Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares ‘Jammu & Kashmir Ittihadul Muslimeen' (JKIM)' and 'Awami Action Committee (AAC)' as unlawful associations
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, anyone found involved in activities against the nation's peace, order, and sovereignty is bound to face the crushing blow of the Modi government
These outfits are involved in promoting and aiding the secession of Jammu and Kashmir from India by indulging in anti-national and subversive activities
11 MAR 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has declared ‘Jammu & Kashmir Ittihadul Muslimeen’ (JKIM)’ and ‘Awami Action Committee (AAC)’ as unlawful associations for a period of 5 years under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a post on X platform said that these organizations were found inciting people to cause law and order situations, posing a threat to the unity and integrity of Bharat. He said that anyone found involved in activities against the nation's peace, order, and sovereignty is bound to face the crushing blow of the Modi government.
The members of ‘Jammu & Kashmir Ittihadul Muslimeen’ (JKIM)’ and ‘Awami Action Committee (AAC)’ are involved in promoting and aiding the secession of Jammu and Kashmir from India by indulging in anti-national and subversive activities, such as sowing seeds of discontent among the people; inciting people to destabilise law and order; supporting terrorism and promoting hatred against the established Government.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت نے ‘جموں و کشمیر اتحاد المسلمین’ (جے کے آئی ایم) اور ‘عوامی ایکشن کمیٹی’ (اے اے سی) کو غیر قانونی تنظیم قرار دے دیا
ملک کے امن و امان، قانون اور خودمختاری کے خلاف سرگرمیوں میں ملوث پائے جانے والے ہر شخص کو مودی حکومت کی سخت کارروائی کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا
جموں و کشمیر اتحاد المسلمین’ (جے کے آئی ایم) اور ‘عوامی ایکشن کمیٹی’ (اے اے سی) کے اراکین ملک دشمن اور تخریبی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہو کر جمو وکشمیر کی ہندوستان سے علاحد گی کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی حمایت کرنے میں ملوث ہیں
11 MAR 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ‘جموں و کشمیر اتحاد المسلمین’ (جے کے آئی ایم) اور ‘عوامی ایکشن کمیٹی (اے اے سی) کو ’ غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں (روک تھام) ایکٹ (یو اے پی اے) 1967 کی دفعہ 3 (1) کے تحت 5 سال کی مدت کے لئے غیر قانونی تنظیم قرار دیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا کہ یہ تنظیمیں امن و امان کی صورتحال خراب کرنے کے لیے لوگوں کو اکسانے ، ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کے لیے خطرہ پیدا کرنے والے پائے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو بھی ملک کے امن وامان ، قانون اور خودمختاری کے خلاف سرگرمیوں میں ملوث پایا جاتا ہے اسے مودی حکومت کی سخت کارروائی کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا ۔
‘جموں و کشمیر اتحاد المسلمین’ (جے کے آئی ایم) اور ‘عوامی ایکشن کمیٹی’ (اے اے سی) کے ارکان لوگوں کے درمیان عدم اطمینان کے بیج بونے ، امن و امان کو غیر مستحکم کرنے کے لیے لوگوں کو اکسانے، دہشت گردی کی حمایت کرنے اور موجودہ حکومت کے خلاف نفرت کو فروغ دینے جیسے ملک دشمن اور تخریبی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہو کر جموں و کشمیر کی ہندوستان سے علیحدگی کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی مدد کرنے میں شامل ہیں۔