Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Initiatives to promote Gas based Power Generation
10 MAR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Gas-based plants in the country are operating at very low Plant Load Factor (PLF). To enhance the availability of natural gas for power generation, Government have placed Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) under the Open General License (OGL) category, thereby allowing power plants to import LNG as per their requirements on mutually agreed commercial terms with suppliers. The gas imported by power plants during 2024-25 (Apr-Jan), is about 9.58 MMSCMD. Government from time to time have brought out schemes for competitive procurement of power from gas-based power plants during peak demand periods.
Various steps taken by the Government for increasing the share of natural gas in the energy basket, inter-alia, include expansion of National Gas Grid Pipeline, expansion of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network, setting up of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Terminals, allocation of domestic gas to Compressed Natural Gas (Transport) / Piped Natural Gas (Domestic) CNG(T)/PNG(D) on priority, allowing marketing and pricing freedom with a ceiling price to gas produced from high pressure/high temperature areas, deep water & ultra-deep water and from coal seams, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative to promote Bio-CNG, etc.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
गैस आधारित विद्युत उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी पहलें
10 MAR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
देश में गैस आधारित संयंत्र बहुत कम प्लांट लोड फैक्टर (पीएलएफ) पर काम कर रहे हैं। विद्युत उत्पादन के लिए प्राकृतिक गैस की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) को ओपन जनरल लाइसेंस (ओजीएल) श्रेणी में रख दिया है, जिससे विद्युत संयंत्रों को आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत वाणिज्यिक शर्तों पर अपनी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार एलएनजी आयात करने की अनुमति मिल गई है। 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) के दौरान विद्युत संयंत्रों द्वारा लगभग 9.58 एमएमएससीएमडी गैस आयात की गई थी। सरकार ने समय-समय पर सबसे ज्यादा मांग अवधि के दौरान गैस आधारित विद्युत संयंत्रों से बिजली की प्रतिस्पर्धी खरीद के लिए योजनाएं लाई हैं।
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड पाइपलाइन का विस्तार, सिटी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क का विस्तार, तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) टर्मिनलों की स्थापना, संपीडित प्राकृतिक गैस (परिवहन)/पाइप के जरिए प्राकृतिक गैस (घरेलू) सीएनजी (टी) / पीएनजी (डी) को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर घरेलू गैस का आवंटन, उच्च दबाव / उच्च तापमान वाले क्षेत्रों, गहरे पानी और अति-गहरे पानी और कोयला सीम्स से उत्पादित गैस के लिए अधिकतम मूल्य के साथ विपणन और मूल्य निर्धारण की स्वतंत्रता की अनुमति देना, जैव-सीएनजी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किफायती परिवहन के लिए संधारणीय विकल्प (एसएटीएटी) पहल आदि शामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज यह जानकारी राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।