Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NEW SCHEME FOR TEXTILE INDUSTRY
11 MAR 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing various schemes/initiatives aimed at promoting the textile sector pan India. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated large scale, world class industrial ecosystem, which will help in attracting investments and boosting employment; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre & Apparel, and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development, Skilling and Export Promotion; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; ATUFS to incentivize technology upgradation and modernization through capital investment subsidy for eligible investment in benchmarked textile machinery; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program and National Handicraft Development Program for end to end support for handloom and handicraft sectors etc.
Government of India to make the country a global hub for textile manufacturing and exports, has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 cr for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. The Government has finalised 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navsari), Karnataka (Kalburgi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow/Hardoi) and Maharastra (Amrawati) for setting up PM MITRA Parks. These parks will enable the textile industry to become globally competitive, attract large investment and boost employment generation. The Government is administering National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme to promote handloom sector and for welfare & benefit of handloom workers across the country. Under the schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/workers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, product diversification & design innovation, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc.
Further, Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country. Under these schemes, need based assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support etc. which are benefitting to the artisans throughout the country.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES, SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए नई योजना
11 MAR 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार पूरे देश में वस्त्र क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाएं/पहल लागू कर रही है। प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहलों में पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क स्कीम शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य एक आधुनिक, एकीकृत बड़े पैमाने पर, विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम बनाना है, जो निवेश आकर्षित करने और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा; बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए मानव निर्मित फाइबर और परिधान और तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना; अनुसंधान नवाचार और विकास, संवर्धन और बाजार विकास, कौशल और निर्यात संवर्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाला राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन; मांग संचालित, प्लेसमेंट उन्मुख, कौशल कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्थ योजना; बेंचमार्क वस्त्र मशीनरी में योग्य निवेश के लिए पूंजी निवेश सब्सिडी के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और आधुनिकीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एटीयूएफएस। रेशम उत्पादन मूल्य श्रृंखला के व्यापक विकास के लिए रेशम समग्र-2; हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्रों के लिए अंतिम समर्थन के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम और राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम।
भारत सरकार ने देश को वस्त्र निर्माण और निर्यात का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लिए, 2027-28 तक सात वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 4,445 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय से प्लग एंड प्ले सुविधा सहित विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ ग्रीनफील्ड/ब्राउनफील्ड साइटों पर 7 (सात) पीएम मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र और परिधान (पीएम मित्र) पार्क स्थापित करने को मंजूरी दी है। सरकार ने पीएम मित्र पार्क स्थापित करने के लिए 7 स्थलों अर्थात तमिलनाडु (विरुद्धनगर), तेलंगाना (वारंगल), गुजरात (नवसारी), कर्नाटक (कलबुर्गी), मध्य प्रदेश (धार), उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ/हरदोई) और महाराष्ट्र (अमरावती) को अंतिम रूप दिया है। ये पार्क कपड़ा उद्योग को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने, बड़े निवेश को आकर्षित करने और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम बनाएंगे। सरकार हथकरघा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और देश भर में हथकरघा श्रमिकों के कल्याण और लाभ के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम और कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना का संचालन कर रही है। योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पात्र हथकरघा एजेंसियों/श्रमिकों को कच्चा माल, उन्नत करघे एवं सहायक उपकरण की खरीद, सौर प्रकाश इकाइयों, कार्यशाला निर्माण, उत्पाद विविधीकरण एवं डिजाइन नवाचार, तकनीकी एवं साझा अवसंरचना, घरेलू/विदेशी बाजारों में हथकरघा उत्पादों के विपणन, बुनकरों की मुद्रा योजना के अंतर्गत रियायती ऋण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
इसके अलावा, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) का कार्यालय देश भर में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और संवर्धन के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस) नामक दो योजनाओं को लागू करता है। इन योजनाओं केअंतरगर्त विपणन कार्यक्रमों, कौशल विकास, क्लस्टर विकास, उत्पादक कंपनियों के गठन, कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ, अवसंरचना और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता, अनुसंधान और विकास सहायता आदि के माध्यम से कारीगरों को समर्थन के लिए आवश्यकता आधारित सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे पूरे देश में कारीगरों को लाभ मिल रहा है। यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह द्वारा दी गई।