Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today attends various programs as Chief Guest in Gujarat
In the last ten years, Modi Ji established new dimensions of development in every sector of the country, due to which every section of the society is developing
In its 100-year history, Ahmedabad District Cooperative Bank has brought prosperity to the lives of several generations of lakhs of farmers and cattle rearers of Ahmedabad district
Ahmedabad District Cooperative Bank has done a lot of work in the three areas of health, service and cooperation
A national-level cooperative organization for drivers, similar to Ola and Uber, should be established
For the bright future of the country, libraries are as important as schools
Today, more than 11,000 young advocates took an oath of justice and duty, setting a new world record
Legal profession is not just any profession, but a sacred duty to deliver justice to the citizens, protect their constitutional rights, and strengthen democracy
High Performance Sports Centre will provide our para-athletes with world-class facilities and the best infrastructure to compete
₹150 commemorative coin on the occasion of 150th birth anniversary of revered Acharya Shri Buddhi Sagar Surishwar Maharaj, who made karma, dharma, meditation, and knowledge life values, will immortalize his memory
09 MAR 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended various events in Gujarat today as the Chief Guest. Shri Amit Shah laid the foundation stone for the High-Performance Sports Center in Gandhinagar. He also addressed the programme where a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Gujarat government's Department of Science and Technology and Common Service Centers for the online delivery of citizen-centered services.
Earlier, the Union Home Minister addressed the oath-taking ceremony for newly enrolled advocates organized by the Gujarat Bar Council. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah also addressed the ‘Golden Jubilee Closing Festival’ of the Ahmedabad District Cooperative Bank. In addition, Shri Amit Shah released books reprinted by the SastuSahitya Mudranalaya Trust in Ahmedabad. Union Home Minister also released a ₹150 commemorative coin on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Acharya Bhagwant Shri Buddhi Sagar Surishwar Maharaj in Ahmedabad.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, while addressing the foundation stone laying ceremony of the High-Performance Sports Center in Gandhinagar and the programme for signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Gujarat government's Department of Science and Technology and Common Service Centers, said that today, two facilities are being launched for the citizens of Gandhinagar and specially-abled athletes across the country. He emphasized that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hasestablished new dimensions of development in every sector of the country, due to which every section of the society is developing.
He highlighted that whether it is bringing the new education policy 2020 to introduce global courses for Indian students, or launching the startups in India to make the country the third-largest in the world in terms of startups, or advancing India’s economy to the fifth position in the world, or working with renewed enthusiasm for agricultural development in India, every sector has seen new milestones under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi in the past ten years.
Union Home Minister said that the inclusion of the Digital Service Portal by the Department of Science and Technology and CSC has completed today. He mentioned that now, more than 300 services from both the state and central government will be available to citizens at the nearby CSC centers. He explained that whether it's applying for an Aadhaar card, PAN card, railway, bus, flight tickets, hotel bookings, professional registrations, caste certificates, and ration cards, scholarships, or registering births and deaths— citizenscan register online and will no longer have to travel far from their homes for these services.
He added that this initiative will accelerate Prime Minister Modi's Digital India Mission and will help in taking digital services to the grassroots level across the country.
Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, numerous efforts have been made to enhance India's digital connectivity. He mentioned that India has had the fastest and largest rollout of 5G services in the world. He also highlighted that India has been working on the world’s largest rural broadband connectivity program. Shri Shah said that today, 2.14 lakh gram panchayats are connected through BharatNet. He further mentioned that more than one lakh Wi-Fi hotspots have been established, and over 11.5 lakh fiber-to-the-home connections have been completed.
Shri Shah emphasized that all these services have become more affordable. In 2014, when Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister, the cost of 1 GB of data in the country was ₹270, and today, the cost of 1 GB of data is only₹9. He also pointed out that India’s mobile broadband speed was 1.30 Mbps in 2014, which has now increased to 96 Mbps. He said that the Narendra Modi government has provided facilities and ease for the youth and citizens of the country in every sector, including digital transactions, entertainment, business expansion, banking services, and digital education.
