Ministry of Heavy Industries
CONTRIBUTION OF 10 GWh CAPACITY PROJECT
11 MAR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) administers a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage”. Under the scheme, the total outlay is ₹18,100 Crore for a capacity of 50 GWh for a period of 5 years after gestation period of 2 years. A total of 40GWh in two tranches has been allocated to four PLI beneficiaries. Further, as per recommendation of EGoS in July 2024, MHI initiated the process for finalizing bid documents for balance 10 GWh capacity for Grid Scale Stationary Storage (GSSS) applications in consultation with Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE). The details of the scheme may be seen at:https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage.
The objectives of the PLI ACC scheme are:
1. Promoting indigenous manufacturing
2. Enhancing cost competitiveness
3. Boosting clean energy and sustainability
4. Encouraging investment and innovation
5. Developing a robust supply chain and generating employment and economic growth.
By fostering local manufacturing, the scheme aims to decrease dependence on imported batteries, supporting the broader goal of self-reliance in the energy sector. The PLI ACC scheme is end use agnostic as it caters to EV sector, defence, stationary storage and consumer electronics.
The PLI ACC scheme incentivizes beneficiary firms for technology transfer by considering it as an eligible investment and the scheme emphasizes achieving a value addition of at least 60% within five years from the appointed date which encourages technology transfer, Research and Development (R&D) and localization. This focus is expected to benefit domestic cell component manufacturers by integrating them into the local supply chain, developing technological advancements and reducing import dependence.
The implementation of the PLI ACC scheme is projected to generate significant employment opportunities in manufacturing and technical sectors. As intimated by PLI ACC beneficiaries, 809 nos. of persons have been employed for 30 GWh ACC capacity till 31.01.2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
دس جی ڈبلیو ایچ کیپیسٹی پروجیکٹ کا تعاون
11 MAR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) ’’نیشنل پروگرام آن ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج‘‘ کے نام سے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا نظم کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 2 سال کے جسٹیشن پیریڈ (نشو و نما کی مدت) کے بعد 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی صلاحیت کے لیے کل اخراجات 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ پی ایل آئی کے چار مستفیدین کے لیے دو قسطوں میں کل 40 جی ڈبلیو ایچ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، جولائی 2024 میں ای جی او ایس کی سفارش کے مطابق، ایم ایچ آئی نے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کی مشاورت سے گرڈ اسکیل اسٹیشنری اسٹوریج (جی ایس ایس ایس) ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے بقیہ 10 جی ڈبلیو ایچ صلاحیت کے لیے بولی کے دستاویزات کو حتمی شکل دینے کا عمل شروع کیا ۔ اسکیم کی تفصیلات https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں ۔
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کے مقاصد یہ ہیں:
1. دیسی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا
2. لاگت سے متعلق مسابقت کو بڑھانا
3. صاف توانائی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینا
4. سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی
5. ایک مضبوط سپلائی چین تیار کرنا اور روزگار و اقتصادی ترقی پیدا کرنا
اس اسکیم کا مقصد مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دے کر، درآمد شدہ بیٹریوں پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور توانائی کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کے وسیع تر مقصد کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم اِنڈ یوز اگنوسٹک ہے، کیونکہ یہ ای وی سیکٹر ، دفاع ، اسٹیشنری اسٹوریج اور کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرموں کو ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لئے ایک اہل سرمایہ کاری کے طور پر غور کرکے حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور اس اسکیم میں مقررہ تاریخ سے پانچ سال کے اندر کم از کم 60 فیصد ویلیو ایڈیشن حاصل کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے، جس سے ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی، تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) اور لوکلائزیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس توجہ سے گھریلو سیل کمپونینٹ مینوفیکچررز کو مقامی سپلائی چین میں ضم کرنے، تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کے نفاذ سے مینوفیکچرنگ اور تکنیکی شعبوں میں روزگار کے نمایاں مواقع پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ جیسا کہ پی ایل آئی اے سی سی مستفیدین کی طرف سے بتایا گیا ہے، 31.01.2025 تک 809 افراد کو 30 جی ڈبلیو ایچ اے سی سی کے تعلق سے روزگار کے مواقع میسر آئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات فولاد اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