Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ANNUAL GROUNDWATER QUALITY REPORT
10 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Groundwater Quality Report 2024 has been prepared by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and released in December 2024. The report is based on the ground water sampling and analysis from 15,259 monitoring locations spread across the country. The major objective of the report is to study various water quality parameters like Electrical Conductivity (EC), Fluoride, Arsenic, heavy metals, Nitrate etc. in groundwater used for drinking and agriculture purposes. The key highlights of the report are:-
• This report presents the findings from the nationwide groundwater quality monitoring exercise based on a standardized methodology, following the newly established Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB).
• The Report finds that groundwater quality varies considerably across India. In certain states such as Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Jammu and Kashmir, 100% of the water samples met the BIS standards. In contrast, states like Rajasthan, Haryana, and Andhra Pradesh showed contamination in certain isolated pockets.
• Out of the samples tested, 19.8% have shown the presence of Nitrate beyond permissible limit, whereas Arsenic and Fluoride were high in 3.1% and 9.04% of the samples respectively.
• The suitability of groundwater for irrigation in India is generally favorable, with the majority of samples exhibiting safe levels of sodium and alkalinity.
Some of the samples taken from certain isolated pockets of the country do indicate the presence of contaminants like Nitrate, Fluoride, Arsenic and Uranium beyond permissible limits. Contaminant-wise and State-wise details are provided below.
This report along with other ground water quality data generated and disseminated by CGWB from time to time is meant to serve the purposes of raising awareness about ground water quality issues in the country, triggering quick action from the stakeholders to mitigate risks and guiding the planners in long term policy making for enhanced sustainability of ground water resources of the country. In addition to this, given the importance of managing the ground water quality in the country and mitigating the risks of contamination, the Central Government has already initiated several steps in this direction, which are continuing. Some of the important measures are mentioned below:
1. CGWB is successfully constructing Arsenic free wells in arsenic affected areas using the cement sealing technology for tapping contamination free aquifers and also providing technical assistance to state departments in Fluoride mitigation.
2. Under the National Aquifer Mapping Programme (NAQUIM) of CGWB, while taking up aquifer studies, special attention is being given to the aspect of ground water quality including contamination by toxic substances such as Arsenic and Fluoride in ground water.
3. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in association with State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committees (SPCBs/PCCs) is implementing the provisions of the Water (Prevention & Control) Act, 1974 and the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 to prevent and control pollution in water. CPCB has made a comprehensive programme on water pollution for controlling point sources by developing industry specific standards and general standards for discharge of effluents notified under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 for enforcement by SPCBs/PCCs.
4. Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, since August 2019, to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country. Under the JJM, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards have been adopted as prescribed norms for quality of tap water service delivery. Water safety has been one of the key priorities under the JJM since its inception. Further, under JJM, while allocating the funds to States/ UTs, 10% weightage is given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants.
5. States/ UTs have been advised to plan and implement piped water supply schemes of bulk water transfer based on safe water sources such as surface water sources or alternative safe ground water sources for the villages with water quality issues.
