Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special Assistance for the Small and Marginal Farmers
11 MAR 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture is a State subject and Government of India supports the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures, budgetary allocation and various schemes/ programmes. The various schemes/ programmes of the Government of India are meant for the welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) from Rs. 21933.50 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,22,528.77 crore BE during 2024-25. Major schemes/programmes initiated by DA&FW to increase the income of farmers including small and marginal farmers and for the development of agriculture Sector in India are as under:
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
Indian Council on Agricultural Research (ICAR) has released a compilation of success stories of 75,000 farmers who have increased their income more than two times by convergence of schemes being operated by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and the allied Ministries/Departments.
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) conducted a Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households during NSS 77th round (January, 2019 – December, 2019) with reference to the agricultural year July, 2018- June, 2019 in the rural areas of the country.
As per available inputs, the estimated average monthly income per agriculture household as given in NSS 77th round (2018-19) is Rs. 10,218/- .
As per NSSO Survey on House hold Consumption Expenditure (2023-24), a comparison of the estimates of all-India average Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) is as under:
Sector
Average MPCE (Rs.) over different period
2011-12 NSS (68th round)
2023-2024
Rural
1,430
4,122
Urban
2,630
6,996
Difference as % of Rural MPCE
83.9
69.7
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کے لیے خصوصی امداد
11 MAR 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور حکومت ہند مناسب پالیسی اقدامات، بجٹ مختص اور مختلف اسکیموں، پروگراموں کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیمیں ،پروگرام کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہیں جن کا مقصد پیداوار میں اضافہ، منافع بخش منافع اور کسانوں کو آمدنی میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ حکومت نے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے بجٹ کی مختص رقم کو بڑھا کر 2013-14 کے دوران 21933.50 کروڑ بی ای سے روپے۔ 2024-25 کے دوران 1,22,528.77 کروڑ بی ای ۔ کر دیا ہے ۔چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں سمیت کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور ہندوستان میں زراعت کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی بڑی اسکیمیں،پروگرامز درج ذیل ہیں:
1. پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی
2. پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا
3. پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ کراپ انشورنس اسکیم ۔
4. ترمیم شدہ سود کی امدادی اسکیم ۔
5. ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ۔
6. 10,000 نئی فارمر پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشنز کی تشکیل اور فروغ
7. شہد کی مکھیوں کی حفاظت اور شہد کا مشن ۔
8. نمو ڈرون دیدی
9. قدرتی کاشتکاری پر قومی مشن ۔
10. پردھان منتری انا دتا آی سنرکشن ابھیان ۔
11. ایگری فنڈ برائے اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیہی کاروباری اداروں ۔
12. فی ڈراپ مزید فصل ۔
13. زرعی میکانائزیشن پر ذیلی مشن ۔
14. پرمپرگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا۔
15. مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی ۔
16. رین فیڈ ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ ۔
17. زرعی جنگلات
18. فصلوں کی تنوع کا پروگرام ۔
19. زرعی توسیع پر ذیلی مشن ۔
20. بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مواد پر ذیلی مشن ۔
21. نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن ۔
22. انٹیگریٹڈ اسکیم فار ایگریکلچر مارکیٹنگ ۔
23. باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن ۔
24. خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن -آئل پام
25. خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن -تیل کے بیج
26. شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ
27. ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن
28. نیشنل بانس مشن
انڈین کونسل آن ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے 75,000 کسانوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا ایک مجموعہ جاری کیا ہے جنہوں نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور اس سے منسلک وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سے چلائی جا رہی اسکیموں کو ملا کر اپنی آمدنی میں دو گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔
نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او)، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے این ایس ایس کے 77ویں دور (جنوری، سال 2019 - دسمبر، 2019) کے دوران زرعی گھرانوں کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لینے کا سروے (ایس اے ایس) کروایا جس میں جون 2019-جولائی 2019 کے زرعی علاقوں کے حوالے سے معلومات شامل ہیں ۔
دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، این ایس ایس 77ویں راؤنڈ (2018-19) میں دی گئی تخمینی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی فی زرعی گھرانہ10,218 روپے ہے۔
ہاؤس ہولڈ کنزمپشن ایکسپینڈیچر (2023-24) پر این ایس ایس او سروے کے مطابق، کل ہند اوسط ماہانہ فی کس کھپت کے اخراجات (ایم پی سی ای ) کے تخمینوں کا موازنہ حسب ذیل ہے:
Sector
Average MPCE (Rs.) over different period
2011-12 NSS (68th round)
2023-2024
Rural
1,430
4,122
Urban
2,630
6,996
Difference as % of Rural MPCE
83.9
69.7
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8157