Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs implementing various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of minorities
10 MAR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society. Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority. The schemes / programmes for economic empowerment of minority citizens are as under;
1. Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS).
Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme is a flagship of the Ministry of Minority Affairs which converges five erstwhile schemes of the Ministry namely ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘Nai Manzil’, ‘USTTAD’, ‘Nai Roshni’, and Hamari Dharohar for the six notified minority communities. PM VIKAS scheme comprises of the following components:
a. Skilling and Training component
b. Women Leadership and Entrepreneurship component
c. Education support component (for school dropouts)
Further, the scheme targets to promote credit and market linkages for the beneficiaries
1. National Minorities Development And Finance Corporation (NMDFC):
The National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC), implements various schemes, namely Term Loan, Micro Finance, Education Loan, and Virasat Scheme, to empower beneficiaries from minority communities by providing concessional loans for self-employment and income generation ventures, with a particular preference given to women and occupational groups. The implementation of these schemes is carried out through State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) nominated by the respective State Governments/UT Administrations, as well as through Punjab Gramin Bank and Canara Bank. The detailed information regarding the NMDFC schemes is enclosed as ‘Annexure-A’.
Since its incorporation in 1994-95, NMDFC has extended concessional credit amounting to Rs. 9485.04 crores up to 28.02.2025, benefiting 25.49 lakh beneficiaries from minority communities. It is noteworthy that approximately 89.68% women beneficiaries including Muslim women have been financed under the NMDFC schemes, making a substantial positive impact on their livelihoods.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اقلیتوں کو سماجی، اقتصادی اور تعلیمی اعتبار سے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں مختلف اسکیموں کا نفاذ کررہی ہے
10 MAR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت مختلف طبقات کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے، جن میں اقلیتی برادریاں ، خاص طور پر معاشی طور پر کمزور اور سماج کے کم مراعات یافتہ حصے، بھی شامل ہیں۔ وزارت اقلیتی امور خاص طور پر ملک بھر میں چھ (6) مرکزی طور پر نوٹیفائی شدہ اقلیتی برادریوں کی سماجی، اقتصادی اور تعلیمی خودمختاری کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کا نفاذ کرتی ہے۔ اقلیتی شہریوں کی اقتصادی خودمختاری کے لیے اسکیمیں / پروگرام درج ذیل ہیں:
.Iپردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس)
پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس) اسکیم وزارت اقلیتی امور کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے جو وزارت کی پانچ سابقہ اسکیموں ، یعنی ‘سیکھو اور کماؤ’, ‘نئی منزل’, ‘یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی, ‘نئی روشنی’, اور ‘ہماری دھروہر کو یکجا کرتی ہے۔’ چھ اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے پی ایم وکاس اسکیم میں مندرجہ ذیل اجزاء شامل ہیں:
اے . مہارت اور تربیت کا جزو
بی. خواتین کی قیادت اور کاروبار سے متعلق جزو
سی. تعلیمی معاونت کا جزو (اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کے لیے)
اس کے علاوہ، اسکیم کا مقصد، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے لیے قرض اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
نیشنل مائنورٹیز ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ فنانس کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی):
نیشنل مائنورٹیز ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ فنانس کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی ) مختلف اسکیمیں جیسے ٹرم لون، مائیکرو فنانس، ایجوکیشن لون، اور وراثت اسکیم نافذ کرتا ہے، تاکہ اقلیتی برادریوں کے مستفیدین کو خود روزگار اور آمدنی کے ذرائع کے لیے رعایتی قرضے فراہم کیے جائیں، خاص طور پر خواتین اور پیشہ ورانہ گروپوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کا نفاذ ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں (ایس سی ایز) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے جو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے نامزد کی جاتی ہیں، ساتھ ہی پنجاب گرامین بینک اور کینرا بینک کے ذریعے بھی۔این ایم ڈی ایف سی اسکیموں سے متعلق تفصیلی معلومات ضمیمہ -اے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سال1994-95 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، این ایم ڈی ایف سی نے 28.02.2025 تک 9485.04 کروڑ روپے کے رعایتی قرضے فراہم کیے ہیں، جس سے اقلیتی برادریوں کے 25.49 لاکھ مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ تقریبا 89.68فیصد خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کو، جن میں مسلم خواتین بھی شامل ہیں، این ایم ڈی ایف سی اسکیموں کے تحت مالی معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس کا ان کی روزگار کی حالت پر بڑا مثبت اثر پڑا ہے۔