Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
UNION MINISTER FOR ELECTRONICS & IT LAYS FOUNDATION FOR MULTIPLE MANUFACTURING UNITS IN DIVITIPALLY MAHBUBNAGAR DISTRICT IN TELANGANA
ELECTRIC MOBILITY REMAINS A FOCUS AREA FOR
THE GOVERNMENT: SHRI ASHWINI VAISHNAW
08 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Minister for Railways, Electronics, IT and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today laid the foundation stone for four manufacturing units at the Electronics Manufacturing Cluster at Divitipally, Mahabubnagar District in Telangana. As part of the ceremony, foundation stone was laid for upcoming Giga Factory-1 of Amara Raja company, ground-breaking ceremony was held for critical minerals refining and battery recycling of Lohum company, ground-breaking ceremony was held by Scell Energy for its cell casing manufacturing, and Altmin laid the foundation stone for its first LFP-CAM Giga Factory.
FOUD.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering at the foundation stone laying ceremony, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, "Electric mobility remains a focus area for the government and we are committed to developing the right infrastructure and ecosystem for the promotion and adoption of EVs. We welcome Indian innovation and manufacturing initiatives and look forward to the success of this endeavor.”
As part of its objective to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India and give boost to EV manufacturing along with its supply chain; the Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY) notified Modified Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC 2.0) Scheme under which it had accorded approval last year for establishment of Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) project over an area of 377.65 acres at Divtipally Village, Mahabubnagar District, Telangana.
7V0P.jpeg)
M/s Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies (ARACT), is acting as Anchor unit and is establishing its Giga factory over 262 acres of land with 16 GW Cell Manufacturing and 5 GW battery pack plant in this EMC with projected investment of Rs. 9,500 crores over a period of 5 years. Once operational, the Amara Raja Giga Corridor is expected to create direct employment for 4,500 people and a similar number of indirect jobs in the State, making significant contributions to the socio-economic development of the region.
The Electronics Manufacturing Cluster is fully occupied with allotment of 307.47 acres of land to 4 companies (i.e., M/s AMARA Raja, M/s Altmin , M/s Loham Material and M/s Scell Energy ) with their projected investment of Rs. 10,574 crore and committed to provide employment to 19,164 (Direct- 5,864 & Indirect-13,300) persons.
Mr. Jayadev Galla, Chairman & Managing Director, Amara Raja Energy and Mobility Ltd. expressed his enthusiasm and said, "The Foundation Stone laying ceremony is a big step forward for our Company and the Group. We are grateful to the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and to the Hon’ble Minister Aswini Vaishnaw for being proactive and pro-industry.
The event saw the participation of Minister for IT, Electronics, Industries and Commerce, Legislative Affairs of Telangana Government, Shri D. Sridhar Babu, Hon'ble Member of Parliament from Mahbubnagar Constituency Smt. Aruna D K, and the Member of Legislative Assembly Shri. Y Srinivas Reddy. Senior officials from the State government and industry representatives were also present.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తెలంగాణలోని మహబూబ్ నగర్ జిల్లా దివిటిపల్లిలో బహుళ తయారీ యూనిట్లకు శంకుస్థాపన
చేసిన కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఐటీ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్
విద్యుత్ రవాణా ప్రభుత్వానికి ప్రధానాంశం: శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్
08 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
