Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Showcases India's Organic Excellence at Natural Products Expo West 2025
11 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) showcased India's rich agricultural heritage and growing organic sector at the Natural Products Expo West 2025, held from March 4 to 7, 2025, at the Anaheim Convention Centre, California, USA. To enhance India’s global presence in the organic market, APEDA facilitated the participation of 13 leading Indian exporters, representing a diverse range of organic products, including rice, oilseeds, herbs, spices, pulses, nuts, ginger, turmeric, large cardamom, cinnamon, mango puree, and essential oils. The curated display underscored India’s agricultural strength and commitment to sustainability, quality, and international standards.
In association with the Consulate General of India, APEDA organized an exclusive International Buyer-Seller Meet (IBSM) and Networking Dinner on March 4, 2025, in San Francisco, USA. This high-profile event brought together global leaders of the organic industry, providing a platform for insightful discussions, meaningful collaborations, and business opportunities.
The India Pavilion at the Natural Products Expo West 2025 was inaugurated on March 5, 2025, by Shri Abhishek Kumar Sharma, Consul (Commerce), Consulate General of India, San Francisco, USA. The Pavilion showcased India’s organic agricultural prowess, offering visitors an immersive experience into the country’s organic farming traditions.
Attendees, dignitaries, and buyers were invited to experience India’s organic richness through curated food tastings, featuring Millet Khichdi, Millet pasta, mixed vegetable paratha, turmeric latte, aloo tikki, and more. These offerings were widely appreciated throughout the event.
APEDA’s participation at the Natural Products Expo West 2025 reaffirmed India’s emerging role as a global leader in organic agriculture. With a rapidly expanding organic sector, India continues to offer high-quality, sustainably produced products to meet evolving international market demands.
As the global food industry pivots towards sustainability and health-conscious choices, APEDA’s efforts at the Expo underscored India’s commitment to superior organic products. Through this initiative, APEDA aims to forge strategic collaborations and strengthen India’s position as a trusted source of sustainable and healthy food. The India Pavilion at the Expo stood as a testament to India’s organic excellence, highlighting high-quality products, inspiring exporter stories, and a collective commitment to a healthier, more sustainable future.
APEDA, a statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, is responsible for the development, promotion, and facilitation of agricultural and processed food product exports from India, with a focus on enhancing India’s presence in the global organic food market.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپیڈا(اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے قدرتی اشیاء سے متعلق ایکسپو ویسٹ2025 میں ہندوستان کی نامیاتی مہارت کی نمائش کی
11 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی(اے پی ای ڈی اے)نے امریکہ کے کیلیفورنیا کے اناہیم کنونشن سینٹر میں 4 سے 7 مارچ 2025 تک منعقدہ نیچرل پروڈکٹس ایکسپو ویسٹ2025 میں ہندوستان کے بھرپور زرعی ورثے اور بڑھتے ہوئے نامیاتی شعبے کی نمائش کی۔ نامیاتی بازار میں ہندوستان کی عالمی موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ،اپیڈا نے 13 سرکردہ ہندوستانی برآمد کاروں کی شرکت کو آسان بنایا، جو نامیاتی مصنوعات کی متنوع رینج کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جن میں چاول، تلہن، جڑی بوٹیاں، مصالحے، دال،میوہ جات ، ادرک، ہلدی، بڑی الائچی، دار چینی، مینگو پیوری اور ضروری تیل شامل ہیں ۔ اس خاص نمائش نے ہندوستان کی زرعی طاقت اور پائیداری ، معیار اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کے عزم کی نشاندہی کی ۔
ہندوستان کے قونصلیٹ جنرل کے ساتھ مل کر ، اپیڈا نے 4 مارچ 2025 کو امریکہ کے سان فرانسسکو میں ایک خصوصی بین الاقوامی خریدار-فروخت کار میٹنگ(آئی بی ایس ایم)اور نیٹ ورکنگ ڈنر کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس ہائی پروفائل ایونٹ نے نامیاتی صنعت کے عالمی رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کیا ، جو بصیرت انگیز بات چیت ، بامعنی تعاون اور کاروباری مواقع کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
قدرتی اشیاء سے متعلق ایکسپو ویسٹ2025 میں انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح 5 مارچ 2025 کو جناب ابھیشیک کمار شرما ، قونصل (کامرس) قونصلیٹ جنرل آف انڈیا ، سان فرانسسکو ، یو ایس اے نے کیا تھا ۔ پویلین میں ہندوستان کی نامیاتی زراعت کی صلاحیت کی نمائش کی گئی ، جس سے دیکھنے والوں کے لیے ملک کی نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی روایات کا ایک عمیق تجربہ پیش کیا گیا ۔
حاضرین ، معززین اور خریداروں کو کھانے کے ذائقوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی نامیاتی خزانے کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں باجرہ کھچڑی ، باجرہ پاستا ،مختلف سبزیوں کا پراٹھا ، ہلدی لٹے ، آلو ٹکی اور بہت کچھ شامل ہیں ۔ انہیں پورے پروگرام میں بڑے پیمانے پر سراہا گیا ۔
نیچرل پروڈکٹس ایکسپو ویسٹ 2025 میں اپیڈا کی شرکت نے نامیاتی زراعت میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار کی تصدیق کی ۔ تیزی سے پھیلتے نامیاتی شعبے کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار ، پائیدار طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی پیشکش جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
جیسا کہ عالمی خوراک کی صنعت پائیداری اور صحت کے لحاظ سے چیزوں کے انتخاب کی طرف گامزن ہے ، ایکسپو میں اپیڈا کی کوششوں نے اعلیٰ نامیاتی مصنوعات کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کی۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے ، اپیڈا کا مقصد کلیدی اشتراک کو فروغ دینا اور پائیدار اور صحت مند خوراک کے قابل اعتماد ذریعہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ ایکسپو میں انڈیا پویلین ہندوستان کی نامیاتی مہارت کے ثبوت کے طور پرقائم ہے، جس میں اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات ، متاثر کن برآمد کاروں کی تحریک دینے والی کہانیوں اور صحت مند ، زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کو اُجاگر کیا گیا ۔
اپیڈا، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، جو ہندوستان سے زرعی اورڈبہ بند خوراک کی برآمدات کی ترقی، فروغ اور سہولت کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ، جس میں عالمی نامیاتی فوڈ مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