Union Home Minister stated that today, the foundation stone for the High-Performance Sports Center for para-athletes has been laid here at a cost of approximately ₹350 crore. He mentioned that world-class facilities and excellent infrastructure for state-level, national-level, and international competitions will be available at this center for our para-athletes. He also highlighted that Prime Minister Modi has empowered the differently-abled community by using the respectful term 'Divyang,' instilling self-confidence among them. Shri Shah further added that after this initiative, differently-abled individuals have improved their performance in every field, and today, our para-athletes deliver the best performances worldwide.
Shri Amit Shah said that this High Performance Center will prove to be highly beneficial for the training and practice of para-athletes. He mentioned that when Shri Narendra Modi Ji was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he promoted the slogan "Khele Gujarat," and now, as Prime Minister, his vision of "Sports for All" is being fully supported by the government of Shri Bhupendra Patel. Today, Gujarat has become the state with the most sports infrastructure in the country.
Shri Shah further stated that our goal is to host the 2036 Olympic Games at the Sardar Patel Sports Complex near the Motera Stadium, and for this, the Gujarat government has already begun preparations.
In his address at the oath-taking ceremony for newly enrolled advocates organized by the Gujarat Bar Council, Union HomeMinister and Minister of Cooperation said that this event is a historic one. Today, 11,000 young lawyers are joining the legal profession with the task to safeguard the Constitution and ensure justice delivery to the citizens, and this gathering of 11,000 lawyers under one roof is it itself a historic occasion.
He mentioned that practicing law is not just a profession but a sacred responsibility. This sacred responsibility involves strengthening the Constitution and democracy and upholding the rights given by the Constitution to protect the property, body, and dignity of the country’s 140 crore citizens. He also pointed out that even a small mistake in this profession could bring darkness in someone’s life.
Shri Amit Shah stated that today, the 11,000 lawyers present are joining the process of safeguarding the Constitution at a time when our Constitution has completed 75 years. He mentioned that the Indian Parliament has passed three new criminal laws. He also highlighted that lawyers have always made a significant contribution for India’s Independence, the drafting of the Constitution, and the development of the country.
Shri Shah noted that if we look at the freedom movement, we see that Lala Lajpat Rai, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Mahatma Gandhi, Bhulabhai Desai, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, and Dr. Ambedkar, all of whom were prominent lawyers by profession, played significant roles. After independence, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, the Chairman of the Drafting Committee, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the President of the Constituent Assembly, and Dr. K.M. Munshi, who played a key role in the Constitution's creation, were also distinguished lawyers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that our ancestors created a visionary, transparent, and inclusive Constitution, and today, 11,000 lawyers are joining with the responsibility of protecting and ensuring its smooth implementation. He mentioned that such a large mobilization of lawyers has never been seen before, not just in Gujarat, but in the entire country.
He further emphasized that in the past decade, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has connected numerous achievements in the fields of social, economic, and political justice. Under social justice, Modi Ji abolished triple talaq, granting Muslim women the right to equality for the first time. Under the new education policy, skill-based education and education in the mother tongue have provided our youth and adolescents with the right to education. Through the Citizenship Amendment Act, the people who had been persecuted for decades were granted the right to citizenship.
Union Home Minister stated that the public's trust in law and order has remained intact so far, but this trust cannot last long if justice is delayed. He mentioned that for this reason, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji introduced three new criminal laws to ensure justice is centered around the people and delivered in a timely manner. The entire judicial process in the country is now functioning based on these laws.
Shri Amit Shah stated that after the full implementation of these laws, the system has been designed in such a way that justice will be delivered within three years after an FIR is registered, all the way to the Supreme Court. Various procedures have been streamlined, and timelines have been set to expedite cases through summary trials, both in small and large cases. He further mentioned that not only this, but the use of technology has been incorporated into the law, introducing new definitions of electronic and digital records.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, while addressing the 'Golden Jubilee Closing Festival' of the Ahmedabad District Cooperative Bank in Ahmedabad, stated that the bank has made improvements in computerization, transparency, and the loan distribution system. He mentioned that through continuous monitoring and caring for farmers, the bank is now operating with zero NPA, which is a matter of pride for all of us.
