Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Showcases India's Organic Excellence at Natural Products Expo West 2025
11 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) showcased India's rich agricultural heritage and growing organic sector at the Natural Products Expo West 2025, held from March 4 to 7, 2025, at the Anaheim Convention Centre, California, USA. To enhance India’s global presence in the organic market, APEDA facilitated the participation of 13 leading Indian exporters, representing a diverse range of organic products, including rice, oilseeds, herbs, spices, pulses, nuts, ginger, turmeric, large cardamom, cinnamon, mango puree, and essential oils. The curated display underscored India’s agricultural strength and commitment to sustainability, quality, and international standards.
In association with the Consulate General of India, APEDA organized an exclusive International Buyer-Seller Meet (IBSM) and Networking Dinner on March 4, 2025, in San Francisco, USA. This high-profile event brought together global leaders of the organic industry, providing a platform for insightful discussions, meaningful collaborations, and business opportunities.
The India Pavilion at the Natural Products Expo West 2025 was inaugurated on March 5, 2025, by Shri Abhishek Kumar Sharma, Consul (Commerce), Consulate General of India, San Francisco, USA. The Pavilion showcased India’s organic agricultural prowess, offering visitors an immersive experience into the country’s organic farming traditions.
Attendees, dignitaries, and buyers were invited to experience India’s organic richness through curated food tastings, featuring Millet Khichdi, Millet pasta, mixed vegetable paratha, turmeric latte, aloo tikki, and more. These offerings were widely appreciated throughout the event.
APEDA’s participation at the Natural Products Expo West 2025 reaffirmed India’s emerging role as a global leader in organic agriculture. With a rapidly expanding organic sector, India continues to offer high-quality, sustainably produced products to meet evolving international market demands.
As the global food industry pivots towards sustainability and health-conscious choices, APEDA’s efforts at the Expo underscored India’s commitment to superior organic products. Through this initiative, APEDA aims to forge strategic collaborations and strengthen India’s position as a trusted source of sustainable and healthy food. The India Pavilion at the Expo stood as a testament to India’s organic excellence, highlighting high-quality products, inspiring exporter stories, and a collective commitment to a healthier, more sustainable future.
APEDA, a statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, is responsible for the development, promotion, and facilitation of agricultural and processed food product exports from India, with a focus on enhancing India’s presence in the global organic food market.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने नेचुरल प्रोडक्ट्स एक्सपो वेस्ट 2025 में भारत की जैविक उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन किया
11 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण ने 4 से 7 मार्च, 2025 तक एनाहेम कन्वेंशन सेंटर, कैलिफोर्निया, अमेरिका में आयोजित नेचुरल प्रोडक्ट्स एक्सपो वेस्ट 2025 में भारत की समृद्ध कृषि विरासत और बढ़ते जैविक क्षेत्र को प्रदर्शित किया। जैविक बाजार में भारत की वैश्विक पहचान बढ़ाने के लिए, एपीडा ने चावल, तिलहन, जड़ी-बूटियाँ, मसाले, दालें, मेवे, अदरक, हल्दी, बड़ी इलायची, दालचीनी, आम प्यूरी और आवश्यक तेलों सहित जैविक उत्पादों की विविध श्रेणी का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 13 प्रमुख भारतीय निर्यातकों के इसमें भाग लेने की सराहना की। इस प्रदर्शनी में भारत ने अपनी कृषि शक्ति तथा स्थिरता, गुणवत्ता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
एपीडा ने भारतीय महावाणिज्य दूतावास के सहयोग से 4 मार्च, 2025 को सैन फ्रांसिस्को, अमेरिका में एक विशेष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक (आईबीएसएम) और रात्रि भोज का आयोजन किया। इस उच्च पदाधिकारियों के कार्यक्रम में जैविक उद्योग के वैश्विक नेता एक साथ आए,जिससे व्यावहारिक चर्चाओं, सार्थक सहयोग और व्यावसायिक अवसरों के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध हुआ।
नेचुरल प्रोडक्ट्स एक्सपो वेस्ट 2025 में भारत मंडप का उद्घाटन 5 मार्च, 2025 को श्री अभिषेक कुमार शर्मा, वाणिज्यदूत, भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास, सैन फ्रांसिस्को, अमेरिका द्वारा किया गया। मंडप में भारत की जैविक कृषि क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया गया जिससे यहां आने वालों को को देश की जैविक खेती की परंपराओं का अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ।
उपस्थित लोगों, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और खरीदारों को क्यूरेटेड फूड टेस्टिंग के माध्यम से भारत की जैविक समृद्धि का अनुभव करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था, जिसमें बाजरा खिचड़ी, बाजरा पास्ता, मिश्रित सब्जी पराठा, हल्दी लट्टे, आलू टिक्की और बहुत कुछ शामिल था। पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान इन पेशकशों की व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई।
नेचुरल प्रोडक्ट्स एक्सपो वेस्ट 2025 में एपीडा की भागीदारी ने जैविक कृषि में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत की उभरती भूमिका की पुष्टि की। तेजी से बढ़ते जैविक क्षेत्र के साथ भारत उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, टिकाऊ उत्पादों देते हुए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार की मांगों को पूरा करने कर रहा है।
जैसे-जैसे वैश्विक खाद्य उद्योग स्थिरता और स्वास्थ्य के प्रति सजग विकल्पों की ओर बढ़ रहा है, एक्सपो में एपीडा के प्रयासों ने बेहतर जैविक उत्पादों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। इस पहल के माध्यम से एपीडा का लक्ष्य रणनीतिक सहयोग बनाना और टिकाऊ और स्वस्थ भोजन के एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करना है। एक्सपो में भारत का मंडप भारत की जैविक उत्कृष्टता का प्रमाण था जिसमें उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों, प्रेरक निर्यातक कहानियों और एक स्वस्थ, अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया गया।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक सांविधिक निकाय एपीडा, भारत से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात के विकास, संवर्धन और सुविधा के लिए उत्तरदायी है जिसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक जैविक खाद्य बाजार में भारत की उपस्थिति बढ़ाना है।