Ministry of Heavy Industries
INCENTIVIZING MANUFACTURERS OF EVs
11 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government concurs that by incentivizing manufacturers of electric vehicles (EVs), components, and charging/swapping infrastructure, many players will be drawn into the market with the prospects of long-term viability and significant future growth potential for EVs in the country. Government has taken several steps to promote adoption and strengthen electric vehicles (EVs) ecosystem in India. The details are as below:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): Government approved this scheme on 15.09.2021 for Automobile & Auto Component Industry for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for advanced automotive technology (AAT) products with budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 cr.
2. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II: Government implemented this scheme from 01.04.2019 with a total budgetary support of ₹11,500 cr. to incentivize e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-4Ws, e-buses and EV public charging stations.
3. PLI Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 12.05.2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
4. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of ₹10,900 cr.was notified on 29.09.2024 to support electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses, e-Ambulances, EV PCS and upgradation of vehicle testing agencies.
5. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of ₹3,4333 cr. and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of the scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
6. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI): This scheme was notified on 15.03.2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric passenger cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of ₹4150 crore and achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of third year and DVA of 50% at the end of fifth year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्माताओं के लिए प्रोत्साहन
11 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार इस बात से सहमत है कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) कलपुर्जों के निर्माताओं को प्रोत्साहित करके और चार्जिंग/स्वैपिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से, देश में ईवी के लिए दीर्घकालिक व्यवहार्यता और महत्वपूर्ण भविष्य की विकास क्षमता वाले कई उत्पादकों को बाजार में लाया जा सकता है। सरकार ने भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने और मजबूत करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
1. भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो पार्ट्स उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो पार्ट्स उद्योग के लिए 15.09.2021 को इस योजना को मंजूरी दी।
2. भारत में (हाइब्रिड और) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और विनिर्माण (फेम इंडिया) योजना चरण- II: सरकार ने 01.04.2019 से 11,500 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजटीय समर्थन के साथ इस योजना को लागू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-4डब्ल्यू, ई-बसों और ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
3. एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए पीएलआई योजना: सरकार ने 12.05.2021 को 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ देश में एसीसी के विकास के लिए पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 गीगावाट घंटे वाली एसीसी बैटरियों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करना है।
4. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रेवोल्युशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम, ई-ड्राइव) योजना: इस योजना को 29.09.2024 को ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ईवी पीसीएस और वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को समर्थन देने के लिए 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ अधिसूचित किया गया था।
5. पीएम ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना: इस योजना को 28.10.2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया और इसका परिव्यय 34,333 करोड़ रुपये है और इसका उद्देश्य 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती में मदद करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा भुगतान में चूक की स्थिति में ई-बस ऑपरेटरों को भुगतान की गारंटी प्रदान करना है।
6. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई): भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस योजना को 15.03.2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। इसके लिए आवेदकों को कम से कम 4150 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करना होगा तथा तीसरे वर्ष के अंत में कम से कम 25 प्रतिशत डीवीए तथा पांचवें वर्ष के अंत में 50 प्रतिशत डीवीए हासिल करना होगा।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।