6. Further, the quality of groundwater can be improved to some extent if concerted efforts are made to improve the groundwater resources through appropriate groundwater recharge/rainwater harvesting. Government of India in this regard has taken up a number of initiatives/schemes like Jal Shakti Abhiyan, PMKSY-Watershed Development, MGNREGA, Atal Bhujal Yojana etc.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
State-wise details of Nitrate, Fluoride, Arsenic and Uranium Contamination in Ground Water for Year 2023
S. No
State
Nitrate
Fluoride
Arsenic
Uranium
No. of samples analysed
% of samples with NO3> 45 mg/L
No. of districts having Nitrate > 45 mg/L
No. of samples analysed
% of samples with F >1.5 mg/L
No of districts having F > 1.5 mg/L
No. of samples Asanalysed
% of samples with As> 10 ppb
No of districts having Arsenic > 10 ppb
No. of samples U analysed
% of samples U> 30 ppb
No of districts having U > 30 ppb
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
113
0
0
113
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
1149
23.5
26
1149
11.31
17
588
3.9
7
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12
0
0
12
0
0
12
0
0
4
Assam
155
0
0
155
0
0
155
0.6
1
155
0
0
5
Bihar
808
2.35
15
808
4.58
6
607
11.9
20
752
0.1
1
6
Chandigarh UT
8
0
0
8
0
0
8
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
783
11.49
20
783
1.79
8
917
0.8
3
783
0.6
3
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
17
0
0
17
0
0
9
Delhi
103
20.39
7
103
16.5
6
103
2.9
2
103
10.7
6
10
Goa
10
0
0
10
0
0
6
0
0
11
Gujarat
632
18.04
23
632
13.92
25
543
0.2
1
12
Haryana
879
14.56
21
879
23.66
17
857
0.7
5
857
18.7
16
13
Himachal Pradesh
171
9.36
6
171
1.17
2
14
Jammu & Kashmir
250
9.2
6
250
0
0
250
0.8
2
250
0
0
15
Jharkhand
397
5.79
9
397
2.77
8
397
0.3
1
342
0
0
16
Karnataka
345
48.99
27
345
17.68
19
125
3.2
2
125
4.8
3
17
Kerala
342
6.73
10
342
0.29
1
423
0.2
1
342
0
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
589
22.58
39
589
1.02
6
1064
0.5
3
19
Maharashtra
1567
35.74
32
1567
1.91
10
1073
0.2
2
1567
0.2
3
20
Meghalaya
39
0
0
39
0
0
39
0
0
21
Mizoram
3
0
0
3
0
0
3
0
0
22
Nagaland
6
0
0
6
0
0
6
0
0
23
Odisha
625
14.4
15
625
4.48
10
904
0.7
3
904
0.3
3
24
Pondicherry
4
25
1
4
0
0
4
0
0
25
Punjab
922
12.58
20
922
13.77
17
908
4.8
12
908
32.6
20
26
Rajasthan
630
49.52
30
630
43.17
31
671
1.9
8
627
21.2
21
27
Tamil Nadu
916
37.77
31
916
9.72
21
1208
1.4
9
915
2.3
9
28
Telangana
1150
27.48
32
1150
14.87
28
345
0.6
1
29
Tripura
81
2.47
2
81
0
0
81
0
0
30
Uttar Pradesh
1387
9.37
48
1387
5.7
27
1386
6.7
29
1386
8.3
43
31
Uttarakhand
207
17.39
5
207
0.48
1
207
3.9
3
206
0.5
1
32
West Bengal
959
8.65
18
959
0.73
3
959
8.8
6
Grand Total
15259
19.8
443
15259
9.04
263
12626
3.1
118
11445
6.6
132
Parts of 443 districts in 23 States/UTs
Parts of 263 districts in 20 States/UTs
Parts of 118 districts in 20 States/UTs
Parts of 132 districts in 13 States/UTs
*Data from the States/UTs of Manipur, Lakshadweep, Ladakh and Sikkim is not available.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: زیر زمین پانی کے معیار سے متعلق سالانہ رپورٹ
10 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
سالانہ زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کی رپورٹ 2024 سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ ( سی جی ڈبلیو بی) نے تیار کی تھی اور دسمبر 2024 میں جاری کی گئی تھی۔ یہ رپورٹ ملک بھر میں پھیلے 15,259 مانیٹرنگ سائٹس سے جمع کیے گئے زیر زمین پانی کے نمونوں کے تجزیے پر مبنی ہے۔ اس رپورٹ کا بنیادی مقصد پینے اور زراعت کے لئے استعمال ہونے والے زمینی پانی میں پانی کے معیار کے مختلف پیرامیٹرز جیسے برقی کنڈکٹی ویٹی (ای سی)، فلورائیڈ، آرسینک، بھاری دھاتیں، نائٹریٹ وغیرہ کا مطالعہ کرنا ہے۔ رپورٹ کی خاص جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:-