He highlighted that in its 100-year history, the Ahmedabad District Cooperative Bank has brought prosperity to the lives of millions of farmers and livestock owners across several generations in Ahmedabad district. Shri Shah further noted that in the past 25 years, the bank has entered new areas such as 100 per cent e-banking, which has increased the trust of the bank's depositors.
He emphasized that the way to expand the bank’s reach should be through service, not publicity. Shri Shah also mentioned that in the fields of health, service, and cooperation, the Ahmedabad District Cooperative Bank has done significant work
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that since independence, there has been a demand in the cooperative sector for the formation of a separate Ministry of Cooperation to modernize the cooperative movement in the country according to contemporary needs. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji fulfilled this demand by establishing the Ministry of Cooperation, and the ministry has since launched have taken over 60 initiatives.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Modi government has decided to establish 2 lakh cooperative societies within five years, and there will not be a single panchayat in the country without a primary cooperative society. He mentioned that model by-laws have been created for Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), and various activities have been integrated with them. He further emphasized that each of the 572 cooperative societies in Ahmedabad should become a member of our three multipurpose national cooperative societies, and the Ahmedabad District Cooperative Bank should work in this direction.
The Union Cooperation Minister stated that in the coming days, a national-level cooperative taxi management organization for drivers will also be established. He mentioned that a target has been set for the cooperative sector to contribute 25 percent of the total seed production in India. Shri Shah further emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the future of the cooperative sector in India is bright, and institutions like the Ahmedabad District Cooperative Bank have a significant role to play in contributing to its growth.
Shri Amit Shah stated that along with the numerous reforms taking place in the cooperative sector, we should make the Ahmedabad District Cooperative Bank more relevant. He emphasized that our priority should be to ensure that, in addition to the bank's utility, the citizens of Ahmedabad district feel connected to it and trust the bank. The Home Minister expressed confidence that after the next 100 years, the bank will celebrate its bicentennial.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah also unveiled the reprinted books by the SastuSahitya Mudranalaya Trust in Ahmedabad.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today marks the death anniversary of the national poet Zaverchand Meghani, and on this very day, after 2002, the SastuSahitya Mudranalaya Trust began the reprinting of multiple books. He mentioned that any society, language, its pride, continuity, and existence become truly glorious when the people, writers, and those interested in nurturing literature come together from time to time to preserve it. He highlighted that the history of the Gujarati language was advanced and energized by great scholars such as Hemchandra Acharya, Narsinh Mehta, Narmad, Govardhanram Tripathi, Sundaram, Gandhi Ji, and Kaka Saheb Kalelkar. Shri Shah further stated that today, the vision of "Garvi Gujarat," envisioned by Narmad, is being realized and glorified worldwide.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the elevation of thoughts, their upward movement, and the ability to guide them towards the right path can only be achieved through reading. He emphasized that the future is not going to be determined by how many students are in the country's schools, but by how many readers are there in the country's libraries.
