Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
UNION MINISTER FOR ELECTRONICS & IT LAYS FOUNDATION FOR MULTIPLE MANUFACTURING UNITS IN DIVITIPALLY MAHBUBNAGAR DISTRICT IN TELANGANA
ELECTRIC MOBILITY REMAINS A FOCUS AREA FOR
THE GOVERNMENT: SHRI ASHWINI VAISHNAW
08 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Minister for Railways, Electronics, IT and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today laid the foundation stone for four manufacturing units at the Electronics Manufacturing Cluster at Divitipally, Mahabubnagar District in Telangana. As part of the ceremony, foundation stone was laid for upcoming Giga Factory-1 of Amara Raja company, ground-breaking ceremony was held for critical minerals refining and battery recycling of Lohum company, ground-breaking ceremony was held by Scell Energy for its cell casing manufacturing, and Altmin laid the foundation stone for its first LFP-CAM Giga Factory.
FOUD.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering at the foundation stone laying ceremony, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, "Electric mobility remains a focus area for the government and we are committed to developing the right infrastructure and ecosystem for the promotion and adoption of EVs. We welcome Indian innovation and manufacturing initiatives and look forward to the success of this endeavor.”
As part of its objective to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India and give boost to EV manufacturing along with its supply chain; the Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY) notified Modified Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC 2.0) Scheme under which it had accorded approval last year for establishment of Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) project over an area of 377.65 acres at Divtipally Village, Mahabubnagar District, Telangana.
7V0P.jpeg)
M/s Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies (ARACT), is acting as Anchor unit and is establishing its Giga factory over 262 acres of land with 16 GW Cell Manufacturing and 5 GW battery pack plant in this EMC with projected investment of Rs. 9,500 crores over a period of 5 years. Once operational, the Amara Raja Giga Corridor is expected to create direct employment for 4,500 people and a similar number of indirect jobs in the State, making significant contributions to the socio-economic development of the region.
The Electronics Manufacturing Cluster is fully occupied with allotment of 307.47 acres of land to 4 companies (i.e., M/s AMARA Raja, M/s Altmin , M/s Loham Material and M/s Scell Energy ) with their projected investment of Rs. 10,574 crore and committed to provide employment to 19,164 (Direct- 5,864 & Indirect-13,300) persons.
Mr. Jayadev Galla, Chairman & Managing Director, Amara Raja Energy and Mobility Ltd. expressed his enthusiasm and said, "The Foundation Stone laying ceremony is a big step forward for our Company and the Group. We are grateful to the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and to the Hon’ble Minister Aswini Vaishnaw for being proactive and pro-industry.
The event saw the participation of Minister for IT, Electronics, Industries and Commerce, Legislative Affairs of Telangana Government, Shri D. Sridhar Babu, Hon'ble Member of Parliament from Mahbubnagar Constituency Smt. Aruna D K, and the Member of Legislative Assembly Shri. Y Srinivas Reddy. Senior officials from the State government and industry representatives were also present.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਤਿਪੱਲੀ ਮਹਿਬੂਬਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਿਆਨ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ
08 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ, ਆਈਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਬੂਬਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਤਿਪੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਮਾਰਾ ਰਾਜਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਗੀਗਾ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ -1 ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਲੋਹਮ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੋਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਸੈੱਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੈੱਲ ਕੇਸਿੰਗ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ (cell casing manufacturing) ਲਈ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਟਮਿਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਐੱਲਐੱਫਪੀ-ਸੀਏਐੱਮ ਗੀਗਾ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ (LFP-CAM Giga Factory) ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
FOUD.jpeg)
ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਫੋਕਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਈਵੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।”
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈਵੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਈਆਈਟੀਵਾਈ) ਨੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰ (ਈਐੱਮਸੀ 2.0) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਬੂਬਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਤਿਪੱਲੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 377.65 ਏਕੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰ (ਈਐੱਮਸੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਅਮਾਰਾ ਰਾਜਾ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਸੈੱਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਜ਼ (ਏਆਰਏਸੀਟੀ), ਐਂਕਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸੈੱਲ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ 5 ਗੀਗਾਗਾਟ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਪੈਕ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 262 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ, ਆਪਣੀ ਗੀਗਾ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 9500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਮਾਰਾ ਰਾਜਾ ਗੀਗਾ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 4500 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਨੀ ਹੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
7V0P.jpeg)
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰ, 4 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਅਮਾਰਾ ਰਾਜਾ, ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਅਲਟਮਿਨ, ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਲੋਹਮ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਸੈੱਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ) ਨੂੰ 307.47 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, 10,574 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 19,164 (ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ 5,864 ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ-13,300) ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਅਮਾਰਾ ਰਾਜਾ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਦੇਵ ਗੱਲਾ ਨੇ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਈਟੀ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਧਰ ਬਾਬੂ, ਮਹਿਬੂਬਨਗਰ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਰੁਣਾ ਡੀ.ਕੇ. ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਈ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
https://x.com/PIBHyderabad/status/1898321746744521043
https://x.com/PIBHyderabad/status/1898324281215664189