Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares ‘Jammu & Kashmir Ittihadul Muslimeen' (JKIM)' and 'Awami Action Committee (AAC)' as unlawful associations
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, anyone found involved in activities against the nation's peace, order, and sovereignty is bound to face the crushing blow of the Modi government
These outfits are involved in promoting and aiding the secession of Jammu and Kashmir from India by indulging in anti-national and subversive activities
11 MAR 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has declared ‘Jammu & Kashmir Ittihadul Muslimeen’ (JKIM)’ and ‘Awami Action Committee (AAC)’ as unlawful associations for a period of 5 years under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a post on X platform said that these organizations were found inciting people to cause law and order situations, posing a threat to the unity and integrity of Bharat. He said that anyone found involved in activities against the nation's peace, order, and sovereignty is bound to face the crushing blow of the Modi government.
The members of ‘Jammu & Kashmir Ittihadul Muslimeen’ (JKIM)’ and ‘Awami Action Committee (AAC)’ are involved in promoting and aiding the secession of Jammu and Kashmir from India by indulging in anti-national and subversive activities, such as sowing seeds of discontent among the people; inciting people to destabilise law and order; supporting terrorism and promoting hatred against the established Government.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କାଶ୍ମୀର ଇତ୍ତିହାଦୁଲ ମୁସ୍‌ଲିମିନ୍‌’ (ଜେକେଆଇଏମ)’ ଏବଂ ‘ଅୱାମୀ ଆକ୍ସନ କମିଟି (ଏଏସି)’କୁ ବେଆଇନ ଘୋଷଣା କଲେ ସରକାର
ଦେଶର ଶାନ୍ତି, ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ବିରୋଧୀ ଗତିବିଧିରେ ଲିପ୍ତ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର; କହିଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ଏହି ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦେଶ ବିରୋଧୀ ଏବଂ ବିଧ୍ୱଂସକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ଲିପ୍ତ ହୋଇ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରକୁ ଭାରତରୁ ବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ସହାୟତା କରିବାରେ ଲିପ୍ତ ରହିଛନ୍ତି
11 MAR 2025 8:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବେଆଇନ ଗତିବିଧି (ନିବାରଣ) ଆଇନ (ୟୁଏପିଏ) 1967ର ଧାରା 3 (1) ଆଧାରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଜାମ୍ମୁ କାଶ୍ମୀର ଇତ୍ତିହାଦୁଲ ମୁସଲିମିନ (ଜେକେଆଇଏମ) ଏବଂ ଅୱାମୀ ଆକ୍ସନ୍ କମିଟି (ଏଏସି)କୁ 5 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ବେଆଇନ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ଭାବରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଏକ୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ବ୍ୟାଘାତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଏକତା ଓ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ପ୍ରତି ବିପଦ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ତେଜିତ କରୁଥିବା ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଲିପ୍ତ ରହିଥିବା ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଥିଲା। ଦେଶର ଶାନ୍ତି, ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ବିରୋଧୀ ଗତିବିଧିରେ ଲିପ୍ତ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର କଡ଼ା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ।
'ଜାମ୍ମୁ କାଶ୍ମୀର ଇତ୍ତିହାଦୁଲ ମୁସଲିମିନ' (ଜେକେଆଇଏମ) ଏବଂ 'ଆୱାମୀ ଆକ୍ସନ କମିଟି' (ଏଏସି)ର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅସନ୍ତୋଷର ବୀଜ ବୁଣିବା, ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଭଙ୍ଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଉସୁକାଇବା, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ଘୃଣା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଭଳି ଦେଶ ବିରୋଧୀ ଓ ବିଧ୍ୱଂସକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ଲିପ୍ତ ରହି ଜାମ୍ମୁ କାଶ୍ମୀରକୁ ଭାରତରୁ ଅଲଗା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଓ ସମର୍ଥନ କରି ଆସୁଥିଲେ।