Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs implementing various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of minorities
10 MAR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society. Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority. The schemes / programmes for economic empowerment of minority citizens are as under;
1. Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS).
Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme is a flagship of the Ministry of Minority Affairs which converges five erstwhile schemes of the Ministry namely ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘Nai Manzil’, ‘USTTAD’, ‘Nai Roshni’, and Hamari Dharohar for the six notified minority communities. PM VIKAS scheme comprises of the following components:
a. Skilling and Training component
b. Women Leadership and Entrepreneurship component
c. Education support component (for school dropouts)
Further, the scheme targets to promote credit and market linkages for the beneficiaries
1. National Minorities Development And Finance Corporation (NMDFC):
The National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC), implements various schemes, namely Term Loan, Micro Finance, Education Loan, and Virasat Scheme, to empower beneficiaries from minority communities by providing concessional loans for self-employment and income generation ventures, with a particular preference given to women and occupational groups. The implementation of these schemes is carried out through State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) nominated by the respective State Governments/UT Administrations, as well as through Punjab Gramin Bank and Canara Bank. The detailed information regarding the NMDFC schemes is enclosed as ‘Annexure-A’.
Since its incorporation in 1994-95, NMDFC has extended concessional credit amounting to Rs. 9485.04 crores up to 28.02.2025, benefiting 25.49 lakh beneficiaries from minority communities. It is noteworthy that approximately 89.68% women beneficiaries including Muslim women have been financed under the NMDFC schemes, making a substantial positive impact on their livelihoods.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
সংখ্যালঘুদের আর্থ-সামাজিক ও শিক্ষাগত ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ
10 MAR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি ১0 মার্চ ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংখ্যালঘু, বিশেষত সমাজের অর্থনৈতিকভাবে দুর্বল ও সুবিধাবঞ্চিত অংশ সহ প্রতিটি স্তরের নাগরিকের কল্যাণ ও উন্নয়নের জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করেছে। সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে অধিসূচিত সংখ্যালঘুর আর্থ-সামাজিক ও শিক্ষাগত ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য দেশজুড়ে বিশেষভাবে বিভিন্ন ছয়টি প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করে। সংখ্যালঘু নাগরিকদের অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য প্রকল্প বা কর্মসূচিগুলি হলো:-
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিরাসত কা সম্বর্ধন (পিএম বিকাশ):
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিরাসত কা সম্বর্ধন (পিএম বিকাশ) প্রকল্পটি সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের একটি প্রধান প্রকল্প যা মন্ত্রকের পাঁচটি পূর্ববর্তী প্রকল্প যথা 'শিখ ঔর কামাও', 'নয়ি মঞ্জিল', 'ওস্তাদ', 'নয়ি রোশনি' এবং 'হামারি ধরোহর' কে একত্রিত করে ছয়টি বিজ্ঞাপিত সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য প্রবর্তন করা হয়েছে পিএম বিকাশ প্রকল্পে নিম্নলিখিত উপাদানগুলি রয়েছেঃ
দক্ষতা ও প্রশিক্ষণ উপাদান; মহিলা নেতৃত্ব ও উদ্যোক্তা উপাদান ও শিক্ষা সহায়তা উপাদান (বিদ্যালয় ছুটদের জন্য)।
এছাড়াও, এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য ব্যাংক ঋণ এবং বিপণন সুবিধার সম্প্রসার করা।
জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু উন্নয়ন ও অর্থ নিগম (এনএমডিএফসি):
জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু উন্নয়ন ও অর্থ নিগম (এনএমডিএফসি) সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের সুবিধাভোগীদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য মেয়াদী ঋণ, ক্ষুদ্র অর্থ, শিক্ষা ঋণ এবং বিরাসত প্রকল্প নামে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করে, যাতে স্ব-কর্মসংস্থান এবং আয় বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগের জন্য ছাড়যুক্ত ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়। বিশেষ করে মহিলা এবং পেশাগত গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়। এই প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়ন সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রশাসন দ্বারা মনোনীত রাজ্য স্তরের স্বীকৃত সংস্থা (এসসিএ)-র পাশাপাশি পাশাপাশি পঞ্জাব গ্রামীণ ব্যাঙ্ক এবং কানাড়া ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে রূপায়িত করা হয়। এনএমডিএফসি প্রকল্প সম্পর্কিত বিস্তারিত তথ্য 'সংযুক্তি-এ' হিসাবে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
১৯৯৪-৯৫ সালে এনএমডিএফসি গঠিত হওয়ার পর থেকে, এই সংস্থাটি ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে ছাড়ের ভিত্তিতে ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার ঋণ দিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারী ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ৯৪৮৫.০৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, যার ফলে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের ২৫.৪৯ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী উপকৃত হয়েছেন। এটি লক্ষণীয় যে মুসলিম মহিলা সহ প্রায় ৮৯.৬৮% মহিলা সুবিধাভোগীকে এনএমডিএফসি প্রকল্পের আওতায় অর্থায়ন করা হয়েছে, যা তাদের জীবিকার উপর যথেষ্ট ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলেছে।
সোমবার রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী কিরেন রিজিজু।