شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کا سروے 2023-24
10 MAR 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے تحت قومی شماریات کا دفتر گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کے بارے میں باقاعدگی سے وقفوں سے سروے کرتا ہے جس میں گھرانوں کے ذریعہ کھانے اور غیر غذائی اشیاء کی کھپت سے متعلق معلومات اکٹھی کی جاتی ہیں۔ گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات پر تازہ ترین سروے 24 اگست، 2023-جولائی، 2024 کے دوران کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے نتائج جنوری 2025 کے مہینے میں شائع کیے گئے تھے۔ این ایس او ہدف کی آبادی سے درست اور قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جبکہ غلطیوں کو کم سے کم کرتا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کا کام ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم میں کمپیوٹر اسسٹڈ پرسنل انٹرویو یا ویب پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے مرحلے پر مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ڈیٹا کی درستگی کو کثیر سطحی ڈیٹا کی جانچ پڑتال اور توثیق کی جانچ کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا انٹری اور توثیق کو قابل بنا کر دستی غلطیوں کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرکے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ بلٹ ان ڈیٹا کی توثیق کی جانچوں کا نفاذ ناقابل فہم یا متضاد ردعمل کو جھنڈا دینے میں مدد کرتا ہے، جیسے کہ انتہائی اقدار یا پیٹرن جو عام اخراجات کے طرز عمل سے میل نہیں کھاتے ہیں۔
دوہزار بائیس23 اور 2023-24 کے دوران کئے گئے گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کے سروے میں، گھر کے ذریعہ استعمال کی جانے والی تقریباً 405 اشیاء خوردونوش اور غیر خوراک کی معلومات اکٹھی کی گئی ہیں۔ درج ذیل وسیع زمرے ہیں جن میں معلومات اکٹھی کی گئی تھیں۔
اناج اور اناج کے متبادل
دالیں اور اس کی مصنوعات
نمک اور چینی
دودھ اور اس کی مصنوعات
سبزیاں
پھل (تازہ اور خشک)
انڈے، مچھلی اور گوشت
خوردنی تیل
مصالحہ
مشروبات
پروسیسرڈ فوڈ پیک اور پیش کیا گیا۔
پان، تمباکو اور نشہ آور اشیاء
ایندھن اور روشنی
بیت الخلا کی اشیاء اور دیگر گھریلو استعمال کی اشیاء
تعلیم
طبی (اسپتال میں داخل ہونا اور غیر اسپتال میں داخل ہونا)
کنزیومر سروس کنوینس کو چھوڑ کر
نقل و حمل
تفریح
کرایہ
دیگر ٹیکس اور سیس
کپڑے، بستر اور جوتے
پائیدار سامان
ایچ سی ای ایس 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے آئٹم باسکٹ میں شامل کردہ اشیاء کی فہرست ذیل میں دی گئی ہے
SI. No.
Questionnaire
Sub-group
Items added
1.
Questionnaire FDQ (Food items)
Fruits (dry)
Almond, pistachio, hazelnut with other nuts
1.
Packed processed food
• Breakfast cereals (oats, cornflakes, muesli)
• Nachos, puffs, wafers, etc.
• Mayonnaise, cheese
• Cup noodles, other ready to eat meals
1.
Questionnaire CSQ (Consumables & services)
Toilet articles
• Handwash, facewash, bodywash
• Moisturizers
• Mouthwash
• hair colour/gel/serum
• Conditioner
• Eye make-up accessories
• trimmer, epilators
• body oil
• deodorant, roll-ons
• aftershave balm, etc.
1.
Questionnaire DGQ (Durable items)
Clothing
• Readymade suit set (male/female)
• polos, tops, shrugs
• dresses, jumpsuits
• jeggings, joggers, track suits, track pant
• sherwani, lehnga, gowns
• sleep & lounge wear
1.
Other personal goods
• headphone, earphone, ear pod, bluetooth devices/ speakers etc.
