Ministry of Home Affairs
BENEFICIARIES UNDER PM SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME
11 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme (PMSS) a total of 49,189 scholarships have been disbursed for the wards and widows of CAPFs and State Police Personnel since its inception in 2006-07 until 2023-24. The merit list of PMSS for academic year 2024-25 will be generated after March 2025. Out of the total sanctioned amount of ₹1,39,96,72,276 (Rupees one hundred thirty-nine crores, ninety-six lakhs, seventy-two thousand, two hundred seventy-six), a total of ₹1,39,94,16,750 (Rupees one hundred thirty-nine crores, ninety-four lakhs, sixteen thousand, seven hundred fifty) has been disbursed till 2023-24.
The Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme has significantly enhanced the educational and employment opportunities of its beneficiaries by providing financial support, which reduces barriers to accessing quality education and allows students to focus more on their studies, improving academic performance and boosting self-confidence. Since 2019-20, the scheme has been expanded to cover the wards of State Police Personnel who lost their lives in naxal or terror attacks.
The Government has increased the scholarship amount from time to time, as per details given below: -
Academic Year.
Amount.
For Girls
For Boys
2006-07 to 2011-12
₹ 1,500/- per month.
₹ 1,250/- per month.
2012-13 to 2018-19
₹ 2,250/- per month.
₹ 2,000/- per month.
2019-20 onwards
₹ 3,000/- per month.
₹ 2,500/- per month.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہونے والے افراد
11 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس ایس) کے تحت 2006-07 میں شروع ہونے سے لے کر24-2023 تک سی اے پی ایف اور ریاستی پولیس اہلکاروں کے وارڈز اور بیواؤں کے لیے کل 49,189 وظائف تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ تعلیمی سال 25-2024 کے لیے پی ایم ایس ایس کی میرٹ لسٹ مارچ 2025 کے بعد تیار کی جائے گی۔ کل منظور شدہ رقم میں سے 1,39,96,72,276 (روپے ایک سو انتیس کروڑ، چھیانوے لاکھ، 72 ہزار، دو سو ستر)۔ 24-2023تک 1,39,94,16,750 روپے (ایک سو انتیس کروڑ، چورانوے لاکھ، سولہ ہزار، سات سو پچاس) تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم نے مالی مدد فراہم کرکے اپنے مستفید ہونے والوں کے تعلیمی اور روزگار کے مواقع میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے، جس سے معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹیں کم ہوتی ہیں اور طلباء کو اپنی تعلیم پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے، تعلیمی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور خود اعتمادی میں اضافہ کرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔ 20-2019 سے، اس اسکیم کو ریاستی پولیس اہلکاروں کے وارڈوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے بڑھایا گیا ہے جنہوں نے نکسل یا دہشت گردانہ حملوں میں اپنی جانیں گنوائیں۔
ذیل میں دی گئی تفصیلات کے مطابق حکومت نے وقتاً فوقتاً اسکالرشپ کی رقم میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
تعلیمی سال۔
رقم
لڑکیوں کے لئے
لڑکوں کے لئے
2006-07 to 2011-12
₹ 1,500/- per month.
₹ 1,250/- per month.
2012-13 to 2018-19
₹ 2,250/- per month.
₹ 2,000/- per month.
2019-20 onwards