Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi to participate in 69th Session of UNCSW starting tomorrow at New York
WCD Minister to deliver National Statement on GOI Initiatives for Holistic Development of Women & Girls at UNCSW
Minister will also interact with Indian diaspora
09 MAR 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Government of India led by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister, Women and Child Development (WCD), will participate in the 69th session of the Commission on the Status of Women, which is starting from 10th March 2025 at United Nations Headquarters in New York.
Union Minister for Women and Child Development will deliver the National Statement at the Commission, and participate in the Ministerial Roundtable, wherein the path-breaking and transformative initiatives of the Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for holistic development and empowerment of all women and girls, will be highlighted including initiatives for health and wellbeing, education and entrepreneurship, digital and financial inclusion, promoting women’s leadership and decision-making and reducing drudgery through a slew of initiatives. She will also participate in the discussions on various issues on empowerment of women and girls, including commitment to resourcing and accelerating the implementation of the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action, and contributing to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals.
CSW is the principal global intergovernmental body exclusively dedicated to the promotion of gender equality, the rights and the empowerment of women. A functional commission of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), the forthcoming session of the Commission will be held from 10th to 21st March, 2025. This year’s session is momentous as the year 2025 marks the 30th anniversary of the landmark global guiding instrument on empowerment of women and girls, the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action, adopted at the Fourth World Conference on Women in 1995.
The session will focus on the review and appraisal of its implementation, analysing global progress and challenges on the achievement of gender equality and the empowerment of women and the full realization of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
Union WCD Minister will also be the guest of honor at a high-level side-event at the UN Headquarters attended by Ministers and senior level officials from various countries, along the sidelines of the Commission, on the theme, “Ministerial Roundtable on Digital and Financial Inclusion – A Catalyst for Women’s Empowerment and Leadership: Experiences from the Global South & Criticality of Core Resources,” organized by Government of India in collaboration with UN Women Headquarters on 12th March 2025.
The session will witness large-scale participation from all member states of the UN, as well as inter-governmental organizations, private sector, philanthropists, academia, civil society, women’s collectives and UN agencies.
During the visit, the Union Minister will also have an interactive session with the Indian diaspora in the context of International Women’s Day.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी कल से न्यूयॉर्क में शुरू होने वाले यूएनसीएसडब्ल्यू के 69वें सत्र में भाग लेंगी
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री यूएनसीएसडब्ल्यू में महिलाओं एवं बालिकाओं के समग्र विकास के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल पर राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य देंगी
मंत्री भारतीय प्रवासियों से भी बातचीत करेंगी
09 MAR 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री (डब्ल्यूसीडी) श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल महिलाओं की स्थिति पर आयोग के 69 वें सत्र में भाग लेगा। यह सत्र 10 मार्च 2025 से न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय में शुरू हो रहा है।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री आयोग में राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य देंगी और मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगी जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की सभी महिलाओं और बालिकाओं के समग्र विकास और सशक्तीकरण के लिए अग्रणी और परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के बारे में बताएंगी इसमें स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण, शिक्षा और उद्यमिता, डिजिटल और वित्तीय समावेशन, महिला नेतृत्व और निर्णय लेने को बढ़ावा देना और कई पहलों के माध्यम से कठिन परिश्रम को कम करना शामिल है। वह महिलाओं और बालिकाओं के सशक्तीकरण पर विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा में भी भाग लेंगी इनमें बीजिंग घोषणा के लिए साधन उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता और इसे लागू करने में तेजी लाने एवं सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में योगदान देना शामिल है।
सीएसडब्ल्यू एक प्रमुख वैश्विक अंतर-सरकारी निकाय है जो लैंगिक समानता, अधिकारों और महिलाओं के सशक्तीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष रूप से समर्पित है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिषद (ईसीओएसओसी) का एक कार्यात्मक आयोग का आगामी सत्र 10 से 21 मार्च, 2025 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस वर्ष का सत्र महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि वर्ष 2025 महिलाओं और बालिकाओं के सशक्तीकरण पर ऐतिहासिक वैश्विक मार्गदर्शक साधन, बीजिंग घोषणा और इसे कार्रवाई के लिए मंच की 30वीं वर्षगांठ का प्रतीक है। इसे 1995 में महिलाओं पर चौथे विश्व सम्मेलन में अपनाया गया था।
सत्र में इसके कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा और मूल्यांकन, लैंगिक समानता की प्राप्ति और महिलाओं के सशक्तीकरण तथा सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडा की पूर्ण प्राप्ति पर वैश्विक प्रगति और चुनौतियों का विश्लेषण करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय में कार्यक्रम से अलग आयोजित एक उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि होंगी जिसमें विभिन्न देशों के मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का विषय है, डिजिटल और वित्तीय समावेशन पर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन – महिला सशक्तीकरण और नेतृत्व के लिए उत्प्रेरक: वैश्विक दक्षिण से अनुभव और मुख्य संसाधनों का महत्व। इसका आयोजन भारत सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला मुख्यालय के सहयोग से 12 मार्च 2025 को किया जाएगा ।
इस सत्र में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सभी सदस्य देशों के साथ-साथ अंतर-सरकारी संगठनों, निजी क्षेत्र, परोपकारियों, शिक्षाविदों, नागरिक समाज, महिला समूहों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों की बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी होगी।
यात्रा के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के संदर्भ में प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ एक संवाद सत्र भी आयोजित करेंगी।