Ministry of Cooperation
PACS for Petrol/Diesel Outlets and LPG Distributorships
11 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has allowed Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to operate Retail Petrol/ Diesel outlets and LPG Distributorships. In order to prioritize PACS under Combined Category 2 (CC-2) for retail Petrol/ Diesel dealership and Combined Category (CC) for LPG Distributorship under which 1% reservation is provided, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has revised its guidelines. Further, PACS have also been given one-time option to convert their wholesale consumer pumps into Retail Outlets for which Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has released detailed guidelines.
PACS can apply online against the advertisements issued by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for Retail Petrol/ Diesel outlets and LPG Distributorships, which simplifies the application process. In order to expedite the application process regular review meetings are held with States/ UTs and OMCs to ensure completion of the entire process.
(c): The eligibility criteria outlined in the guidelines mandate PACS to submit documents related to registration, land availability, and financial status for operating Retail Petrol/Diesel Outlets and LPG Distributorships. Accordingly, PACS that meet these criteria are considered for selection by the Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
(d): Allowing PACS to operate Petrol/Diesel Outlets and LPG Distribution Agencies brings multiple benefits to farmers and rural communities. This initiative aims to enhance fuel accessibility in remote areas, ensuring timely availability of fuel for agricultural machinery, thereby reducing operational delays and costs for farmers. LPG distributorships operated by PACS aims to provide affordable and easily accessible cooking gas to rural households, improving living standards. Additionally, these businesses seek to create new revenue streams for PACS, making them financially self- sustaining while generating employment opportunities in rural areas. This initiative is a major step toward rural economic development, strengthening the role of cooperatives in enhancing rural livelihoods and infrastructure.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
पेट्रोल/डीजल पंपों और एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप के लिए पीएसीएस
11 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) को खुदरा पेट्रोल/डीजल पंपों और एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप के प्रचालन की अनुमति प्रदान कर दी है। खुदरा पेट्रोल/डीजल डीलरशिप के लिए संयुक्त श्रेणी 2 (सीसी-2) और एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप के लिए संयुक्त श्रेणी (सीसी) के तहत पीएसीएस को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने अपने दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन किया है जिसके तहत 1 प्रतिशत आरक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, पीएसीएस को अपने थोक उपभोक्ता पंपों को खुदरा आउटलेट में परिवर्तित करने के लिए भी वन- टाइम विकल्प भी दिया गया है, जिसके लिए पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
पीएसीएस तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) द्वारा खुदरा पेट्रोल/डीजल पंपों और एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप के लिए जारी विज्ञापनों के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकती हैं, जो आवेदन प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाता है। आवेदन प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने और पूरी प्रक्रिया की पूर्णता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों तथा तेल विपणन कंपनियों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।
दिशा-निर्देशों में उल्लिखित पात्रता मानदंड पीएसीएस को खुदरा पेट्रोल/डीज़ल पंपों और एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप के प्रचालन के लिए पंजीकरण, भूमि की उपलब्धता व वित्तीय स्थिति से संबंधित दस्तावेज़ प्रस्तुत करना अनिवार्य है। तदनुसार, इन शर्तों को पूरा करने वाली पीएसीएस पर तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) द्वारा चयन के लिए विचार किया जाता है।
पीएसीएस को पेट्रोल/डीजल पंपों और एलपीजी वितरण एजेंसियों के प्रचालन की अनुमति प्रदान करने से किसानों व ग्रामीण समुदायों को कई लाभ मिलते हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में ईंधन की पहुंच को बढ़ाना, कृषि यंत्रों के लिए ईंधन की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है, जिससे किसानों के लिए परिचालन में देरी और लागत को कम किया जा सके। पीएसीएस द्वारा प्रचालित एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण परिवारों को सस्ती और आसानी से सुलभ रसोई गैस उपलब्ध कराना है, जिससे उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार हो। इसके अतिरिक्त, ये व्यवसाय पीएसीएस के लिए नए राजस्व स्रोतों का सृजन करेंगे और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाएंगे। यह पहल ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, जो ग्रामीण आजीविका और बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने में सहकारी समितियों की भूमिका को मजबूत करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।