Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY announces the winner of the 1st Electronic Toy Hackathon (e-Toycathon 2025) : A Step Towards Building Indigenous Toy Industry Ecosystem
e-Toycathon 2025 showcases engaging & educational toys that foster creativity, learning & child development
Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore, wins the top prize, Jaypee Institute of Information Technology, Noida, was awarded the second prize and National Institute of Technology, Durgapursecured the 3rdPosition
09 MAR 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
To boost the electronic toy sector, for the first time in India “e-Toycathon 2025” was organized by C-DAC under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology’s (MeitY’s) research initiatives. e-Toycathon 2025 which successfully concluded at CDAC-Noida, aimed at fostering innovation in the toy sector by providing a platform for young researchers and innovators to develop indigenous, sustainable solutions.
The award ceremony was held on March 8, 2025 in the presence of Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Ms. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator, R&D, MeitY, Shri Vivek Khaneja, ED, C-DAC-Noida, Shri Kartik Jain CEO, Mekashi Toys, Shri Anirban Gupta, CEO, Dr Mady’s Innovation and other senior officials from the Government and Toy Industry.
CEO of Dr. Mady’s Innovation, Shri Anirban Gupta also announced that commercial production of 2-3 prototypes showcased in the competition will be undertaken.
About e-Toycathon 2025
e-Toycathon 2025 was officially announced by Secretary, MeitY on 23rd November, 2024, under the MeitY-funded project "Development of Electronics and IT-based Control and Automation Solutions for Consumer Electronic - Toys Industry”.
Registration for the event was open to engineering institutes, universities, and colleges; each institute was allowed to nominate two teams for Stage 1: The Innovative Design Competition. This online competition was conducted from January 14 - 17, 2025, attracting 112 teams and engaging 400+ engineering students from across India.
In Stage 1, a jury panel comprising Indian Toy Industry experts shortlisted 20 teams to advance to Stage 2 in e-Toycathon.
In Stage 2, all 20 shortlisted teams showcased their skills in electronic toy prototype development in C-DAC Noida.
The competition offered the following cash prizes:
• First Prize: ₹2,00,000
• Second Prize: ₹1,00,000
• Third Prize: ₹50,000
• Two Consolation Prizes: ₹25,000 each
The first prize was awarded to Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore for Play Mat Toy, a fun and attractive play mat that has piano functional keys, animal pictures and sounds/drums/music/rhymes etc. The mat is made up of soft material so that it can be folded. Children can engage in both playing the piano and dancing; this allows them to enjoy the music for entertainment, while improving their music intelligence and visual training.
The second prize was awarded to Jaypee Institute of Information Technology, Noida, for Robo-Mentor AI which is an innovative educational toy designed to empower children by combining the excitement of robotics with the supportive capabilities of generative AI. The primary goal is to create a learning experience where kids can build and program their robots while receiving dynamic, personalized guidance that enhances their sense of agency and achievement.
National Institute of Technology, Durgapur secured the 3rd place for Interactive Educational Chart. This chart is made to engage children in learning about India through activities. It is in English language with feature of choosing any regional language as well. The chart is in interactive mode; children can press on a particular picture and get response with sounds and light.
National Institute of Technology, Srinagar and Indian Institute of Information Technology, Senapati, Manipur were given consolation prizes for Compact Mini Drone Toy and Electronic Cashier Machine Toy respectively.
Compact Mini Drone Toy is a conventional quad-copter structure. This drone combines aesthetic appeal with robust functionality; featuring smooth flight control through an easy-to-use remote. It integrates safety elements like propeller guards and a durable build to ensure safe operation for children. To enhance playtime, the drone includes features such as LED lights, simple stunts (flips, spins) and interactive modes like obstacle avoidance. Powered by a long-lasting rechargeable battery, it offers extended flight time.
