Ministry of Steel
STEEL PRODUCTION AND NEW PLANTS
11 MAR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Details of capacity, production and consumption of finished steel and production of iron ore in the country during last three years is given below:-
Year
Finished Steel
(in MnT)
Iron Ore
(in MnT)
Capacity
Production
Consumption
Production
2021-22
152.81
113.60
105.75
254.10
2022-23
151.25
123.20
119.89
258.37
2023-24
170.77
139.15
136.29
276.75*
Source: Joint Plan Committee(JPC); MnT=million tonnes
Source: IBM, Nagpur; *provisional
Details of production of finished steel in the country during last three years is given below:-
Finished Steel Production
(in MnT)
Producer Name
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Steel Authority of India Limited
13.83
15.28
16.26
Rashtriyaispat Nigam Limited
3.75
3.64
3.73
NMDC Steel Limited
-
-
0.53
TSL GROUP
18.74
19.46
21.15
AM / NS GROUP
7.22
6.68
7.55
JSWL GROUP
16.37
21.79
23.26
JSPL
5.15
5.42
5.75
OTHERS
48.54
50.93
60.92
TOTAL
113.60
123.20
139.15
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC)
Steel is a deregulated sector and Government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector across all states in the country, including Tamil Nadu. Decisions regarding setting up of a steel plant is taken by industry based on techno-commercial considerations including raw material availability, distance from port, logistics etc. Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has already expanded and modernise the Salem Steel Plant to increase the capacity to produce 180,000 tonnes of stainless-steel slabs per annum. Further, cold rolling capacity has gone up from 65,000 tonnes to 146,000 tonnes per annum with the addition of an annealing and pickling line.
SAIL regularly expands to new market while maintaining the highest standards of customer service. Value added production has facilitated SAIL in accessing new market segments and customers, both domestically and in exports. SAIL also operates an E-portal where customers can book TMT orders online. In order to encourage MSMEs and to help new entrepreneurs around its Plants, SAIL has a dedicated scheme for supply of steel products.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात उत्पादन और नए संयंत्र
11 MAR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान देश में तैयार इस्पात की क्षमता, उत्पादन और खपत तथा लौह अयस्क के उत्पादन का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
वर्ष
तैयार स्टील
(एमएनटी में)
लौह अयस्क
(एमएनटी में)
क्षमता
उत्पादन
खपत
उत्पादन
2021-22
152.81
113.60
105.75
254.10
2022-23
151.25
123.20
119.89
258.37
2023-24
170.77
139.15
136.29
276.75*
स्रोत: संयुक्त योजना समिति (जेपीसी); एमएनटी=मिलियन टन
स्रोत: आईबीएम, नागपुर; *अनंतिम
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान देश में तैयार इस्पात उत्पादन का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
तैयार इस्पात उत्पादन
(एमएनटी में)
निर्माता का नाम
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड
13.83
15.28
16.26
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड
3.75
3.64
3.73
एनएमडीसी स्टील लिमिटेड
-
-
0.53
टीएसएल ग्रुप
18.74
19.46
21.15
एएम/एनएस ग्रुप
7.22
6.68
7.55
जेएसडब्ल्यूएल ग्रुप
16.37
21.79
23.26
जेएसपीएल
5.15
5.42
5.75
अन्य
48.54
50.93
60.92
कुल
113.60
123.20
139.15
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी)
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार तमिलनाडु सहित देश के सभी राज्यों में इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर एक सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करती है। इस्पात संयंत्र की स्थापना के बारे में निर्णय उद्योग द्वारा तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक विचारों के आधार पर लिया जाता है जिसमें कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता, बंदरगाह से दूरी, रसद आदि शामिल हैं। स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने पहले ही सेलम स्टील प्लांट का विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण कर दिया है ताकि प्रति वर्ष 180,000 टन स्टेनलेस स्टील स्लैब का उत्पादन करने की क्षमता बढ़ाई जा सके। इसके अलावा, एनीलिंग और पिकलिंग लाइन को जोड़ने के साथ कोल्ड रोलिंग क्षमता 65,000 टन से बढ़कर 146,000 टन प्रति वर्ष हो गई है।
सेल नियमित रूप से नए बाजारों में विस्तार करता है। साथ ही ग्राहक सेवा के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखता है। मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादन ने सेल को घरेलू और निर्यात दोनों क्षेत्रों में नए बाजारों और ग्राहकों तक पहुंचने में सुविधा प्रदान की है। सेल एक ई-पोर्टल भी संचालित करता है, जहां ग्राहक ऑनलाइन टीएमटी ऑर्डर बुक कर सकते हैं। एमएसएमई को प्रोत्साहित करने और अपने संयंत्रों के आसपास नए उद्यमियों की मदद करने के लिए सेल ने इस्पात उत्पादों की आपूर्ति के लिए एक समर्पित योजना बनाई है।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने मंगलवार को लोकसभा में यह जानकारी में दी।