తెలంగాణలోని మహబూబ్ నగర్ జిల్లా దివిటిపల్లిలోని ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్ క్లస్టర్ లో నాలుగు తయారీ యూనిట్లకు కేంద్ర రైల్వే, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఐటీ, సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్ ఈ రోజు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా అమర రాజా కంపెనీకి చెందిన గిగా ఫ్యాక్టరీ-1కు శంకుస్థాపన, లోహమ్ కంపెనీకి చెందిన కీలక ఖనిజాల శుద్ధి, బ్యాటరీ రీసైక్లింగ్ కు భూమిపూజ, సెల్ ఎనర్జీకి చెందిన సెల్ కేసింగ్ తయారీ యూనిట్‌కు భూమి పూజ, ఆల్ట్ మిన్ తొలి ఎల్ఎఫ్పి-క్యామ్ గిగా ఫ్యాక్టరీకి శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
01E9.jpeg)
శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్ ప్రసంగిస్తూ, “విద్యుత్ రవాణా (ఎలక్ట్రిక్ మొబిలిటీ) అనేది ప్రభుత్వానికి ఒక ప్రాధాన్య అంశంగా ఉంది. ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికీ, స్వీకరించడానికీ సరైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సానుకూల వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి మేం కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాం. భారతీయ ఆవిష్కరణలు, తయారీ కార్యక్రమాలను మేం స్వాగతిస్తున్నాం. ఈ ప్రయత్నం విజయవంతం కావాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాం” అని తెలిపారు
భారతదేశంలో ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ తయారీ పారిశ్రామిక వాతావరణాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం, ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల (ఈవీ) తయారీతో పాటు దాని సరఫరా మార్గాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం లక్ష్యంగా, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఐటీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఇఐటివై) సవరించిన ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్ క్లస్టర్ (ఇఎంసి 2.0) పథకాన్ని ప్రకటించింది. ఈ పథకం కింద, గతేడాది తెలంగాణలోని మహబూబ్‌నగర్ జిల్లా, దివిటిపల్లి గ్రామంలో 377.65 ఎకరాల విస్తీర్ణంలో ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్ క్లస్టర్ (ఇఎంసి) ప్రాజెక్ట్ ఏర్పాటుకు అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది.
అమర రాజా అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్ సెల్ టెక్నాలజీస్ (ఎఆర్ఎసిటి) యాంకర్ యూనిట్‌గా వ్యవహరిస్తూ, ఈ ఇఎంసిలో 262 ఎకరాలలో గిగా ఫ్యాక్టరీని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తోంది. ఇందులో 16 గిగావాట్ల సెల్ మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్ యూనిట్, ఐదు గిగావాట్ల బ్యాటరీ ప్యాక్ ప్లాంటూ ఉంటాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌కు అయిదేళ్ల వ్యవధిలో మొత్తం రూ. 9,500 కోట్లు పెట్టుబడి పెట్టనున్నారు. ఇది ప్రారంభమైన తర్వాత, అమర రాజా గిగా కారిడార్ రాష్ట్రంలో 4,500 మందికి ప్రత్యక్ష ఉద్యోగాలను, అంతే సంఖ్యలో పరోక్ష ఉద్యోగాలను సృష్టించే అవకాశం ఉంది. ఇది ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధికి గణనీయంగా దోహదపడుతుంది.
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్ క్లస్టర్ 307.47 ఎకరాల భూమిని 4 కంపెనీలకు (అమర రాజా, మెసర్స్ ఆల్ట్ మిన్, మెసర్స్ లోహమ్ మెటీరియల్, మెసర్స్ సెల్ ఎనర్జీ) రూ.10,574 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడితో కేటాయించింది. 19,164 మందికి (ప్రత్యక్షంగా - 5,864, పరోక్షంగా - 13,300 మందికి) ఉపాధి కల్పించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
అమర రాజా ఎనర్జీ అండ్ మొబిలిటీ లిమిటెడ్ చైర్మన్, మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ జయదేవ్ గల్లా మాట్లాడుతూ, "శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమం మా కంపెనీకి గ్రూపునకు ఒక పెద్ద ముందడుగు. పారిశ్రామిక అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ చొరవ తీసుకున్నందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి, గౌరవ మంత్రి అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్ కు మా కృతజ్ఞతలు” అని అన్నారు.
GHIQ.jpeg)
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్ర ఐటీ, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, పరిశ్రమలు, వాణిజ్య శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.శ్రీధర్ బాబు, మహబూబ్ నగర్ నియోజకవర్గం గౌరవ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యురాలు శ్రీమతి డి.కె.అరుణ, శాసనసభ సభ్యుడు శ్రీ. వై.శ్రీనివాస్ రెడ్డి, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉన్నతాధికారులు, పరిశ్రమల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.