Ministry of Home Affairs
Crimes Against Women and Children Given Precedence Under BNS
11 MAR 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been given precedence and placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated in BNS. Main provisions related protection of woman in the new Criminal Laws are given in Annexure.
The Government is committed to prevention and countering of the crime of human trafficking. Section 143 of the BNS, 2023 provides provisions for strict punishment up to life imprisonment for offence of human trafficking. Where the offence involves the trafficking of a child, it shall be punished with imprisonment not less than 10 years, but which may extend to imprisonment for life, and fine. ‘Beggary’ has been introduced as a form of exploitation for trafficking and is punishable under section 143 of the BNS, 2023. In addition, section 144 (1) of the BNS provides for strict punishment for the offence of sexual exploitation of trafficked children. The minimum punishment for such offences is five years extendable to life imprisonment.
Provisions for protection of Women and Children
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new Chapter-V of BNS.
1. Various offences against women and children have been made gender-neutral in BNS, covering all victims and perpetrators regardless of gender.
1. In BNS, the age differential for minor victims of gangrape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gangrape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gangrape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
1. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
1. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
1. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
1. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
1. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
• ix. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بی این ایس کےتحت خواتین اور بچوں کےخلاف جرائم کو ترجیح دی گئی
11 MAR 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین جسٹس کوڈ(بی این ایس ) 2023 میں پہلی بار خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم سے متعلق دفعات کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور اسے ایک باب کے تحت رکھا گیا ہے۔ خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کے لیے سزائے موت تک سخت سزائیں دی گئی ہیں۔ 18 سال سے کم عمر کی خاتون کے ساتھ اجتماعی عصمت دری کی سزا مجرم کی بقیہ فطری زندگی یا موت کے لیے عمر قید ہے۔ شادی، نوکری، پروموشن یا شناخت چھپانے وغیرہ کے جھوٹے وعدے کرکے جنسی تعلقات قائم کرنا بھی بی این ایس میں شامل ہے۔ نئے فوجداری قوانین میں خواتین کے تحفظ سے متعلق اہم دفعات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت انسانی اسمگلنگ کے جرم کی روک تھام اور اس کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ بی این ایس-2023 کی دفعہ 143 انسانی اسمگلنگ کے جرم کے لیے عمر قید تک کی سخت سزا تجویز پیش کرتی ہے۔ جہاں جرم میں بچے کی اسمگلنگ شامل ہو-سزا ایک مدت کی قید ہوگی جو 10 سال سے کم نہیں ہوگی لیکن جو عمر قید اور جرمانہ تک بڑھ سکتی ہے۔ 'بھیک مانگنے' کو اسمگلنگ کے استحصال کی ایک شکل کے طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے اور یہ بی این ایس 2023 کی دفعہ 143 کے تحت قابل سزا ہے۔ مزید برآں، بی این ایس کی دفعہ 144(1) اسمگل کیے گئے بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے جرم کے لیے سخت سزا فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایسے جرائم کی کم از کم سزا پانچ سال ہے جسے عمر قید تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کے تحفظ کے لیے انتظامات
1. بی این ایس کا نیا باب پنجم خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کو دیگر تمام جرائم پر ترجیح دیتا ہے۔
2. بی این ایس میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف مختلف جرائم کو صنفی طور پر غیرجانبدار بنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں تمام متاثرین اور مجرموں کو صنف سے قطع نظر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
3. بی این ایس میں نابالغ اجتماعی عصمت دری کا شکار ہونے والوں کے لیے عمر کا فرق ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل 16 سال سے کم اور 12 سال سے کم عمر کی لڑکیوں کے ساتھ اجتماعی عصمت دری کے لیے مختلف سزائیں تھیں۔ اس شق میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور اب اٹھارہ سال سے کم عمر کی لڑکی کے ساتھ اجتماعی عصمت دری کے لیے عمر قید یا سزائے موت کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
4. خواتین کو خاندان کے بالغ افراد کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے جو سمن وصول کرنے والے شخص کی جانب سے سمن وصول کر سکتی ہیں۔ 'کچھ بالغ مرد اراکین' کا پہلے حوالہ 'کچھ بالغ اراکین' سے بدل دیا گیا ہے۔
5. متاثرہ کو مزید تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور عصمت دری کے جرم سے متعلق تفتیش میں شفافیت کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے پولیس آڈیو-ویڈیو میڈیم کے ذریعے متاثرہ کا بیان ریکارڈ کرے گی۔
6. خواتین کے خلاف بعض جرائم کے لیے جہاں تک ممکن ہو، متاثرہ کا بیان ایک خاتون مجسٹریٹ کے ذریعے اور اس کی غیر موجودگی میں ایک مرد مجسٹریٹ کے ذریعے عورت کی موجودگی میں ریکارڈ کیا جائے، تاکہ حساسیت اور انصاف پسندی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور متاثرین کے لیے معاون ماحول پیدا کیا جا سکے۔
7. ڈاکٹروں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ زیادتی کا نشانہ بننے والی لڑکی کی میڈیکل رپورٹ 7 دن میں تفتیشی افسر کو بھجوائی جائے۔
8. یہ فراہم کرتا ہے کہ کوئی بھی مرد یا عورت پندرہ سال سے کم عمر یا 60 سال سے اوپر کی عمر (65 سال سے پہلے) یا ذہنی یا جسمانی طور پر معذور شخص یا کسی سنگین بیماری میں مبتلا شخص کو اس جگہ کے علاوہ کسی دوسری جگہ پر آنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی جہاں ایسا مرد یا عورت رہائش پذیر ہو۔ ایسے معاملات میں جہاں ایسا شخص پولیس اسٹیشن میں پیش ہونے کے لیے تیار ہو، اسے ایسا کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکتی ہے۔
9. نئے قانون میں تمام ہسپتالوں میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کا شکار ہونے والوں کو مفت ابتدائی طبی امداد یا طبی علاج فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فراہمی مشکل وقت میں متاثرین کی بہبود اور بحالی کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ضروری طبی دیکھ بھال تک فوری رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
یہ بات وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے ایوان زیریں -لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