Shri Amit Shah stated that literature, which leads the individual and soul forward and enhances knowledge, should be available at an affordable price. He mentioned that the Akhand Anand magazine has worked towards providing sattvic literature, shaping young minds, and delivering the message of social service to adults. He further added that Sastu Sahitya has published books that promote life-enhancing values, provide a simple understanding of devotion, offer practical spiritual knowledge, and give a straightforward explanation of the principles contained in India's sacred texts.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that for the first time since 2002, 24 books have been reprinted here today. He mentioned that Shri Narendra Modi, as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, had launched the "Vanche Gujarat" campaign. He emphasized that the government alone cannot enhance the importance of reading in Gujarat. It is the responsibility of scholars to ensure language purity, define the purpose of writing, and direct writing to fill both prose and poetry with a substantial amount of goodness. Shri Shah also noted that in the age of the internet, children are drifting away from reading, and in such times, if children learn to read, they will be able to face any challenges that come their way.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज गुजरात में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 10 वर्षों में हर क्षेत्र में विकास के नये आयाम स्थापित किए हैं जिससे हर वर्ग का विकास हो रहा है
100 वर्षों से अहमदाबाद ज़िला सहकारी बैंक ने लाखो किसानों और पशुपालकों की कई पीढ़ियों के जीवन में समृद्धि लाने का काम किया है
स्वास्थ्य, सेवा और सहकार के तीनों क्षेत्रों में ADC बैंक ने बहुत काम किया है
Ola और Uber की तर्ज पर ड्राइवरों के लिए भी राष्ट्रीय स्तर का सहकारी संगठन बने
देश के सुनहरे भविष्य के लिए विद्यालयों के साथ-साथ पुस्तकालयों की भी जरुरत
आज एक साथ 11 हजार से अधिक युवा अधिवक्ताओं ने न्याय व कर्त्तव्यनिष्ठा की शपथ लेकर विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया
वकालत केवल एक व्यवसाय नहीं, बल्कि देशवासियों को न्याय दिलाने व उनके संवैधानिक अधिकारों की रक्षा कर लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाने का पवित्र कर्तव्य है
हाई परफॉर्मेंस स्पोर्ट्स सेंटर में हमारे पैरा एथलीट्स को विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाएं और स्पर्धाओं के लिए उत्तम इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की सभी सुविधाएं मिलेंगी
कर्म, धर्म, ध्यान व ज्ञान को जीवन मूल्य बनाने वाले पूज्य बुद्धिसागर सूरीश्वरजी महाराज की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में जारी ₹150 का सिक्का उनकी स्मृति को अमर बनाएगा
09 MAR 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज गुजरात में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। श्री अमित शाह ने गांधीनगर में हाई परफॉर्मेंस स्पोर्ट्स सेंटर का शिलान्यास किया। साथ ही उन्होंने नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं की ऑनलाइन डिलीवरी के लिये गुजरात सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर के मध्य समझौता ज्ञापन कार्यक्रम को भी संबोधित किया।
इससे पहले, केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने गुजरात बार काउंसिल द्वारा आयोजित नव-निबंधित अधिवक्ताओं का शपथ ग्रहण समारोह को संबोधित किया। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अहमदाबाद जिला सहकारी बैंक के ‘स्वर्णिम शताब्दी समापन महोत्सव’ को भी संबोधित किया। इसके अलावा श्री अमित शाह ने अहमदाबाद में सस्तु साहित्य मुद्रणालय ट्रस्ट द्वारा पुनर्मुद्रित पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने अहमदाबाद में आचार्य भगवंत श्री बुद्धि सागर सुरिश्वर महाराज की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में ₹150 के सिक्के का विमोचन भी किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गांधीनगर में हाई परफॉर्मेंस स्पोर्ट्स सेंटर के शिलान्यास और गुजरात सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए में कहा कि