1.
Sports & medical equipment
• exercise equipment: treadmill, fitness cycle, etc,
• weighing machine
• sports goods, toys (badminton, football, cricket bat, etc.)
• other sports equipment
• wheelchair, massagers
• other medical equipment
1.
Cooking & household appliances
• Electric air heater/
• blowers, air purifiers
• freezers
• generators, stabilizers
• geyser & hot water system
• induction
• mixer/grinder, juicer, food processor
سروے کے نمائندے کا نمونہ بنانے کے لیے، یہ سروے پورے بھارتیہ علاقے میں کیا گیا تھا (سوائے انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر کے کچھ ناقابل رسائی دیہاتوں کے) جس میں دیہی اور شہری بھارت شامل ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں، دیہات کو پہلے مرحلے کی اکائیوں کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے جو کہ مردم شماری 2011 کی آبادی پر مبنی ہے (مناسب شرح نمو کا اطلاق کرتے ہوئے) اور شہری علاقوں میں، بلاکس کو پہلے مرحلے کی اکائیوں کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے جو تازہ ترین اربن فریم سروے (5 سال کے وقفے میں اپ ڈیٹ) پر مبنی ہے۔ نمونہ تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے اور سب سے چھوٹی سیمپلنگ یونٹ ہے جو دیہی علاقوں میں گاؤں یا گاؤں کا حصہ ہے اور شہری بلاکس یا شہری علاقوں میں شہری بلاکس کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ نمونے شماریاتی طریقہ کارایس آر ایس ڈبلیو او آر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تصادفی طور پر منتخب کیے جاتے ہیں۔ گھرانے وہ حتمی اکائی ہیں جہاں سے معلومات اکٹھی کی جائیں گی۔ اس سروے کے لیے، دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے لیے الگ الگ گھرانوں کی درجہ بندی کرنے کے لیے تین مختلف سطح بنائی گئی ہیں۔ دیہی علاقوں میں، گھرانوں کو زمین کے قبضے کی بنیاد پر تین گروہوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے جبکہ شہری علاقوں میں، کار کی ملکیت کو گھرانوں کی کیٹیگریز میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ مندرجہ ذیل تین درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
SSS
Rural
Urban
SSS 1
Households with land possessed > X, where X is such that 5% of the households had land possessed more that X as per NSS 77th round SAS survey. This was determined at State/UT level
Households owned one or more four-wheeler cars for non-commercial use as on date of listing whose combined purchase price was more than Rupees 10 lakhs
SSS 2
Households with land possessed > Y and less than or equal to X, where Y is such that 20% of the households had land possessed more that Y as per NSS 77th round SAS survey. This was determined at State/UT level
Households owned one or more four-wheeler cars for non-commercial use as on date of listing whose combined purchase price was less than or equal to Rupees 10 lakhs
SSS 3
Remaining households
Remaining households
یہ جانکاری اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
HOUSEHOLD CONSUMPTION EXPENDITURE SURVEY 2023-24
10 MAR 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) conducts survey on Household Consumption Expenditure at regular intervals wherein information on consumption of food and non-food items by the household are collected. The latest survey on Household Consumption Expenditure (HCES: 2023-24) was conducted during August, 2023 – July, 2024 and the findings of the same was published in the month of January, 2025. NSO is committed to ensuring accurate and reliable data from the target population while minimizing non-sampling errors. The primary data collection is being done in digital platform using Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) or web-based application with in-built validation mechanism to ensure consistency at the stage of data collection. The accuracy of the data is ensured by multi-level data scrutiny and validation checks. It enhances the efficiency of data collection by enabling real-time data entry and validation significantly reducing manual errors. Implementation of built-in data validation checks helps to flag implausible or inconsistent responses, such as extreme values or patterns that don't match typical spending behaviors.
