹1,39,94,16,750 (Rupees one hundred thirty-nine crores, ninety-four lakhs, sixteen thousand, seven hundred fifty) has been disbursed till 2023-24.
The Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme has significantly enhanced the educational and employment opportunities of its beneficiaries by providing financial support, which reduces barriers to accessing quality education and allows students to focus more on their studies, improving academic performance and boosting self-confidence. Since 2019-20, the scheme has been expanded to cover the wards of State Police Personnel who lost their lives in naxal or terror attacks.
The Government has increased the scholarship amount from time to time, as per details given below: -
Academic Year.
Amount.
For Girls
For Boys
2006-07 to 2011-12
₹ 1,500/- per month.
₹ 1,250/- per month.
2012-13 to 2018-19
₹ 2,250/- per month.
₹ 2,000/- per month.
2019-20 onwards
₹ 3,000/- per month.
₹ 2,500/- per month.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் உதவித்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனாளிகள்
11 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் உதவித்தொகை திட்டம் 2006-07 இல் தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து 2023-24 வரை, மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படை மற்றும் மாநில காவல்துறைப் பணியாளர்களின் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் விதவைகளுக்கு மொத்தம் 49,189 உதவித்தொகைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2024-25 கல்வியாண்டுக்கான உதவித்தொகை தகுதிப் பட்டியல் மார்ச் 2025-க்குப் பிறகு உருவாக்கப்படும். மொத்த அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட தொகையான ரூ 1,39,96,72,276 – ல், 2023-24 வரை ரூ 1,39,94,16,750 , வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் உதவித்தொகை திட்டம், அதன் பயனாளிகளின் கல்வி மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை நிதியுதவி வழங்குவதன் மூலம் கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது, இது தரமான கல்வியை அணுகுவதற்கான தடைகளை குறைக்கிறது மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் படிப்பில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த அனுமதிக்கிறது, கல்வி செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கிறது. 2019-20 முதல், நக்சல்கள் அல்லது பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதல்களில் உயிரிழந்த மாநில காவல்துறைப் பணியாளர்களின் குழந்தைகளை உள்ளடக்கும் வகையில் இத்திட்டம் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.