आज दो सुविधाएं गांधीनगर के नागरिकों और देशभर के दिव्यांग खिलाडियों के लिए शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश के हर वर्ग और तबके का विकास हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे नई शिक्षा नीति लाकर भारत के विद्यार्थियों के लिए ग्लोबल कोर्स शुरू करना हो, भारत में स्टार्टअप शुरू कर देश को विश्व के सबसे अधिक स्टार्टअप वाले देशों के क्रम में तीसरे स्थान पर लाना हो, भारत के अर्थतंत्र को विश्व में पांचवे स्थान पर लाना हो या भारत में कृषि विकास में नये उत्साह के साथ काम करना हो, हर क्षेत्र में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले दस वर्ष में देश ने नये आयाम स्थापित किए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज डिपार्टमेन्ट ऑफ साइंस एन्ड टेक्नोलॉजी और सीएससी के डिजिटल सेवा पोर्टल का समावेश हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब कुल मिलाकर राज्य और केन्द्र की 300 से अधिक सेवाएँ नागरिकों को घर के पास सीएससी सेन्टर से प्राप्त हो सकेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आधार, कार्ड, पैन कार्ड, रेलवे, बस, विमान टिकट, होटल बुकिंग, प्रोफेशनल रजिस्ट्रेशन, जाति प्रमाणपत्र, राशनकार्ड, स्कॉलरशिप अप्लाई करनी हो या जन्म-मृत्यु का रजिस्ट्रेशन करवाना हो – किसी काम के लिए अब नागरिकों को घर से दूर नहीं जाना पडेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के डिजिटल इन्डिया मिशन को गति मिलेगी और देश में डिजिटल सर्विस ग्रासरूट लेवल पर ले जाने का काम होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक कार्य हुए है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया में सबसे अधिक और गति से 5जी सेवाओं का रोलआउट भारत में हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैन्ड कनेक्टिविटी कार्यक्रम पर काम हुआ है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2,14,000 ग्राम पंचायत आज भारत नेट के माध्यम से जुड़ी हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक लाख से अधिक वाईफाई हॉटस्पॉट बनाये गए हैं और ग्यारह लाख पचास हज़ार से अधिक फाईबर टू द होम कनेक्शन देने का काम पूरा हो गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये सारी सुविधायें सस्ती भी हुई हैं। 2014 में जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी प्रधानमंत्री बने, उस वक्त 1 जीबी डेटा की कीमत देश में 270 रूपये थी और आज 1 जीबी डेटा की कीमत सिर्फ 9 रूपये है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में मोबाईल ब्रॉडबैन्ड स्पीड 1.30 एमबीपीएस थी, जो आज बढ़कर 96 एमबीपीएस हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल लेन-देन, मनोरंजन, व्यापार बढ़ाने, बैंकिंग सुविधाएं, डिजिटल शिक्षा में आगे बढ़ना आदि जैसे हर क्षेत्र में देश के युवाओं और नागरिकों के लिए नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने सुविधाएं और सुलभता उपलब्ध करवाई हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां लगभग सवा तीन सौ करोड़ रूपए की लागत से पैरा हाई पर्फॉर्मेंस स्पोर्टस सेन्टर का भूमिपूजन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पैरा एथलीट्स को विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाएं और राज्यस्तरीय, देशस्तरीय और विश्वस्तरीय स्पर्धाओं के लिए उत्तम इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिले, इसके लिए सभी सुविधाएं इस केन्द्र में उपलब्ध होंगी।प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने सम्मानजनक शब्द 'दिव्यांग' देकर सभी दिव्यांगों में आत्मविश्वास भरने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस पहल के बाद दिव्यांगों ने भी हर क्षेत्र में अपना प्रदर्शन बढ़ाया और आज पूरे विश्व में सबसे अच्छी परफॉर्मेंस हमारे दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों की होती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों की ट्रेनिंग और प्रैक्टिस के लिए यह हाई परफॉर्मेंस सेन्टर बहुत लाभदायक सिद्ध होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब नरेन्द्र मोदी जी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे तब उन्होंने खेले गुजरात और अब प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में उनके द्वारा दिए गए स्पोर्ट्स फॉर ऑल के मंत्र को साकार करने के लिए श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल