Ministry of Steel
R&D PROJECTS
11 MAR 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel is operating a R&D scheme viz. ‘Promotion of Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector’ for providing financial assistance to reputed academic institutions, research laboratories and Indian Steel companies for carrying out research in the Iron and Steel sector. Preference is given to collaborative research by the stakeholders viz. steel companies in the public & private sector, CSIR laboratories & academic institutions. The thrust areas/priority areas of research covered under the scheme include research to develop innovative processes & technologies to address common issues faced by the steel sector such as improving efficiency, quality & productivities, utilisation of wastes, improving energy efficiency, reducing GHG emission, beneficiation of natural resources etc.
There are 11 R&D projects under Ministry of Steel’s R&D scheme which aim to reduce the carbon footprint of the steel industry. Details of these R&D projects are provided in Annexure.
Details of R&D projects under Ministry of Steel’s R&D scheme which aim to reduce the carbon footprint of the steel industry
S. No
Project Name
Implementing Agency
1
Melting and Refining behaviour of gas based DRI and hydrogen based DRI
IIT Bombay
2
A comparative study on the controlling mechanisms during reduction of iron oxides with CO and hydrogen – Impact on decarbonisation of iron and steel manufacturing
IIT Bombay
3
Assessment of Design and Operating parameters using Process Simulation for Hydrogen Based DRI Production in: (1) a Continuous Vertical Shaft Reactor (2) a Vertical Batch Reactor
IIT Bombay &
IIT Bhubaneswar
4
Investigation on coal-biomass blends as reductant and fuel in rotary kiln DRI making towards CO2 mitigation
IIT Hyderabad
5
A laboratory/ pilot scale set up to optimize the process parameters for producing DRI with varying H2 and CO ratio along with 3D Multiphysics modelling of DRI shaft reactor
IIT Kharagpur
6
Decarbonization of DRI process in rotary kiln using hydrogen as reductant
IIT Roorkee
7
Designing a sustainable, low-energy consuming, and modular CO2 capture and mineralization technology
IIT Bombay
8
Developing facile electrocatalytic CO2 to CO conversion technology
IIT Bombay
9
Large-scale electrocatalytic conversion of CO2 to CO and its further valorization
IIT Bombay
10
Development of Solid Oxide Electrolyzer Cell & Short Stack for Blast Furnace Top Gas Utilization to Reduce CO2 Footprint in the Iron Making Process
CSIR, CGCRI Kolkata
11
Simultaneous removal of CO2, SOx& NOx from flue gas and their catalytic conversion intofuels and value added fertilizers
CSIR, IMMT Bhubaneswar
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹس
11 MAR 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں تحقیق کرنے کے لیے ملک کے نامور تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیقی لیبارٹریوں اور اسٹیل کمپنیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ’آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل سیکٹر میں آر اینڈ ڈی کو فروغ‘ کے نام سے ایک آر اینڈ ڈی اسکیم چلا رہی ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز یعنی پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی اسٹیل کمپنیوں، سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریز اور تعلیمی اداروں کی باہمی تحقیق کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت شامل تحقیق کے اہم شعبوں/ترجیحی شعبوں میں اسٹیل کے شعبے کو درپیش عام مسائل جیسے کہ کارکردگی، معیار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہتری، فضلہ کے استعمال، توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری، جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں کمی، قدرتی وسائل کی فائدہ مند پروسیسنگ وغیرہ جیسے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے جدید عمل اور ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے تحقیق شامل ہے۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کی آر اینڈ ڈی اسکیم کے تحت 11 آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹس ہیں جن کا مقصد اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنا ہے۔ ان آر اینڈ ڈی منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت اسٹیل کی آر اینڈ ڈی اسکیم کے تحت آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹس کی تفصیلات جس کا مقصد اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے کاربن فو پرنٹ کو کم کرنا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
پروجیکت کا نام
نافذ کرنے والی کمپنی
1
گیس پر مبنی ڈی آر آئی اور ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ڈی آر آئی کے پگھلنے اور ریفائننگ سلوک
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے
2
کاربن مونو آکسائیڈ اور ہائیڈروجن کے ساتھ آئرن آکسائیڈ کی کمی کے دوران کنٹرول پر ایک تقابلی مطالعہ - لوہے اور اسٹیل کی تیاری کے ڈی کاربنائزیشن پر
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے
3
ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ڈی آر آئی کی پیداوار کے لیے پروسیس سمولیشن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیزائن اور آپریٹنگ پیرامیٹرز کا اندازہ: (1) ایک مسلسل عمودی شافٹ ری ایکٹر (2) ایک عمودی بیچ ری ایکٹر
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے اور آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور
4
کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے تخفیف کے لیے روٹری بھٹہ ڈی آر آئی کی تیاری میں کوئلے کے بائیو ماس کے مرکب کی بطور ریڈکٹنٹ اور ایندھن کی تحقیقات
آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد
5
ڈی آر آئی شافٹ ری ایکٹر کی ڈی 3 ملٹی فزکس ماڈلنگ کے ساتھ مختلف ہائیڈروجن اور کاربن مونو آکسائیڈ تناسب کے ساتھ ڈی آر آئی کی پیداوار کے عمل کے پیرامیٹرز کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک لیبارٹری/پائلٹ سکیل سیٹ اپ کیا گیا تھا۔
آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور
6
ہائیڈروجن کو ریڈکٹنٹ کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے روٹری بھٹے میں ڈی آر آئی کے عمل کی ڈیکاربونائزیشن
آئی آئی ٹی ڑوڑکی
7
ایک پائیدار، توانائی کی بچت اور ماڈیولر CO2 کیپچر اور منرلائزیشن ٹیکنالوجی کو ڈیزائن کرنا
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے
8
سادہ الیکٹروکیٹلیٹک CO2 سے CO کی تبدیلی کی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنا
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے
9
CO2 کا CO2 میں بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹروکیٹلیٹک تبدیلی اور اس کی مزید قدر
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے
10
آئرن بنانے کے عمل میں CO2 فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کے لیے بلاسٹ فرنس ٹاپ گیس کے استعمال کے لیے سالڈ آکسائیڈ الیکٹرولائزر سیل اور شارٹ اسٹیک کو فروغ
,سی ایس آئی آر سی جی سی آر آئی، کولکاتہ
11
فلو گیس سے CO2، COx اور NOx کا بیک وقت اخراج اور ایندھن اور ویلیو ایڈڈ کھادوں میں ان کی کیٹلیٹک تبدیلی
سی ایس آئی آر، آئی ایم ایم ٹی ، بھونیشور
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