Ministry of Cooperation
Refund of Investors’ Money in Cooperative Societies including Sahara Group
11 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
As provided by the 04 Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies the total number of depositors are 5.42 lakhs and total amount deposited is Rs 1,13,504 Crores as on 31.03.2023. Large number of complaints are there regarding non- payment of the deposits.
In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI & ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of four Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is digital and paperless and is being carried out under the supervision and monitoring of Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae.
Applications received on the Portal are being processed in transparent manner, on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. Presently, payment only upto Rs.50,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account. The Hon’ble Supreme Court has granted the extension for disbursement of refund to the Sahara depositors upto 31.12.2025.
Further, in case of any deficiency found in the application of the depositor on the portal, deficiencies are being conveyed to them for re-submission of their application through the re- submission portal already launched on 15.11.2023.
An amount of Rs.2,314.20 Crore has been released to 12,97,111 depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies as on 28.02.2025.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
سہارا گروپ سمیت کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں سرمایہ کاروں کی رقم کی واپسی
11 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
سہارا گروپ کی چار کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق جمع کنندگان کی کل تعداد 5.42 لاکھ ہے اور 31.03.2023 تک جمع کی گئی کل رقم 1,13,504 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ڈپازٹس کی عدم ادائیگی کے حوالے سے بڑی تعداد میں شکایات ہیں۔
وزارت تعاون کی طرف سے ڈبلیو پی (سی) نمبر 191/2022 (پینک پانی موہنتی بمقابلہ یو او آئی اور دیگر) میں دائر کی گئی ایک انٹرلوکیوٹری درخواست میں، معزز سپریم کورٹ نے 29.03.2023 کو دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ درج ذیل حکم دیے:
(i) ”سہارا-سیبی ریفنڈ اکاؤنٹ“ میں جمع کل 24,979.67 کروڑ روپے میں سے، 5000 کروڑ روپے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے سنٹرل رجسٹرار کو منتقل کیے جائیں گے، جو بدلے میں، سہارا گروپ کے جمع کنندگان کے جائز واجبات کی ادائیگی کریں گے، جو سہارا گروپ آف کوآپریٹو کو جمع کرنے والوں کو ادا کیے جائیں گے۔
(ii) تقسیم کی نگرانی اس عدالت کے سابق جج جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی کریں گے جنھیں جناب گورو اگروال، ماہر ایڈووکیٹ کا تعاون حاصل ہوگا جنھیں جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی کے ساتھ ساتھ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے سینٹرل رجسٹرار کی مدد کے لیے ایمیکس کیوری کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ ادائیگی کرنے کا طریقہ اور طریقہ کار کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے سنٹرل رجسٹرار جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی، اس عدالت کے سابق جج اور معروف ایڈوکیٹ جناب گورو اگروال کی مشاورت سے طے کریں گے۔
معزز سپریم کورٹ کے 29.03.2023 کے حکم کی تعمیل میں، ایک آن لائن پورٹل ”CRCS-Sahara ریفنڈ پورٹل“ https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in 18.07.2023 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ چار ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹی گروپ – سہارا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، لکھنؤ، سہاراین یونیورسل ملٹی پرپز سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، بھوپال، ہمارا انڈیا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، کولکتہ اور اسٹارز ملٹی پرپز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد کے حقیقی جمع کنندگان کے دعوے جمع کرائے جا سکیں۔ ادائیگی کا پورا عمل ڈیجیٹل اور پیپر لیس ہے اور اسے جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی کی نگرانی میں انجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، پورٹل پر جمع کنندہ کی درخواست میں کوئی کمی پائی جانے کی صورت میں، 15.11.2023 کو پہلے ہی شروع کیے گئے دوبارہ جمع کرانے والے پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنی درخواست دوبارہ جمع کرانے کے لیے ان کو کمیوں سے آگاہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
28.02.2025 تک سہارا گروپ آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے 12,97,111 ڈپازٹرز کو 2,314.20 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
یہ بات تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