Ministry of Electronics & IT
UNION MINISTER FOR ELECTRONICS & IT LAYS FOUNDATION FOR MULTIPLE MANUFACTURING UNITS IN DIVITIPALLY MAHBUBNAGAR DISTRICT IN TELANGANA
ELECTRIC MOBILITY REMAINS A FOCUS AREA FOR THE GOVERNMENT: SHRI ASHWINI VAISHNAW
08 MAR 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Electronics, IT and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today laid the foundation stone for four manufacturing units at the Electronics Manufacturing Cluster at Divitipally, Mahabubnagar District in Telangana. As part of the ceremony, foundation stone was laid for upcoming Giga Factory-1 of Amara Raja company, ground-breaking ceremony was held for critical minerals refining and battery recycling of Lohum company, ground-breaking ceremony was held by Scell Energy for its cell casing manufacturing, and Altmin laid the foundation stone for its first LFP-CAM Giga Factory.
FOUD.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering at the foundation stone laying ceremony, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, "Electric mobility remains a focus area for the government and we are committed to developing the right infrastructure and ecosystem for the promotion and adoption of EVs. We welcome Indian innovation and manufacturing initiatives and look forward to the success of this endeavor.”
As part of its objective to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India and give boost to EV manufacturing along with its supply chain; the Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY) notified Modified Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC 2.0) Scheme under which it had accorded approval last year for establishment of Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) project over an area of 377.65 acres at Divtipally Village, Mahabubnagar District, Telangana.
7V0P.jpeg)
M/s Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies (ARACT), is acting as Anchor unit and is establishing its Giga factory over 262 acres of land with 16 GW Cell Manufacturing and 5 GW battery pack plant in this EMC with projected investment of Rs. 9,500 crores over a period of 5 years. Once operational, the Amara Raja Giga Corridor is expected to create direct employment for 4,500 people and a similar number of indirect jobs in the State, making significant contributions to the socio-economic development of the region.
The Electronics Manufacturing Cluster is fully occupied with allotment of 307.47 acres of land to 4 companies (i.e., M/s AMARA Raja, M/s Altmin , M/s Loham Material and M/s Scell Energy ) with their projected investment of Rs. 10,574 crore and committed to provide employment to 19,164 (Direct- 5,864 & Indirect-13,300) persons.
Mr. Jayadev Galla, Chairman & Managing Director, Amara Raja Energy and Mobility Ltd. expressed his enthusiasm and said, "The Foundation Stone laying ceremony is a big step forward for our Company and the Group. We are grateful to the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and to the Hon’ble Minister Aswini Vaishnaw for being proactive and pro-industry.
The event saw the participation of Minister for IT, Electronics, Industries and Commerce, Legislative Affairs of Telangana Government, Shri D. Sridhar Babu, Hon'ble Member of Parliament from Mahbubnagar Constituency Smt. Aruna D K, and the Member of Legislative Assembly Shri. Y Srinivas Reddy. Senior officials from the State government and industry representatives were also present.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने तेलंगाना के डिविटिपल्ली महबूबनगर जिले में कई विनिर्माण इकाइयों की आधारशिला रखी
बिजली की गतिशीलता सरकार का मुख्य क्षेत्र बनी हुई है: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
08 MAR 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आईटी और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज तेलंगाना के महबूबनगर जिले के दिवितिपल्ली में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्लस्टर में चार विनिर्माण इकाइयों की आधारशिला रखी। समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, अमारा राजा कंपनी की आगामी गीगा फैक्ट्री-1 के लिए आधारशिला रखी गई, लोहुम कंपनी के महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के शोधन और बैटरी रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए भूमिपूजन समारोह आयोजित किया गया, सेल एनर्जी द्वारा अपने सेल केसिंग निर्माण के लिए भूमिपूजन समारोह आयोजित किया गया और ऑल्टमिन ने अपनी पहली एलएफपी-सीएएम गीगा फैक्ट्री की आधारशिला रखी।
FOUD.jpeg)
आधारशिला समारोह में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, "इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी सरकार के लिए एक प्रमुखता का क्षेत्र बना हुआ है और हम ईवी के प्रचार और अपनाने के लिए सही बुनियादी ढांचे और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हम भारतीय नवाचार और विनिर्माण पहल का स्वागत करते हैं और इस प्रयास की सफलता की आशा करते हैं।"
भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और इसकी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ ईवी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के अपने उद्देश्य के हिस्से के रूप में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने संशोधित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (ईएमसी 2.0) योजना को अधिसूचित किया, जिसके तहत उसने तेलंगाना के महबूबनगर जिले के दिव्तिपल्ली गांव में 377.65 एकड़ क्षेत्र में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (ईएमसी) परियोजना की स्थापना के लिए पिछले साल मंजूरी दी थी।
7V0P.jpeg)
मेसर्स अमारा राजा एडवांस्ड सेल टेक्नोलॉजीज (ARACT), प्रमुख इकाई के रूप में कार्य कर रही है और इस ईएमसी में 16 गीगावाट सेल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और 5 गीगावाट बैटरी पैक प्लांट के साथ 262 एकड़ भूमि पर अपनी गीगा फैक्ट्री स्थापित कर रही है, जिसमें 5 वर्षों की अवधि में 9,500 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित निवेश है। एक बार चालू होने के बाद, अमारा राजा गीगा कॉरिडोर से राज्य में 4,500 लोगों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और इतनी ही संख्या में अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां पैदा होने की उम्मीद है, जो क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्लस्टर 4 कंपनियों (यानी, मेसर्स अमारा राजा, मेसर्स अल्टमिन, मेसर्स लोहाम मैटेरियल और मेसर्स सेल एनर्जी) को 307.47 एकड़ जमीन के आवंटन के साथ पूरी तरह से व्यस्त है, 10,574 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 19,164 (प्रत्यक्ष- 5,864 और अप्रत्यक्ष- 13,300) व्यक्तियों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
अमारा राजा एनर्जी एंड मोबिलिटी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री जयदेव गल्ला ने उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "शिलान्यास समारोह हमारी कंपनी और समूह के लिए एक बड़ा कदम है। हम प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार और माननीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के प्रति आभारी हैं, जिन्होंने उद्योग के प्रति सक्रियता और अपना समर्थन दिखाया है। इस कार्यक्रम में तेलंगाना सरकार के आईटी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, उद्योग और वाणिज्य, विधायी मामलों के मंत्री श्री डी. श्रीधर बाबू, महबूबनगर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से माननीय सांसद श्रीमती अरुणा डी. के और विधानसभा सदस्य श्री वाई. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और उद्योग प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे।