रक्षा मंत्रालय
आठवीं मिसाइल एवं गोला-बारूद (एमसीए) बार्ज, एलएसएएम 11 (यार्ड 79) की सुपुर्दगी
08 MAR 2025 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
07 मार्च 25 को नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में आठवें मिसाइल एवं गोला-बारूद (एमसीए) बार्ज, एलएसएएम 11 (यार्ड 79) का प्रवेश समारोह आयोजित किया गया। समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि कमांडर राजेश बरगोटी, सीओवाई, एनडी (एमबीआई) थे। इस एलएसएएम 11 की डिलीवरी के साथ एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड ने भारतीय नौसेना को सभी आठ बार्ज की अनुबंधित सुपुर्दगी पूरी कर दी है।
आठ एमसीए बार्ज के निर्माण और सुपुर्दगी का अनुबंध 19 फरवरी 21 को एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड, मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम के साथ संपन्न हुआ। इन बार्ज को शिपयार्ड द्वारा भारतीय शिप डिजाइनिंग फर्म के सहयोग से देश में ही डिजाइन किया गया है और उनकी समुद्री उपयुक्‍तता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनएसटीएल), विशाखापत्तनम में सफलतापूर्वक मॉडल परीक्षण किया गया है। बार्ज का निर्माण भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के संगत नौसेना नियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार किया गया है। एमसीए बार्ज भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं और एमएसएमई को प्रोत्साहन देने की भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता हैं।
इनमें से सात एमसीए बार्ज पहले ही नौसेना में शामिल किए जा चुके हैं और ये भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन क्षमताओं को गति प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जिससे जेटी के किनारे और बाहरी बंदरगाहों पर भारतीय नौसेना के प्लेटफार्मों तक वस्तुओं/गोला-बारूद के परिवहन, चढ़ने और उतरने में सुविधा होगी।
(1)C9LP.jpeg)
(1)V133.jpeg)
(1)FLT8.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF EIGHTH MISSILE CUM AMMUNITION (MCA) BARGE, LSAM 11 (YARD 79)
08 MAR 2025 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony of the eighth Missile Cum Ammunition Barge (MCA) Barge, LSAM 11(Yard 79) was held on 07 Mar 25 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Chief Guest for the Ceremony was Cmde Rajesh Bargoti, CoY, ND(Mbi). With delivery of LSAM 11, the MSME Shipyard completes contractual delivery of all eight Barges to Indian Navy.
The contract for construction and delivery of eight MCA Barges was concluded with a MSME Shipyard, M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21. These Barges have been indigenously designed by the shipyard in collaboration with an Indian Ship Designing firm and successfully model tested at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam to ensure their seaworthiness. The Barges have been built in accordance with relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). MCA Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India and highlight the Indian Navy’s commitment to encourage MSMEs.
Seven of these MCA Barges have already been inducted and are providing an impetus to the operational commitments of Indian Navy by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
(1)C9LP.jpeg)
(1)V133.jpeg)
(1)FLT8.jpeg)