जी की सरकार पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। आज गुजरात, देशभर में सबसे ज्यादा स्पोर्ट्स इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर वाला राज्य बन गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य वर्ष 2036 के ओलम्पिक खेल मोटेरा स्टेडियम के पास सरदार पटेल स्पोर्ट्स संकुल में आयोजित करने का है और इसके लिए गुजरात सरकार ने तैयारियां भी शुरू कर दी हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात सरकार ने स्पोर्ट्स के लिए अनेक पहल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब नरेन्द्र मोदी जी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे तब उन्होंने खेले गुजरात और अब प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में उनके द्वारा दिए गए स्पोर्ट्स फॉर ऑल के मंत्र को साकार करने के लिए श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल जी की सरकार पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज गुजरात, देशभर में सबसे ज्यादा स्पोर्ट्स इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर वाला राज्य बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोटेरा, विश्व का सबसे बड़ा स्टेडियम - नरेन्द्र मोदी स्टेडियम और उसके पास सरदार पटेल स्पोर्ट्स संकुल बननेवाला है, जिसमें दस से अधिक स्टेडियम बनेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2036 के ओलम्पिक खेल हमारे मोटेरा स्टेडियम के पास सरदार पटेल स्पोर्ट्स संकुल में आयोजित करने का हमारा लक्ष्य है और इसके लिए गुजरात सरकार ने सारी तैयारियां शुरू कर दी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात को स्पोर्ट्स के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वर्ष 2002 में जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी मुख्यमंत्री बने, तब वार्षिक बजट सिर्फ ढ़ाई करोड रूपए था और आज वह बजट बढ़कर 352 करोड़ रूपए कर दिया गया है।
गुजरात बार काउंसिल द्वारा आयोजित नव-निबंधित अधिवक्ताओं के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम दो प्रकार से ऐतिहासिक है। आज 11 हजार युवा वकील संविधान की सुरक्षा और नागरिकों को न्याय दिलाने के कार्य के साथ व्यवसायिक रूप से जुड़ रहे हैं और एक ही छत के नीचे 11 ग्यारह हजार वकीलों को इकट्ठा होना अपने आप में ऐतिहासिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि वकालत केवल एक व्यवसाय ही नहीं है बल्कि एक पवित्र जिम्मेदारी है। यह पवित्र जिम्मेदारी संविधान और लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाने और देश की 140 करोड़ जनता की संपत्ति, शरीर और सम्मान की रक्षा के लिए संविधान द्वारा दिए गए अधिकारों का निर्वहन करने की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस व्यवसाय में एक छोटी सी भूल किसी के जीवन को अंधकारमय बना सकती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां उपस्थित 11 हज़ार वकील ऐसे समय में संविधान की सुरक्षा की प्रक्रिया के साथ जुड़ने जा रहे है जब हमारे संविधान ने अपने 75 वर्ष पूर्ण किये है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की संसद ने तीन नए आपराधिक कानून पारित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता, संविधान निर्माण और देश के विकास में वकीलों का योगदान सदैव उत्तम रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की ओर देखने से पता चलता है कि लाला लाजपतराय, बालगंगाधर तिलक, महात्मा गांधी, भूलाभाई देसाई, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल, डॉ. राजेन्द्र बाबू हो या डॉ. आंबेडकर, ये सभी स्वयं पेशे से वकील ही थे। स्वतंत्रता के बाद संविधान निर्माण में मुख्य भूमिका निभाने वाले ड्राफ्टिंग कमिटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. भीमराव आंबेडकर, संविधान सभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद और संविधान निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानेवाले डॉ. के.