Ministry of Cooperation
Refund of Investors’ Money in Cooperative Societies including Sahara Group
11 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
As provided by the 04 Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies the total number of depositors are 5.42 lakhs and total amount deposited is Rs 1,13,504 Crores as on 31.03.2023. Large number of complaints are there regarding non- payment of the deposits.
In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI & ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of four Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is digital and paperless and is being carried out under the supervision and monitoring of Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae.
Applications received on the Portal are being processed in transparent manner, on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. Presently, payment only upto Rs.50,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account. The Hon’ble Supreme Court has granted the extension for disbursement of refund to the Sahara depositors upto 31.12.2025.
Further, in case of any deficiency found in the application of the depositor on the portal, deficiencies are being conveyed to them for re-submission of their application through the re- submission portal already launched on 15.11.2023.
An amount of Rs.2,314.20 Crore has been released to 12,97,111 depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies as on 28.02.2025.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहारा समूह सहित सहकारी समितियों में निवेशकों का पैसा वापस
11 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
सहारा समूह की चार सहकारी समितियों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार 31.03.2023 तक जमाकर्ताओं की कुल संख्या 5.42 लाख है और जमा की गई कुल राशि 1,13,504 करोड़ रुपये है। जमा राशि का भुगतान न करने के संबंध में बड़ी संख्या में शिकायतें हैं।
डब्ल्यू पी (सी)WP (C) संख्या 191/2022 (पिनाक पाणि मोहंती बनाम यूओआई और अन्य) में सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा दायर एक अंतरिम आवेदन में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 29.03.2023 को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आदेश दिया कि:
(i) “सहारा-सेबी रिफंड खाते” में कुल 24,979.67 करोड़ रुपये की राशि में से, 5000 करोड़ रुपये सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार को हस्तांतरित किए जाएंगे, जो बदले में सहारा सहकारी समितियों के समूह के जमाकर्ताओं के वैध बकाये के विरुद्ध इसका वितरण करेंगे, जिसका भुगतान वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं को सबसे पारदर्शी तरीके से और उचित पहचान के आधार पर और उनकी जमा राशि और उनके दावों के प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने पर किया जाएगा और सीधे उनके संबंधित बैंक खातों में जमा किया जाएगा।
(ii) इस वितरण की देखरेख और निगरानी इस न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी द्वारा की जाएगी, जिसमें विद्वान अधिवक्ता श्री गौरव अग्रवाल सहायता करेंगे, जिन्हें सहारा समूह के वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं को राशि वितरित करने में न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी के साथ-साथ सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार की सहायता के लिए एमिकस क्यूरी नियुक्त किया गया है। भुगतान करने के तरीके और तौर-तरीकों को इस न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी और विद्वान अधिवक्ता श्री गौरव अग्रवाल के परामर्श से सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार द्वारा तैयार किया जाना है।
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिनांक 29.03.2023 के आदेश के अनुपालन में, सहारा समूह की चार बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों, जैसे सहारा क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, लखनऊ, सहारायन यूनिवर्सल मल्टीपर्पज सोसाइटी लिमिटेड , भोपाल, हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, कोलकाता और स्टार्स मल्टीपर्पज कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद के वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं द्वारा उनके वैध जमा की वापसी के लिए दावे प्रस्तुत करने के लिए 18.07.2023 को एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल "सीआरसीएस-सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल" https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in ,शुरू किया गया है। वितरण की पूरी प्रक्रिया डिजिटल और कागज रहित है और इसे श्री गौरव अग्रवाल, एमिकस क्यूरी की सहायता से माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी की देखरेख और निगरानी में किया जा रहा है।
पोर्टल पर प्राप्त आवेदनों को उचित पहचान और उनकी पहचान तथा जमाराशि का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने पर पारदर्शी तरीके से किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में, आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते के माध्यम से सत्यापित दावों के विरुद्ध सहारा समूह सहकारी समितियों के प्रत्येक वास्तविक जमाकर्ता को केवल 50,000/- रुपये तक का भुगतान किया जा रहा है। माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने सहारा जमाकर्ताओं को रिफंड के वितरण के लिए 31.12.2025 तक का विस्तार दिया है।
इसके अलावा, पोर्टल पर जमाकर्ता के आवेदन में कोई कमी पाए जाने की स्थिति में, उन्हें 15.11.2023 को पहले से लॉन्च किए गए पुन: प्रस्तुतीकरण पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपने आवेदन को फिर से प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कमियों से अवगत कराया जा रहा है।
28.02.2025 तक सहारा समूह के सहकारी समितियों के 12,97,111 जमाकर्ताओं को 2,314.20 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।