শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
প্রাকৃতিক পণ্য প্রদর্শনী পশ্চিম ২০২৫-এ ভারতের জৈব ক্ষেত্রের উৎকর্ষ প্রদর্শন করল কৃষি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ - এপিইডিএ
11 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রাকৃতিক পণ্য প্রদর্শনী পশ্চিম ২০২৫-এ ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ কৃষি ঐতিহ্য এবং ক্রমবিকাশশীল জৈব ক্ষেত্রের উৎকর্ষ প্রদর্শন করলো কৃষি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ – এপিইডিএ। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ায় অ্যানাহেইম কনভেনশন সেন্টারে ৪ - ৭ মার্চ, ২০২৫ এই প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। ভারতের প্রথমসারির ১৩ জন রপ্তানিকারক ধান, তৈলবীজ, মশলা, ডাল, বাদাম, আদা, হলুদ, বড় এলাচ সহ বিভিন্ন জৈব পণ্য নিয়ে এই প্রদর্শনীতে যোগ দেন।
ভারতের বাণিজ্য দূতাবাসের সহায়তায় এপিইডিএ সানফ্রান্সিসকোয় আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা সম্মেলন ও নৈশভোজের আয়োজন করে। এতে, বিশ্বের জৈব ক্ষেত্রের প্রথমসারির ব্যবসায়ীরা একত্রিত হন। এই অনুষ্ঠান অন্তদৃষ্টিমূলক আলোচনা, অর্থপূর্ণ সহযোগিতা ও ব্যবসায়িক সম্ভাবনার এক মঞ্চ হয়ে ওঠে।
প্রাকৃতিক পণ্য প্রদর্শনীতে ৫ মার্চ, ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নের উদ্বোধন করেন সানফ্রান্সিসকোয় ভারতের বাণিজ্য দূত শ্রী অভিষেক কুমার শর্মা। এই প্যাভিলিয়নে ভারতের জৈব কৃষি দক্ষতা এবং ঐতিহ্য ফুটে ওঠে।
ক্রেতা ও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের মিলেটের খিচুড়ি, মিলেটের পাস্তা, নানা ধরনের সব্জির পরোটা, হলুদের লিট্টি, আলুর টিকিয়া প্রভৃতি খাওয়ানো হয়। তারা সবাই ভারতীয় খাবারের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রাকৃতিক পণ্য প্রদর্শনী পশ্চিম ২০২৫-এ এপিইডিএ-র যোগদান জৈব কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের বিশ্ব নেতা হিসেবে ভারতের উদীয়মান ভূমিকাকে সুনিশ্চিত করেছে। দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল জৈব ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারের চাহিদা মেটাতে ধারাবাহিকভাবে উচ্চমানের পণ্য সরবরাহ করে আসছে।
বিশ্ব খাদ্য শিল্প ক্রমশই সুস্থিতি ও স্বাস্থ্য সচেতনতার দিকে ঝুঁকছে। এপিইডিএ-র প্রয়াস এক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারকে তুলে ধরেছে। এই উদ্যোগের মধ্য দিয়ে এপিইডিএ ভারতকে সুস্থিত ও স্বাস্থ্যকর খাবারের বিশ্বস্ত উৎস হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করতে চেয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে কৌশলগত সহযোগিতার পথে হাঁটতে চেয়েছে তারা।
এপিইডিএ হল ভারত সরকারের শিল্প বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের আওতায় একটি বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা। ভারতের কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্যের উন্নয়ন, প্রসার ও রপ্তানি বিকাশের দায়িত্ব এর উপর নস্ত। বিশ্বের জৈব খাদ্য বাজারে ভারতের উপস্থিতি আরও জোরদার করার উপর এপিইডিএ বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিচ্ছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Showcases India's Organic Excellence at Natural Products Expo West 2025
11 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) showcased India's rich agricultural heritage and growing organic sector at the Natural Products Expo West 2025, held from March 4 to 7, 2025, at the Anaheim Convention Centre, California, USA. To enhance India’s global presence in the organic market, APEDA facilitated the participation of 13 leading Indian exporters, representing a diverse range of organic products, including rice, oilseeds, herbs, spices, pulses, nuts, ginger, turmeric, large cardamom, cinnamon, mango puree, and essential oils. The curated display underscored India’s agricultural strength and commitment to sustainability, quality, and international standards.
In association with the Consulate General of India, APEDA organized an exclusive International Buyer-Seller Meet (IBSM) and Networking Dinner on March 4, 2025, in San Francisco, USA. This high-profile event brought together global leaders of the organic industry, providing a platform for insightful discussions, meaningful collaborations, and business opportunities.
The India Pavilion at the Natural Products Expo West 2025 was inaugurated on March 5, 2025, by Shri Abhishek Kumar Sharma, Consul (Commerce), Consulate General of India, San Francisco, USA. The Pavilion showcased India’s organic agricultural prowess, offering visitors an immersive experience into the country’s organic farming traditions.
Attendees, dignitaries, and buyers were invited to experience India’s organic richness through curated food tastings, featuring Millet Khichdi, Millet pasta, mixed vegetable paratha, turmeric latte, aloo tikki, and more. These offerings were widely appreciated throughout the event.
APEDA’s participation at the Natural Products Expo West 2025 reaffirmed India’s emerging role as a global leader in organic agriculture. With a rapidly expanding organic sector, India continues to offer high-quality, sustainably produced products to meet evolving international market demands.
As the global food industry pivots towards sustainability and health-conscious choices, APEDA’s efforts at the Expo underscored India’s commitment to superior organic products. Through this initiative, APEDA aims to forge strategic collaborations and strengthen India’s position as a trusted source of sustainable and healthy food. The India Pavilion at the Expo stood as a testament to India’s organic excellence, highlighting high-quality products, inspiring exporter stories, and a collective commitment to a healthier, more sustainable future.
APEDA, a statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, is responsible for the development, promotion, and facilitation of agricultural and processed food product exports from India, with a focus on enhancing India’s presence in the global organic food market.