ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான புதிய முன்முயற்சிகள்
11 MAR 2025 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 நிதியாண்டிற்கான ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.4,417.03 கோடியாகவும், அடுத்த நிதியாண்டில் அதாவது 2025-26 நிதியாண்டிற்கு ரூ.5,272 கோடியாகவும் உள்ளது. உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.45 கோடியிலிருந்து (நிதியாண்டு 2024-25) ரூ.1,148 கோடியாகவும் (நிதியாண்டு 2025-26), சணல் ஜவுளி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்துக்கு ரூ.50 கோடியிலிருந்து (நிதியாண்டு 2024-25) 90 கோடியாகவும் (நிதியாண்டு 2025-26), மத்திய பட்டு வாரிய திட்டத்துக்கு ரூ.900 கோடியிலிருந்து (நிதியாண்டு 2024-25) ரூ.956.84 கோடியாகவும் (நிதியாண்டு 2025-26) பட்ஜெட் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு மேம்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகமானது இளங்கலை பட்டதாரிகள், தொழில் திறன் பெறாத தொழிலாளர்கள், மறுதிறன் பெற விரும்பும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளியின் பல்வேறு பயன்பாட்டு பகுதிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பணியாளர்கள் உட்பட 50,000 நபர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் பொதுவாக சமர்த் என்ற திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தையும் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. நூற்பு மற்றும் நெசவு நீங்கலாக, ஜவுளித் துறையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் சங்கிலியையும் உள்ளடக்கி, ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட ஜவுளி மற்றும் அதனைச் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் தொழில்துறையின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கவும், வேலைவாய்ப்பு சார்ந்த தேசிய திறன் தகுதிகள் கட்டமைப்பு இணக்கமான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் சமர்த் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.330 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2027-28 வரையிலான ஏழு ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு ரூ.4,445 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில், ஏழு பிரதமரின் மிகப்பெரிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளிப் பகுதி மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடை (பிஎம் மித்ரா) பூங்காக்களை அமைக்க அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
திருத்தப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு நிதித் திட்டம் 2016 ஜனவரியில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது, இது 2022 மார்ச் 31 வரை அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரிராஜ் சிங் மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்தார்.

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NEW INITIATIVES FOR SKILL DEVELOPMENT
11 MAR 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry’s Budgetary allocation for the FY 2024-25 is Rs. 4,417.03 Crore and the for the next fiscal year i.e. FY 2025-26 is Rs.5,272 Crore. The main enhancements are under Production Linked Scheme (PLI) i.e. from Rs.45 Crore (FY 2024-25) to Rs.1,148 Crore (FY 2025-26), under Development of Jute Textiles (NJB) from Rs. 50 Crore (FY 2024-25) to 90 Crore (FY 2025-26), Under Central Silk Board from Rs 900 Crore (FY 2024-25) to Rs. 956.84 Crore (FY 2025-26).
Government is implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups in order to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zero-rated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the ROSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RODTEP) along with other products. In addition, Government provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies under Market Access Initiative Scheme implemented by Department of Commerce for organizing and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions, buyer-seller meets etc at national and international levels
The Ministry of Textiles, under the aegis of NTTM (Component IV), aims to provide training to 50,000 individuals encompassing undergraduates, unskilled workers, professionals seeking upskilling or re-skilling, and personnel engaged in the various application areas of technical textiles.
Furthermore, Ministry of Textiles is also implementing skilling scheme commonly regarded as Samarth, aimed to provide demand driven, placement oriented National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) compliant skilling programmes to incentivize and supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile and related sectors, covering the entire value chain of textiles, excluding Spinning and Weaving. A budgetary allocation of Rs. 330 crores has been made under the scheme for the FY 2025-26.
The Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 Crore for a period of seven years up to 2027-28.
And, Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) was launched in January 2016 which was valid till 31st March, 2022. Currently only committed liabilities being cleared under ATUFS for UIDs generated till 31.03.2022 and Rs 635 crore has been allocated for the next fiscal year for modernization of textile machinery.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES, SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.