Electronic Cashier Machine Toy is designed to provide children with an interactive, fun, and educational experience that introduces them to basic concepts of money, math, and customer service. With features like digital display, functional buttons, and a cash drawer, this toy mimics a real cashier's machine. Children can engage in play activities by calculating totals, and making transactions; this can help them to develop early math skills such as addition, subtraction, and counting money. The toy also includes sound effects like a register "beep," LED lights, and interactive voice/sounds to guide children through checkout process, making the experience realistic and enjoyable.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय (MeitY) ने पहले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टॉय हैकथॉन (ई-टॉयकैथॉन 2025) के विजेता की घोषणा की: स्वदेशी खिलौना उद्योग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में एक कदम
ई-टॉयकैथॉन 2025 में रचनात्मकता, सीखने और बाल विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले आकर्षक और शैक्षिक खिलौने दिखाए गए
श्री कृष्णा कॉलेज ऑफ़ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, कोयंबटूर ने शीर्ष पुरस्कार जीता, जेपी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ इंफॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी, नोएडा को दूसरा पुरस्कार और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ टेक्नोलॉजी, दुर्गापुर ने तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया
09 MAR 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खिलौना क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत में पहली बार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) की शोध पहलों के तहत सी-डैक द्वारा ई-टॉयकैथॉन 2025” का आयोजन किया गया। ई-टॉयकाथॉन 2025, जो सीडैक-नोएडा में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। इसका उद्देश्य युवा शोधकर्ताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों को स्वदेशी, टिकाऊ समाधान विकसित करने के लिए मंच प्रदान करके खिलौना क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना था।
पुरस्कार समारोह 8 मार्च, 2025 को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की समूह समन्वयक, अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग की सुश्री सुनीता वर्मा, सी-डैक-नोएडा के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री विवेक खनेजा, मेकशी टॉयज के सीईओ श्री कार्तिक जैन, डॉ. मैडीज इनोवेशन के सीईओ श्री अनिरबन गुप्ता और सरकार तथा खिलौना उद्योग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया।
डॉ. मैडीज इनोवेशन के सीईओ श्री अनिरबन गुप्ता ने यह भी घोषणा की कि प्रतियोगिता में प्रदर्शित 2-3 प्रोटोटाइप का व्यावसायिक उत्पादन किया जाएगा।
ई-टॉयकैथॉन 2025 का परिचय
ई-टॉयकैथॉन 2025 की आधिकारिक घोषणा 23 नवंबर, 2024 को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय सचिव ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्तपोषित परियोजना "उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक - खिलौना उद्योग के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी-आधारित नियंत्रण और स्वचालन समाधान का विकास" के तहत की थी। इस आयोजन के लिए पंजीकरण इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के लिए खुला था; प्रत्येक संस्थान को चरण 1: अभिनव डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता के लिए दो टीमों को नामित करने की अनुमति थी। यह ऑनलाइन प्रतियोगिता 14 से 17 जनवरी, 2025 तक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें 112 टीमों ने भाग लिया। इसमें पूरे भारत से 400 से अधिक इंजीनियरिंग विद्याथिर्यों ने भाग लिया।
चरण 1 में, भारतीय खिलौना उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों से युक्त एक निर्णायक मंडल ने ई-टॉयकैथॉन में चरण 2 में आगे बढ़ने के लिए 20 टीमों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया।
