Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi to participate in 69th Session of UNCSW starting tomorrow at New York
WCD Minister to deliver National Statement on GOI Initiatives for Holistic Development of Women & Girls at UNCSW
Minister will also interact with Indian diaspora
09 MAR 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Government of India led by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister, Women and Child Development (WCD), will participate in the 69th session of the Commission on the Status of Women, which is starting from 10th March 2025 at United Nations Headquarters in New York.
Union Minister for Women and Child Development will deliver the National Statement at the Commission, and participate in the Ministerial Roundtable, wherein the path-breaking and transformative initiatives of the Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for holistic development and empowerment of all women and girls, will be highlighted including initiatives for health and wellbeing, education and entrepreneurship, digital and financial inclusion, promoting women’s leadership and decision-making and reducing drudgery through a slew of initiatives. She will also participate in the discussions on various issues on empowerment of women and girls, including commitment to resourcing and accelerating the implementation of the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action, and contributing to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals.
CSW is the principal global intergovernmental body exclusively dedicated to the promotion of gender equality, the rights and the empowerment of women. A functional commission of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), the forthcoming session of the Commission will be held from 10th to 21st March, 2025. This year’s session is momentous as the year 2025 marks the 30th anniversary of the landmark global guiding instrument on empowerment of women and girls, the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action, adopted at the Fourth World Conference on Women in 1995.
The session will focus on the review and appraisal of its implementation, analysing global progress and challenges on the achievement of gender equality and the empowerment of women and the full realization of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
Union WCD Minister will also be the guest of honor at a high-level side-event at the UN Headquarters attended by Ministers and senior level officials from various countries, along the sidelines of the Commission, on the theme, “Ministerial Roundtable on Digital and Financial Inclusion – A Catalyst for Women’s Empowerment and Leadership: Experiences from the Global South & Criticality of Core Resources,” organized by Government of India in collaboration with UN Women Headquarters on 12th March 2025.
The session will witness large-scale participation from all member states of the UN, as well as inter-governmental organizations, private sector, philanthropists, academia, civil society, women’s collectives and UN agencies.
During the visit, the Union Minister will also have an interactive session with the Indian diaspora in the context of International Women’s Day.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر، محترمہ انپورنا دیوی، نیویارک میں کل سے شروع ہونے والے اقوام متحدہ کے خواتین کمیشن کے 69ویں سیشن میں شرکت کریں گی
وزیر موصوفہ خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی ہمہ جہتی ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کے اقدامات پر قومی بیان دیں گی
وزیر موصوفہ وہاں موجود بھارتی برادری کے افراد سے بھی ملاقات کریں گی
09 MAR 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی (ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کی مرکزی وزیر، محترمہ انپورنا دیوی کی قیادت میں حکومتِ ہند کا ایک وفد، اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر واقع نیویارک میں 10 مارچ 2025 سے شروع ہونے والے خواتین کی حیثیت سے متعلق کمیشن (سی ایس ڈبلیو) کے 69ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوفہ کمیشن میں قومی بیان پیش کریں گی اور وزارتی گول میز مباحثے میں شرکت کریں گی، جہاں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی اور بااختیاری کے لیے کیے گئے انقلابی اور دور رس اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ ان اقدامات میں صحت و بہبود، تعلیم و کاروبار، ڈیجیٹل و مالی شمولیت، خواتین کی قیادت اور فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینا، اور مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے محنت و مشقت میں کمی لانے جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
وہ خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی بااختیاری سے متعلق مختلف امور پر ہونے والی بحثوں میں بھی حصہ لیں گی، جن میں بیجنگ اعلامیہ اور پلیٹ فارم فار ایکشن کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے اور اس کے لیے وسائل کی فراہمی کے عزم کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے حصول میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے جیسے موضوعات شامل ہوں گے۔
خواتین کی حیثیت سے متعلق کمیشن (سی ایس ڈبلیو) عالمی سطح پر واحد بین الحکومتی ادارہ ہے جو خاص طور پر صنفی مساوات، خواتین کے حقوق اور ان کے بااختیار بنانے کے فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ اقوام متحدہ کی اقتصادی و سماجی کونسل (ای سی او ایس او سی) کا ایک فعال کمیشن ہے، جس کا آئندہ اجلاس 10 سے 21 مارچ 2025 تک منعقد ہوگا۔
اس سال کا اجلاس اس لحاظ سے تاریخی اہمیت رکھتا ہے کہ سال 2025 خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے بااختیار بنانے کے حوالے سے عالمی سطح پر ایک سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والے رہنما اصول، بیجنگ اعلامیہ اور پلیٹ فارم فار ایکشن کی 30ویں سالگرہ کا موقع ہے، جسے 1995 میں چوتھی عالمی خواتین کانفرنس میں اپنایا گیا تھا۔
یہ اجلاس اس اعلامیے کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے اور اس کی جانچ پر مرکوز ہوگا، تاکہ صنفی مساوات کے حصول اور خواتین کے مکمل بااختیار ہونے کے لیے درپیش عالمی پیش رفت اور چیلنجز کا تجزیہ کیا جا سکے، نیز 2030 ایجنڈا برائے دائمی ترقی کے مکمل نفاذ کے لیے راہیں تلاش کی جا سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ضمنی تقریب میں مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر بھی شرکت کریں گی، جو 12 مارچ 2025 کو اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں منعقد ہوگی۔ اس تقریب کا موضوع ہوگا: ’’ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی شمولیت – خواتین کے بااختیار بنانے اور قیادت کے لیے ایک محرک: گلوبل ساؤتھ کے تجربات اور بنیادی وسائل کی اہمیت‘‘۔
یہ تقریب حکومتِ ہند اور اقوامِ متحدہ کے ادارہ برائے خواتین کے صدر دفتر کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں مختلف ممالک کے وزراء اور اعلیٰ سطحی حکام شریک ہوں گے۔
یہ اجلاس اقوامِ متحدہ کے تمام رکن ممالک، بین الحکومتی تنظیموں، نجی شعبے، مخیر حضرات، تعلیمی اداروں، سول سوسائٹی، خواتین کے گروہوں اور اقوامِ متحدہ کے اداروں کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کا مشاہدہ کرے گا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، وزیر موصوفہ بین الاقوامی یومِ خواتین کے تناظر میں بیرونِ ملک بھارتی برادری کے ساتھ ایک مکالماتی نشست بھی منعقد کریں گی۔