सहकार मंत्रालय
सहारा समूहासह सहकारी संस्थांमधील गुंतवणूकदारांना त्यांची रक्कम परत मिळणार
11 MAR 2025 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 मार्च 2025
सहारा ग्रुप ऑफ को-ऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटीज, अर्थात सहारा सहकारी संस्था समूहातील चार बहुराज्य सहकारी संस्थांनी दिलेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार, 31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत संस्थेच्या एकूण ठेवीदारांची संख्या 5.42 लाख असून, एकूण जमा रक्कम 1,13,504 कोटी रुपये इतकी आहे.
सहकार मंत्रालयाने डब्ल्यूपी (सी) क्रमांक 191/2022 (पिनाक पाणी मोहंती विरुद्ध यूओआय आणि ओआरएस) द्वारे दाखल केलेल्या मध्यावधी अर्जावर सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने 29.03.2023 रोजी पुढील मध्यावधी निकाल दिला:
“(i) सहारा-सेबी रिफंड खात्यात पडून असलेल्या एकूण 24,979.67 कोटी रुपयांपैकी 5000 कोटी रुपये केंद्रीय सहकारी संस्था निबंधकाकडे हस्तांतरित करण्यात यावेत, जे पर्यायाने सहारा ग्रुप ऑफ को-ऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटीजच्या वैध ठेवीदारांच्या थकबाकीपोटी वितरित केले जातील, तसेच ते वैध ठेवीदारांना अत्यंत पारदर्शक पद्धतीने, त्यांची योग्य ओळख पटल्यानंतर आणि त्यांनी आपल्या ठेवींचे आणि दाव्यांचे पुरावे सादर केल्यावर त्यांच्या संबंधित बँक खात्यात थेट जमा केले जातील.
(ii) संबंधित न्यायालयाचे माजी न्यायमूर्ती आर. सुभाष रेड्डी यांच्या देखरेखीखाली या वितरणावर लक्ष ठेवले जाईल. या कामात वकील गौरव अग्रवाल सहाय्य करतील, ज्यांना सहारा ग्रुप ऑफ को-ऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटीजच्या वैध ठेवीदारांना रक्कम वितरित करण्यासाठी न्यायमूर्ती आर. सुभाष रेड्डी यांच्या सहाय्यासाठी, एमिकस क्युरी (न्यायमित्र) म्हणून, तसेच केंद्रीय सहकारी संस्था निबंधक म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आले आहे.”
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने 29.03.2023 रोजी दिलेल्या आदेशाचे पालन करत, सहारा समूहाच्या चार बहुराज्य सहकारी संस्थांमधील वैध ठेवीदारांना त्यांचे दावे सादर करण्यासाठी 18.07.2023 रोजी “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in हे ऑनलाइन पोर्टल सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.
पोर्टलवर प्राप्त झालेल्या अर्जांवर पारदर्शक पद्धतीने, ठेवीदारांची योग्य ओळख पटवल्यानंतर आणि त्यांनी आपली ओळख आणि ठेवींचा पुरावा सादर केल्यावर कार्यवाही केली जात आहे. सध्या सहारा ग्रुप ऑफ को-ऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटीजच्या प्रत्येक वैध ठेवीदाराला आधार संलग्न बँक खात्याद्वारे, पडताळणी केलेल्या दाव्यांपोटी केवळ रु. 50,000/- पर्यंतच रक्कम वितरित केली जात आहे. सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने सहारा ठेवीदारांना परतावा देण्यासाठी 31.12.2025.पर्यंत मुदतवाढ दिली आहे.
सहारा ग्रुप ऑफ को-ऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटीजच्या 12,97,111 ठेवीदारांना 28.02.2025 पर्यंत 2,314.20 कोटी रुपये वितरीत करण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय सहकारमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Cooperation
Refund of Investors’ Money in Cooperative Societies including Sahara Group
11 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
As provided by the 04 Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies the total number of depositors are 5.42 lakhs and total amount deposited is Rs 1,13,504 Crores as on 31.03.2023. Large number of complaints are there regarding non- payment of the deposits.
In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI & ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of four Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is digital and paperless and is being carried out under the supervision and monitoring of Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae.
Applications received on the Portal are being processed in transparent manner, on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. Presently, payment only upto Rs.50,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account. The Hon’ble Supreme Court has granted the extension for disbursement of refund to the Sahara depositors upto 31.12.2025.
Further, in case of any deficiency found in the application of the depositor on the portal, deficiencies are being conveyed to them for re-submission of their application through the re- submission portal already launched on 15.11.2023.
An amount of Rs.2,314.20 Crore has been released to 12,97,111 depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies as on 28.02.2025.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.