गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने ‘जम्मू आणि काश्मीर इत्तिहादुल मुस्लिमीन’ (जेकेआयएम) आणि ‘अवामी ॲक्शन कमिटी’ (एएसी) यांना बेकायदेशीर संघटना म्हणून केले घोषित
11 MAR 2025 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 मार्च 2025
सरकारने ‘जम्मू आणि काश्मीर इत्तिहादुल मुस्लिमीन’ (जेकेआयएम) आणि ‘अवामी ॲक्शन कमिटी’ (एएसी) यांना अनधिकृत कारवाई (प्रतिबंध) अधिनियम (युएपीए) 1967 च्या कलम 3(1) अंतर्गत 5 वर्षांसाठी बेकायदेशीर संघटना घोषित केले आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी एक्स या समाज माध्यमावरील पोस्टमध्ये सांगितले की, या संघटना लोकांना कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्थेचा भंग करण्यासाठी भडकवत होत्या आणि भारताच्या एकात्मता व अखंडतेला मोठा धोका निर्माण करत होत्या. त्यांनी असेही स्पष्ट केले की, राष्ट्राच्या शांतता, सुव्यवस्था आणि सार्वभौमत्वाच्या विरोधात काम करणाऱ्या कोणालाही मोदी सरकारच्या कठोर कारवाईला सामोरे जावे लागेल.
‘जम्मू आणि काश्मीर इत्तिहादुल मुस्लिमीन’ (जेकेआयएम) आणि ‘आवामी ॲक्शन कमिटी’ (एएसी) चे सदस्य जम्मू आणि काश्मीरला भारतापासून तोडण्याच्या उद्देशाने राष्ट्रविरोधी आणि विध्वंसक कारवायांमध्ये सक्रिय आहेत. त्यांनी जनतेमध्ये असंतोष पसरवणे, कायदा-सुव्यवस्था अस्थिर करण्यासाठी लोकांना भडकवणे, दहशतवादाला पाठिंबा देणे आणि सरकारविरोधी द्वेष पसरवणे यांसारख्या कृत्यांमध्ये त्यांचा सहभाग आहे.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares ‘Jammu & Kashmir Ittihadul Muslimeen' (JKIM)' and 'Awami Action Committee (AAC)' as unlawful associations
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, anyone found involved in activities against the nation's peace, order, and sovereignty is bound to face the crushing blow of the Modi government
These outfits are involved in promoting and aiding the secession of Jammu and Kashmir from India by indulging in anti-national and subversive activities
11 MAR 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has declared ‘Jammu & Kashmir Ittihadul Muslimeen’ (JKIM)’ and ‘Awami Action Committee (AAC)’ as unlawful associations for a period of 5 years under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a post on X platform said that these organizations were found inciting people to cause law and order situations, posing a threat to the unity and integrity of Bharat. He said that anyone found involved in activities against the nation's peace, order, and sovereignty is bound to face the crushing blow of the Modi government.
The members of ‘Jammu & Kashmir Ittihadul Muslimeen’ (JKIM)’ and ‘Awami Action Committee (AAC)’ are involved in promoting and aiding the secession of Jammu and Kashmir from India by indulging in anti-national and subversive activities, such as sowing seeds of discontent among the people; inciting people to destabilise law and order; supporting terrorism and promoting hatred against the established Government.