In the surveys of Household Consumption Expenditure conducted during 2022-23 & 2023-24, the information on around 405 items of food and non-food consumed by the household are collected. The following are the broad categories in which information was collected:
1. Cereals and cereal substitutes
2. Pulses and its products
3. Salt & sugar
4. Milk and its products
5. Vegetables
6. Fruits (fresh & dry)
7. Egg, fish & meat
8. Edible oil
9. Spices
10. Beverages
11. Packed and Served processed food
12. Pan, tobacco & intoxicants
13. Fuel & light
14. Toilet articles & other household consumables
15. Education
16. Medical (hospitalization & non-hospitalization)
17. Consumer service excluding conveyance
18. Conveyance
19. Entertainment
20. Rent
21. Other taxes & cesses
22. Clothing, bedding & footwear
23. Durable goods
List of items which were added in the item basket of HCES: 2022-23 & 2023-24 is given below:
SI. No.
Questionnaire
Sub-group
Items added
1.
Questionnaire FDQ (Food items)
Fruits (dry)
Almond, pistachio, hazelnut with other nuts
1.
Packed processed food
• Breakfast cereals (oats, cornflakes, muesli)
• Nachos, puffs, wafers, etc.
• Mayonnaise, cheese
• Cup noodles, other ready to eat meals
1.
Questionnaire CSQ (Consumables & services)
Toilet articles
• Handwash, facewash, bodywash
• Moisturizers
• Mouthwash
• hair colour/gel/serum
• Conditioner
• Eye make-up accessories
• trimmer, epilators
• body oil
• deodorant, roll-ons
• aftershave balm, etc.
1.
Questionnaire DGQ (Durable items)
Clothing
• Readymade suit set (male/female)
• polos, tops, shrugs
• dresses, jumpsuits
• jeggings, joggers, track suits, track pant
• sherwani, lehnga, gowns
• sleep & lounge wear
1.
Other personal goods
• headphone, earphone, ear pod, bluetooth devices/ speakers etc.
1.
Sports & medical equipment
• exercise equipment: treadmill, fitness cycle, etc,
• weighing machine
• sports goods, toys (badminton, football, cricket bat, etc.)
• other sports equipment
• wheelchair, massagers
• other medical equipment
1.
Cooking & household appliances
• Electric air heater/
• blowers, air purifiers
• freezers
• generators, stabilizers
• geyser & hot water system
• induction
• mixer/grinder, juicer, food processor
In order to make the sample of the survey representative, the survey was conducted throughout the whole Indian territory (except some inaccessible villages of Andaman & Nicobar Islands) comprising rural and urban India. In the rural areas, villages are considered as first stage units which is based on Census 2011 population (projected by applying suitable growth rates) and in the urban areas, blocks are considered as first stage units which is based on latest Urban Frame Survey (updated in 5-year interval). The sample is selected from all the States/UTs and the smallest sampling unit is FSU which is villages or part of village in the rural areas and urban blocks or part of urban blocks in urban areas. These samples are selected randomly using statistical methodology (SRSWOR). The households are the ultimate unit from which the information will be collected. For this survey, three different stratifications have been formed to classify the households separately for rural and urban areas. In the rural areas, the households are classified into three groups based on land possession while in the urban areas, ownership of a car has been considered to categories the households. The following three stratifications have been formed:
SSS
Rural
Urban
SSS 1
Households with land possessed > X, where X is such that 5% of the households had land possessed more that X as per NSS 77th round SAS survey. This was determined at State/UT level
Households owned one or more four-wheeler cars for non-commercial use as on date of listing whose combined purchase price was more than Rupees 10 lakhs
SSS 2
Households with land possessed > Y and less than or equal to X, where Y is such that 20% of the households had land possessed more that Y as per NSS 77th round SAS survey. This was determined at State/UT level
Households owned one or more four-wheeler cars for non-commercial use as on date of listing whose combined purchase price was less than or equal to Rupees 10 lakhs
SSS 3
Remaining households
Remaining households
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today