• یہ رپورٹ سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ ( سی جی ڈبلیو بی) کے قائم کردہ نئے اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) کی بنیاد پر معیاری طریقہ کار کے مطابق زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کی قومی مشق کے نتائج پیش کرتی ہے۔
• رپورٹ کے مطابق بھارت میں زیر زمین پانی کا معیار بہت مختلف ہے۔ کچھ ریاستوں جیسے اروناچل پردیش، میزورم، میگھالیہ اور جموں و کشمیر میں، 100فیصد پانی کے نمونے بی آئی ایس کے معیار پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔ اس کے برعکس راجستھان، ہریانہ اور آندھرا پردیش جیسی ریاستوں میں کچھ الگ تھلگ مقامات پر آلودگی پائی گئی ہے۔
• ٹیسٹ کیے گئے 19.8فیصد نمونوں میں نائٹریٹ کی موجودگی مقررہ حد سے زیادہ پائی گئی، جب کہ آرسینک اور فلورائیڈ کی مقدار بالترتیب 3.1فیصد اور 9.04فیصد سے زیادہ پائی گئی۔
• ہندوستان میں آبپاشی کے لیے زیرزمین پانی کی موزونیت عام طور پر سازگار ہے، زیادہ تر نمونوں میں محفوظ سوڈیم اور کھاراپن کی سطح موجود ہے۔
ملک کے مختلف علاقوں سے لئے گئے نمونوں میں نائٹریٹ، فلورائیڈ، آرسینک اور یورینیم جیسے آلودگیوں کی قابل قبول حد سے زیادہ موجودگی کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ آلودگی کے لحاظ سے اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ رپورٹ، سی جی ڈبلیو بی کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً تیار اور پھیلائے جانے والے دیگر زیرزمین پانی کے معیار کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ، ملک میں زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کے بارے میں آگاہی کو بڑھانا، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے فوری کارروائی کرنے کی ترغیب دینا اور ملک کے زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کی پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے طویل مدتی پالیسی کی تشکیل میں منصوبہ سازوں کی رہنمائی کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ملک میں زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کے انتظام اور آلودگی کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مرکزی حکومت نے پہلے ہی اس سمت میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جو جاری ہیں۔ کچھ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• سی جی ڈبلیو بی آلودگی سے پاک آبی ذخائر کو ٹیپ کرنے کے لیے سیمنٹ سیلنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آرسینک سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں آرسینک سے پاک کنویں کامیابی سے تعمیر کر رہا ہے اور ریاستی محکموں کو فلورائیڈ کی کمی کے لیے تکنیکی مدد بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
• سی جی دبلیو بی کے نیشنل ریزروائر میپنگ پروگرام کے تحت، آبی ذخائر کا مطالعہ کرتے ہوئے، زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کے پہلو پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے، بشمول آرسینک اور فلورائیڈ جیسے زہریلے مادوں سے زیر زمین پانی کی آلودگی۔
• مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر پانی میں آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے پانی (روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1974 اور ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کی دفعات کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ سی پی سی بی نے ایس پی سی بیز / پی سی سی ایس کے نفاذ کے لیے ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے تحت مطلع شدہ فضلے کے اخراج کے لیے صنعت کے مخصوص معیارات اور عمومی معیارات تیار کرکے پوائنٹ کے ذرائع کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے پانی کی آلودگی پر ایک جامع پروگرام تیار کیا ہے۔
• حکومت ہند، ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں، ‘جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) – ہر گھر جل’ کو اگست 2019 سے نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر مناسب مقدار میں مقررہ معیار کا پینے کے قابل پانی فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت، بی آئی ایس: بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرز کے 10500 معیارات کو نل کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے معیار کے معیار کے طور پر اپنایا گیا ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کے آغاز سے ہی پانی کی حفاظت کلیدی ترجیحات میں سے ایک رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز مختص کرتے ہوئے کیمیائی آلودگی سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں رہنے والی آبادی کو 10فیصد زیادہ اہمیت دی جاتی ہے۔
• ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پانی کی کوالٹی کے مسائل والے دیہاتوں کے لیے سطحی پانی کے ذرائع یا متبادل محفوظ زمینی ذرائع کی منصوبہ بندی کریں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کریں، جیسے کہ محفوظ پانی کے ذرائع پر مبنی بڑے پیمانے پر پانی کی منتقلی کے پائپ سے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیمیں۔
• مزید برآں، زمینی پانی کے معیار کو کسی حد تک بہتر کیا جا سکتا ہے اگر زمینی پانی کے وسائل کو مناسب زمینی ری چارج/رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ کے ذریعے بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جائیں۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت ہند جل شکتی ابھیان، پی ایم کے ایس وائی-ریزروائر ڈیولپمنٹ، منریگا، اٹل گراؤنڈ واٹر اسکیم وغیرہ جیسے کئی اقدامات/ اسکیمیں چلا رہی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
سال 2023 کے لیے زیر زمین پانی میں نائٹریٹ، فلورائیڈ، آرسینک اور یورینیم کی آلودگی کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
State-wise details of Nitrate, Fluoride, Arsenic and Uranium Contamination in Ground Water for Year 2023
S. No
State
Nitrate
Fluoride
Arsenic
Uranium
No. of samples analysed
% of samples with NO3> 45 mg/L
No. of districts having Nitrate > 45 mg/L
No. of samples analysed
% of samples with F >1.5 mg/L
No of districts having F > 1.5 mg/L
No. of samples Asanalysed
% of samples with As> 10 ppb
No of districts having Arsenic > 10 ppb
No. of samples U analysed
% of samples U> 30 ppb
No of districts having U > 30 ppb
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
113
0
0
113
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
1149
23.5
26
1149
11.31
17
588
3.9
7
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12
0
0
12
0
0
12
0
0
4
Assam
155
0
0
155
0
0
155
0.6
1
155
0
0
5
Bihar
808
2.35
15
808
4.58
6
607
11.9
20
752
0.1
1
6
Chandigarh UT
8
0
0
8
0
0
8
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
783
11.49
20
783
1.79
8
917
0.8
3
783
0.6
3
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
17
0
0
17
0
0
9
Delhi
103
20.39
7
103
16.5
6
103
2.9
2
103
10.7
6
10
Goa
10
0
0
10
0
0
6
0
0
11
Gujarat
632
18.04
23
632
13.92
25
543
0.2
1
12
Haryana
879
14.56
21
879
23.66
17
857
0.7
5
857
18.7
16
13
Himachal Pradesh
171
9.36
6
171
1.17
2
14
Jammu & Kashmir
250
9.2
6
250
0
0
250
0.8
2
250
0
0
15
Jharkhand
397
5.79
9
397
2.77
8
397
0.3
1
342
0
0
16
Karnataka
345
48.99
27
345
17.68
19
125
3.2
2
125
4.8
3
17
Kerala
342
6.73
10
342
0.29
1
423
0.2
1
342
0
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
589
22.58
39
589
1.02
6
1064
0.5
3
19
Maharashtra
1567
35.74
32
1567
1.91
10
1073
0.2
2
1567
0.2
3
20
Meghalaya
39
0
0
39
0
0
39
0
0
21
Mizoram
3
0
0
3
0
0
3
0
0
22
Nagaland
6
0
0
6
0
0
6
0
0
23
Odisha
625
14.4
15
625
4.48
10
904
0.7
3
904
0.3
3
24
Pondicherry
4
25
1
4
0
0
4
0
0
25
Punjab
922
12.58
20
922
13.77
17
908
4.8
12
908
32.6
20
26
Rajasthan
630
49.52
30
630
43.17
31
671
1.9
8
627
21.2
21
27
Tamil Nadu
916
37.77
31
916
9.72
21
1208
1.4
9
915
2.3
9
28
Telangana
1150
27.48
32
1150
14.87
28
345
0.6
1
29
Tripura
81
2.47
2
81
0
0
81
0
0
30
Uttar Pradesh
1387
9.37
48
1387
5.7
27
1386
6.7
29
1386
8.3
43
31
Uttarakhand
207
17.39
5
207
0.48
1
207
3.9
3
206
0.5
1
32
West Bengal
959
8.65
18
959
0.73
3
959
8.8
6
Grand Total
15259
19.8
443
15259
9.04
263
12626
3.1
118
11445
6.6
132
Parts of 443 districts in 23 States/UTs
Parts of 263 districts in 20 States/UTs
Parts of 118 districts in 20 States/UTs
Parts of 132 districts in 13 States/UTs
*Data from the States/UTs of Manipur, Lakshadweep, Ladakh and Sikkim is not available.
* منی پور، لکشدیپ، لداخ اور سکم کی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ڈیٹا دستیاب نہیں ہے۔