एम. मुंशी भी प्रतिष्ठित वकील ही थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे पूर्वजों ने एक दूरदर्शी, पारदर्शी और समावेशी संविधान बनाया है और इसकी रक्षा, सुचारू निर्वहन की जिम्मेदारी के साथ आज 11 हज़ार वकील जुड़ने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वकीलों का इतना बड़ा मोबिलाईजेशन गुजरात ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे देश में पहले कभी नहीं हुआ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक न्याय, तीनों क्षेत्रों में अनेक उपलब्धियों से जोड़ा है। सामाजिक न्याय के तहत मोदी जी ने ट्रिपल तलाक समाप्त कर पहली बार मुस्लिम महिलाओं को समानता का अधिकार दिलवाया। नई शिक्षा नीति के अंतर्गत स्किल बेस्ड और मातृभाषा में शिक्षा से हमारे युवाओं, किशोरों को शिक्षा का अधिकार दिया है। नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम के माध्यम से दशकों से प्रताडना झेल रहे लोगों को नागरिकता का अधिकार दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश की जनता का कानून व्यवस्था में आज तक विश्वास अक्षुण्ण है पर न्याय मिलने में देरी से यह विश्वास लंबे समय तक नहीं टिका रह सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी कारण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने न्याय केन्द्रित और समय पर न्याय दिलाने के लिए तीन नये अपराधिक कानून बनाए। उन्होंने कहा कि 1860 में बने हुआ इन्डियन पीनल कोड, क्रिमिनल प्रोसिजर कोड और इन्डियन एविडेन्स एक्ट के बदले भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम को भारतीय संसद ने पारित किया और पूरे देश की न्यायिक प्रक्रिया आज इन कानूनों के आधार पर काम कर रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इन कानूनों पर पूरी तरह अमल होने के बाद एफ.आई.आर. रजिस्टर्ड होने के बाद तीन साल के अंदर सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक न्याय मिले, ऐसी व्यवस्था कानून में की गई है। अनेक प्रक्रियाओं को युक्तिसंगत बनाकर समयसीमा निर्धारित की है, छोटे-बड़े केसों में समरी-ट्रायल के माध्यम से जल्दी से पूरे करने की व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ इतना ही नहीं बल्कि तकनीक का उपयोग कर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और डिजिटल रिकार्ड की नई परिभाषाओं को कानून में समाहित किया गया है। एफआईआर, केस दाखिल करने से लेकर, चार्जशीट से जजमेन्ट तक की पूरी व्यवस्था को डिजिटाईज कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सात साल से अधिक की सज़ा के गुनाहों में फोरेन्सिक साइंस लेबोरेटरी की विज़िट अनिवार्य कर दी गई।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मॉब लिन्चिंग, देशद्रोह, कम्यूनिटी सर्विस और आतंकवाद जैसी नई परिभाषाओं को जोड़ने का काम हमने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दो साल बाद देश के किसी भी कोने से एफ.आई.आर होगी तो तीन साल तक सुप्रीम कोर्ट में न्याय मिलने की प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जाएगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अहमदाबाद में अहमदाबाद जिला सहकारी बैंक के ‘स्वर्णिम शताब्दी समापन महोत्सव’ में अपने संबोधन में कहा कि अहमदाबाद जिला सहकारी बैंक में कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन, पारदर्शिता और ऋण देने की व्यवस्था में सुधार किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि निरंतर मॉनीटरिंग और किसानों की चिंता करने के साथ ही आज ये बैंक शून्य एनपीए में है, जो हम सबके लिए गौरव की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने 100 साल के इतिहास में अहमदाबाद ज़िला सहकारी बैंक ने अहमदाबाद जिले के लाखो किसानो और पशुपालको की कई पीढ़ियों के जीवन में समृद्धि लाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 25 वर्षों में इस बैंक ने शत-प्रतिशत ई-बैंकिंग जैसे कई नए क्षेत्रों में प्रवेश किया है, जिसके कारण बैंक के जमाकर्ताओं का विश्वास बढ़ा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बैंक की पहुंच बढ़ाने का माध्यम प्रचार नहीं बल्कि सेवा होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य, सेवा और सहकार के तीनों क्षेत्रों में अहमदाबाद ज़िला सहकारी बैंक ने बहुत काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद से सहकारिता क्षेत्र की मांग थी कि एक अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय बने और देश में सहकारिता अभियान को आज के समय के अनुकूल बनाया जाय। