Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi to participate in 69th Session of UNCSW starting tomorrow at New York
WCD Minister to deliver National Statement on GOI Initiatives for Holistic Development of Women & Girls at UNCSW
Minister will also interact with Indian diaspora
09 MAR 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Government of India led by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister, Women and Child Development (WCD), will participate in the 69th session of the Commission on the Status of Women, which is starting from 10th March 2025 at United Nations Headquarters in New York.
Union Minister for Women and Child Development will deliver the National Statement at the Commission, and participate in the Ministerial Roundtable, wherein the path-breaking and transformative initiatives of the Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for holistic development and empowerment of all women and girls, will be highlighted including initiatives for health and wellbeing, education and entrepreneurship, digital and financial inclusion, promoting women’s leadership and decision-making and reducing drudgery through a slew of initiatives. She will also participate in the discussions on various issues on empowerment of women and girls, including commitment to resourcing and accelerating the implementation of the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action, and contributing to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals.
CSW is the principal global intergovernmental body exclusively dedicated to the promotion of gender equality, the rights and the empowerment of women. A functional commission of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), the forthcoming session of the Commission will be held from 10th to 21st March, 2025. This year’s session is momentous as the year 2025 marks the 30th anniversary of the landmark global guiding instrument on empowerment of women and girls, the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action, adopted at the Fourth World Conference on Women in 1995.
The session will focus on the review and appraisal of its implementation, analysing global progress and challenges on the achievement of gender equality and the empowerment of women and the full realization of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
Union WCD Minister will also be the guest of honor at a high-level side-event at the UN Headquarters attended by Ministers and senior level officials from various countries, along the sidelines of the Commission, on the theme, “Ministerial Roundtable on Digital and Financial Inclusion – A Catalyst for Women’s Empowerment and Leadership: Experiences from the Global South & Criticality of Core Resources,” organized by Government of India in collaboration with UN Women Headquarters on 12th March 2025.
The session will witness large-scale participation from all member states of the UN, as well as inter-governmental organizations, private sector, philanthropists, academia, civil society, women’s collectives and UN agencies.
During the visit, the Union Minister will also have an interactive session with the Indian diaspora in the context of International Women’s Day.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி நாளை நியூயார்க்கில் தொடங்கும் ஐநா மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் 69-வது அமர்வில் பங்கேற்கிறார்
09 MAR 2025 9:10AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி, நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் தலைமையகத்தில் மார்ச் 10 முதல் தொடங்கும் பெண்களின் நிலை குறித்த ஆணையத்தின் 69-வது அமர்வில் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர், ஆணையத்தில் தேசிய அறிக்கையை வெளியிடுவார், மேலும் அனைத்து பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளின் முழுமையான மேம்பாடு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளிப்புக்கான இந்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்கு மற்றும் மாற்றியமைக்கும் முயற்சிகளில் பங்கேற்பார். பெய்ஜிங் பிரகடனம் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டிற்கான தளத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதை விரைவுபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் பங்களிப்பது உட்பட பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளின் அதிகாரமளித்தல் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த விவாதங்களில் அவர் பங்கேற்பார்.
பெண்களின் நிலை குறித்த ஆணையம் என்பது பாலின சமத்துவம், உரிமைகள் மற்றும் பெண்களின் அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக பிரத்தியேகமாக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட முதன்மையான உலகளாவிய அரசுகளுக்கிடையேயான அமைப்பாகும். ஐ.நா. பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக கவுன்சிலின் செயல்பாட்டுக் குழுவானது, 2025ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 10ஆம் தேதி முதல் 21ஆம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. பெண்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கான அதிகாரமளித்தல் தொடர்பான உலக வழிகாட்டுதலின் 30-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிக்கும் வகையிலான, இந்த ஆண்டு அமர்வு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது.
பாலின சமத்துவம் மற்றும் பெண்களின் அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான 2030 நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை முழுமையாக நிறைவேற்றுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் உலகளாவிய முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் சவால்களை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்தல், அதன் செயலாக்கத்தின் மறுஆய்வு மற்றும் மதிப்பீடு ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த அமர்வு கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் கௌரவ விருந்தினராக ஐநா தலைமையகத்தில் பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துகொள்கிறார். இந்த அமர்வில் ஐ.நா.வின் அனைத்து உறுப்பு நாடுகளும், அரசுகளுக்கிடையேயான அமைப்புகள், தனியார் துறை, புரவலர்கள் , கல்வியாளர்கள், சிவில் சமூகம், பெண்கள் கூட்டுக்குழுக்கள் மற்றும் ஐ.நா. ஏஜென்சிகள் பெரிய அளவில் பங்கேற்கும்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு இந்திய புலம்பெயர்ந்தோருடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஒரு கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வையும் நடத்துவார்.