Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
UNION MINISTER FOR ELECTRONICS & IT LAYS FOUNDATION FOR MULTIPLE MANUFACTURING UNITS IN DIVITIPALLY MAHBUBNAGAR DISTRICT IN TELANGANA
ELECTRIC MOBILITY REMAINS A FOCUS AREA FOR
THE GOVERNMENT: SHRI ASHWINI VAISHNAW
08 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Minister for Railways, Electronics, IT and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today laid the foundation stone for four manufacturing units at the Electronics Manufacturing Cluster at Divitipally, Mahabubnagar District in Telangana. As part of the ceremony, foundation stone was laid for upcoming Giga Factory-1 of Amara Raja company, ground-breaking ceremony was held for critical minerals refining and battery recycling of Lohum company, ground-breaking ceremony was held by Scell Energy for its cell casing manufacturing, and Altmin laid the foundation stone for its first LFP-CAM Giga Factory.
FOUD.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering at the foundation stone laying ceremony, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, "Electric mobility remains a focus area for the government and we are committed to developing the right infrastructure and ecosystem for the promotion and adoption of EVs. We welcome Indian innovation and manufacturing initiatives and look forward to the success of this endeavor.”
As part of its objective to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India and give boost to EV manufacturing along with its supply chain; the Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY) notified Modified Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC 2.0) Scheme under which it had accorded approval last year for establishment of Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) project over an area of 377.65 acres at Divtipally Village, Mahabubnagar District, Telangana.
7V0P.jpeg)
M/s Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies (ARACT), is acting as Anchor unit and is establishing its Giga factory over 262 acres of land with 16 GW Cell Manufacturing and 5 GW battery pack plant in this EMC with projected investment of Rs. 9,500 crores over a period of 5 years. Once operational, the Amara Raja Giga Corridor is expected to create direct employment for 4,500 people and a similar number of indirect jobs in the State, making significant contributions to the socio-economic development of the region.
The Electronics Manufacturing Cluster is fully occupied with allotment of 307.47 acres of land to 4 companies (i.e., M/s AMARA Raja, M/s Altmin , M/s Loham Material and M/s Scell Energy ) with their projected investment of Rs. 10,574 crore and committed to provide employment to 19,164 (Direct- 5,864 & Indirect-13,300) persons.
Mr. Jayadev Galla, Chairman & Managing Director, Amara Raja Energy and Mobility Ltd. expressed his enthusiasm and said, "The Foundation Stone laying ceremony is a big step forward for our Company and the Group. We are grateful to the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and to the Hon’ble Minister Aswini Vaishnaw for being proactive and pro-industry.
The event saw the participation of Minister for IT, Electronics, Industries and Commerce, Legislative Affairs of Telangana Government, Shri D. Sridhar Babu, Hon'ble Member of Parliament from Mahbubnagar Constituency Smt. Aruna D K, and the Member of Legislative Assembly Shri. Y Srinivas Reddy. Senior officials from the State government and industry representatives were also present.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر نے تلنگانہ کے دیویتی پلی محبوب نگر ضلع میں متعدد مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
برقی نقل و حمل حکومت کی توجہ کا مرکز بنی ہوئی ہے: جناب اشونی ویشنو
08 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، الیکٹرانکس، آئی ٹی اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج تلنگانہ کے محبوب نگر ضلع کے دیویتی پلی میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر میں چار مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر امارہ راجہ کمپنی کی گیگا فیکٹری ون کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا، لوہم کمپنی کی اہم معدنیات کی ریفائننگ اور بیٹری ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا، سیل توانائی کے ذریعے سیل کیسنگ مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور آلٹمین نے اپنی پہلی ایل ایف پی-سی اے ایم گیگا فیکٹری کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔
FOUD.jpeg)
سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ برقی نقل و حمل حکومت کی توجہ کا مرکز بنی ہوئی ہے اور ہم برقی گاڑیوں کے فروغ اور اپنانے کے لیے صحیح بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے عہدبستہ ہیں۔ ہم بھارتی جدت طرازی اور مینوفیکچرنگ اقدامات کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں اور اس کوشش کی کام یابی کے منتظر ہیں۔
بھارت میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس کی سپلائی چین کے ساتھ ای وی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ایک حصے کے طور پر الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت ے موڈیفائیڈ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر (ای ایم سی 2.0) اسکیم کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے جس کے تحت اس نے گذشتہ سال تلنگانہ کے محبوب نگر ضلع کے دیوی پلی گاؤں میں 377.65 ایکڑ رقبے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر (ای ایم سی) پروجیکٹ کے قیام کی منظوری دی ہے۔
7V0P.jpeg)
میسرز امارہ راجہ ایڈوانسڈ سیل ٹیکنالوجیز (اے آر اے سی ٹی) اینکر یونٹ کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے اور اس ای ایم سی میں 16 گیگاواٹ سیل مینوفیکچرنگ اور 5 گیگاواٹ بیٹری پیک پلانٹ کے ساتھ 262 ایکڑ اراضی پر اپنی گیگا فیکٹری قائم کر رہی ہے۔ امارہ راجہ گیگا کوریڈور کے فعال ہونے کے بعد ریاست میں 4500 افراد کے لیے براہ راست روزگار اور اتنی ہی تعداد میں بالواسطہ ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس سے خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا ہوگا۔
الیکٹرونکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر 4 کمپنیوں (یعنی میسرز امارہ راجا، میسرز آلٹمین، میسرز لوہم مٹیریل اور میسرز سیل توانائی) کو 10,574 کروڑ روپے کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 307.47 ایکڑ زمین الاٹ کرنے کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر بھرا ہوا ہے اور 19،164 (براہ راست 5،864 اور بالواسطہ -13،300) افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔
امارہ راجہ توانائی اینڈ موبلٹی لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب جے دیو گالا نے اپنے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ ’’سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب ہماری کمپنی اور گروپ کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ ہم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت سرکار اور عزت مآب وزیر اشونی ویشنو کی پیش قدمی اور صنعت کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے شکر گزار ہیں۔‘‘
اس تقریب میں تلنگانہ حکومت کے قانون ساز امور کے وزیر برائے آئی ٹی، الیکٹرانکس، صنعت و تجارت جناب ڈی شریدھر بابو، محبوب نگر حلقہ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ ارونا ڈی کے اور رکن قانون ساز اسمبلی جناب ڈی کے نے شرکت کی۔ وائی سرینواس ریڈی۔ ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیدار اور صنعت کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