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने मांग को पूरा करते हुए सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया और मंत्रालय ने आज तक 60 से अधिक पहल की हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने तय किया है कि 5 वर्ष में 2 लाख कोओपरेटिव सोसायटी बनानी हैं और देश में एक भी पंचायत ऐसी नहीं होंगी जहाँ प्राथमिक सहकारी समिति न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) के लिए मॉडल बायलॉज बनाकर अनेक प्रकार की गतिविधियों को इनके साथ जोड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अहमदाबाद की 572 सहकारी समितियों में से हर एक समिति को हमारी तीन बहुद्देश्यीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी समितियों का सदस्य बनना चाहिए और इस दिशा में अहमदाबाद ज़िला सहकारी बैंक को काम करना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ड्राइवरों की एक राष्ट्रीय कोओपरेटिव टैक्सी मेनेजमेन्ट संस्था भी हम बनाने वाले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने भारत में कुल बीज उत्पादन का 25 प्रतिशत हिस्सा कोऑपरेटिव क्षेत्र से हो, ऐसा लक्ष्य भी तय किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत में सहकारिता क्षेत्र का भविष्य उज्ज्वल है और इसमें अहमदाबाद ज़िला सहकारी बैंक जैसी संस्थाओ को आगे बढ़कर बड़ा योगदान देना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र में हो रहे इतने सारे सुधारों के साथ-साथ हमें अहमदाबाद ज़िला सहकारी बैंक को अधिक प्रासंगिक बनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि बैंक की उपयोगिता के साथ-साथ अहमदाबाद जिले के नागरिको का इससे जुडाव और उनका विश्वास इस बैंक में हो, यह हमारी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। गृह मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आनेवाले 100 वर्ष के बाद इस बैंक का द्विशताब्दी समारोह मनाया जायेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में सस्तु साहित्य मुद्रणालय ट्रस्ट द्वारा पुनर्मुद्रित पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज राष्ट्रीय कवि ज़वेरचंद मेघाणी जी की पुण्यतिथि है और आज ही के दिन वर्ष 2002 के बाद सस्तु साहित्य मुद्रणालय ट्रस्ट द्वारा एक साथ अनेक पुस्तकों का पुनर्मुद्रण होने की शुरूआत हुई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी समाज, भाषा, उसका गौरव, निरंतरता और अस्तित्व तभी गौरवमय बनते हैं जब उसका संरक्षण करने वाले लोग, साहित्यकार और साहित्य के पोषण में रूचि रखने वाले लोग समय-समय पर मिलते रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजराती भाषा के इतिहास को हेमचंद्राचार्य से लेकर नरसिंह मेहता, नर्मद, गोवर्धनराम त्रिपाठी, सुन्दरम, गांधीजी, काका साहेब कालेलकर जैसे अनेक विद्वानों ने आगे बढ़ाया और इसे नई ऊर्जा प्रदान की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूरे विश्व में ‘गरवी गुजरात’, जिसकी कल्पना नर्मद ने की थी, को गरवी बनाने का काम हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि विचारो की ऊंचाई, उनकी उर्ध्व गति और उन्हें सदमार्ग की ओर मोड़ने का कार्य केवल और केवल पठन कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य इस बात से तय नहीं होता कि देश की शालाओ में कितने विद्यार्थी हैं बल्कि इस बात से तय होता है कि देश के ग्रंथालयो में पाठकों की संख्या कितनी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि व्यक्ति, आत्मा को आगे ले जाने वाला और ज्ञान में वृद्धि करने वाला साहित्य सस्ता मिलना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अखण्ड आनंद पत्रिका ने सात्विक साहित्य परोसने, बाल मन के निर्माण और वयस्क लोगों को समाज सेवा का संदेश देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सस्तु साहित्य ने जीवन को आगे बढ़ाने वाली, भक्ति की सरल समझ देने वाली, अध्यात्म का व्यवहारिक ज्ञान देने वाली और भारत के धर्मग्रंथो में समाहित नीति की सरल व्याख्या करने वाली पुस्तकें प्रकाशित की हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज 2002 के बाद पहली बार 24 पुस्तकों का यहाँ पुनर्मुद्रण हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में “वांचे गुजरात” अभियान की शुरूआत की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात में पाठन की महिमा बढ़ाने के लिए अकेले सरकार कुछ नहीं कर सकती, भाषा शुद्धि, लेखन का उद्देश्य, लेखन की दिशा, गद्य और पद्य दोनों में भरपूर मात्रा में सत्व भरने का कार्य विद्वानों को ही करना पड़ेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज इंटरनेट के जमाने में बच्चे पढ़ने से दूर होते जा रहे हैं और ऐसे में अगर बच्चे पढ़ना सीखेंगे तो वे किसी भी मुसीबत का सामना कर सकेंगे।