चरण 2 में, सभी 20 शॉर्टलिस्ट की गई टीमों ने सी-डैक नोएडा में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खिलौना प्रोटोटाइप विकास में अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया।
प्रतियोगिता में निम्नलिखित नकद पुरस्कार दिए गए:
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: 2,00,000 रुपए
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: 1,00,000 रुपए
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: 50,000 रुपए
• दो सांत्वना पुरस्कार: 25,000 रुपए प्रत्येक
पहला पुरस्कार श्री कृष्णा कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, कोयंबटूर को प्ले मैट टॉय के लिए दिया गया, जो एक मजेदार और आकर्षक प्ले मैट है जिसमें पियानो फंक्शनल कीज़, जानवरों के चित्र और ध्वनियाँ/ड्रम/संगीत/कविताएँ आदि हैं। मैट नरम सामग्री से बना है ताकि इसे मोड़ा जा सके। बच्चे पियानो बजाने और नृत्य करने दोनों में संलग्न हो सकते हैं; इससे उन्हें मनोरंजन के लिए संगीत का आनंद लेने का अवसर मिलता है, साथ ही उनकी संगीत बुद्धि और दृश्य प्रशिक्षण में भी सुधार होता है।
दूसरा पुरस्कार जेपी इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी, नोएडा को रोबो-मेंटर एआई के लिए दिया गया, जो एक अभिनव शैक्षिक खिलौना है जिसे रोबोटिक्स के उत्साह को जनरेटिव एआई की सहायक क्षमताओं के साथ जोड़कर बच्चों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। प्राथमिक लक्ष्य सीखने का अनुभव बनाना है जहाँ बच्चे गतिशील, व्यक्तिगत मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करते हुए अपने रोबोट बना और प्रोग्राम कर सकते हैं जो उनकी एजेंसी और उपलब्धि की भावना को बढ़ाता है।
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ टेक्नोलॉजी, दुर्गापुर ने इंटरएक्टिव एजुकेशनल चार्ट के लिए तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया। यह चार्ट बच्चों को गतिविधियों के माध्यम से भारत के बारे में सीखने में संलग्न करने के लिए बनाया गया है। यह अंग्रेजी भाषा में है और इसमें किसी भी क्षेत्रीय भाषा को चुनने की सुविधा भी है। चार्ट इंटरेक्टिव मोड में है; बच्चे किसी विशेष चित्र पर दबा सकते हैं और ध्वनि और प्रकाश के साथ प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, श्रीनगर और भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, सेनापति, मणिपुर को क्रमशः कॉम्पैक्ट मिनी ड्रोन टॉय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कैशियर मशीन टॉय के लिए सांत्वना पुरस्कार दिए गए।
कॉम्पैक्ट मिनी ड्रोन टॉय पारंपरिक क्वाड-कॉप्टर संरचना है। यह ड्रोन सौंदर्य अपील को मजबूत कार्यक्षमता के साथ जोड़ता है; उपयोग में आसान रिमोट के माध्यम से सहज उड़ान नियंत्रण की सुविधा देता है। यह बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोपेलर गार्ड और टिकाऊ निर्माण जैसे सुरक्षा तत्वों को एकीकृत करता है। खेल के समय को बढ़ाने के लिए, ड्रोन में एलईडी लाइट, सरल स्टंट (फ्लिप, स्पिन) और बाधा से बचने जैसे इंटरैक्टिव मोड जैसी सुविधाएँ शामिल हैं। लंबे समय तक चलने वाली रिचार्जेबल बैटरी द्वारा संचालित, यह विस्तारित उड़ान समय प्रदान करता है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कैशियर मशीन खिलौना बच्चों को इंटरैक्टिव, मज़ेदार और शैक्षिक अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है जो उन्हें पैसे, गणित और ग्राहक सेवा की बुनियादी अवधारणाओं से परिचित कराता है। डिजिटल डिस्प्ले, कार्यात्मक बटन और कैश ड्रॉअर जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ, यह खिलौना असली कैशियर की मशीन की नकल करता है। बच्चे कुल की गणना करके और लेन-देन करके खेल गतिविधियों में संलग्न हो सकते हैं; इससे उन्हें जोड़, घटाव और पैसे गिनने जैसे शुरुआती गणित कौशल विकसित करने में मदद मिल सकती है। खिलौने में रजिस्टर "बीप", एलईडी लाइट और बच्चों को चेकआउट प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए इंटरैक्टिव वॉयस/ध्वनि जैसे ध्वनि प्रभाव भी शामिल हैं, जो अनुभव को यथार्थवादी और आनंददायक बनाते हैं।