Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares ‘Jammu & Kashmir Ittihadul Muslimeen' (JKIM)' and 'Awami Action Committee (AAC)' as unlawful associations
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, anyone found involved in activities against the nation's peace, order, and sovereignty is bound to face the crushing blow of the Modi government
These outfits are involved in promoting and aiding the secession of Jammu and Kashmir from India by indulging in anti-national and subversive activities
11 MAR 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has declared ‘Jammu & Kashmir Ittihadul Muslimeen’ (JKIM)’ and ‘Awami Action Committee (AAC)’ as unlawful associations for a period of 5 years under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a post on X platform said that these organizations were found inciting people to cause law and order situations, posing a threat to the unity and integrity of Bharat. He said that anyone found involved in activities against the nation's peace, order, and sovereignty is bound to face the crushing blow of the Modi government.
The members of ‘Jammu & Kashmir Ittihadul Muslimeen’ (JKIM)’ and ‘Awami Action Committee (AAC)’ are involved in promoting and aiding the secession of Jammu and Kashmir from India by indulging in anti-national and subversive activities, such as sowing seeds of discontent among the people; inciting people to destabilise law and order; supporting terrorism and promoting hatred against the established Government.

गृह मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 'जम्मू और कश्मीर इत्तिहादुल मुस्लिमीन' (JKIM)' और 'अवामी एक्शन कमेटी (AAC)' को विधिविरुद्ध संगठन घोषित किया
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, देश की शांति, कानून और संप्रभुता के खिलाफ गतिविधियों में लिप्त पाए जाने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति को मोदी सरकार के कड़े प्रहार का सामना करना पड़ेगा
'जम्मू और कश्मीर इत्तिहादुल मुस्लिमीन' (जेकेआईएम) और 'अवामी एक्शन कमेटी (एएसी)' के सदस्य राष्ट्र-विरोधी और विध्वंसक गतिविधियों में लिप्त होकर भारत से जम्मू और कश्मीर के अलगाव को बढ़ावा देने और समर्थन करने में शामिल हैं
11 MAR 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 'जम्मू और कश्मीर इत्तिहादुल मुस्लिमीन' (JKIM)' और 'अवामी एक्शन कमेटी (AAC)' को गैरकानूनी गतिविधि (रोकथाम) अधिनियम (UAPA) 1967 की धारा 3 (1) के तहत 5 साल की अवधि के लिए विधिविरुद्ध संगठन घोषित किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि इन संगठनों को, जनता को कानून-व्यवस्था की स्थिति बिगाड़ने के लिए उकसाने और भारत की एकता और अखंडता के लिए खतरा पैदा करने वाला पाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की शांति, कानून और संप्रभुता के खिलाफ गतिविधियों में लिप्त पाए जाने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति को मोदी सरकार के कड़े प्रहार का सामना करना पड़ेगा।
'जम्मू और कश्मीर इत्तिहादुल मुस्लिमीन' (जेकेआईएम) और 'अवामी एक्शन कमेटी (एएसी)' के सदस्य लोगों के बीच असंतोष के बीज बोने; कानून और व्यवस्था को अस्थिर करने के लिए लोगों को उकसाने; आतंकवाद का समर्थन करने और स्थापित सरकार के खिलाफ नफरत को बढ़ावा देने जैसी राष्ट्र-विरोधी और विध्वंसक गतिविधियों में लिप्त होकर भारत से जम्मू और कश्मीर के अलगाव को बढ़ावा देने और समर्थन करने में शामिल हैं।